Home Alumni Get Involved Class Chairs

Class chairs

The Earlham class chair program is a unique way to strengthen your bond to your alma mater and encourage bonds among your classmates. Class chairs serve as a goodwill ambassador and spokesperson for their class by promoting engagement and connection between Earlham and their classmates. Class chairs facilitate communication among their class, organize class reunions and assist the College through giving and volunteer efforts.

Quick Links

Current class chairs

Class yearClass chairPhone
1950Interested in representing the Class of ’50? Contact [email protected]
1951Lois Jordan765-935-3156
1952Interested in representing the Class of ’52? Contact [email protected]
1953Interested in representing the Class of ’53? Contact [email protected]
1954Herb Gardner386-690-1909
1955John Young260-726-2565
1956Interested in representing the Class of ’56? Contact [email protected]
1957Daniel R. Stone317-839-8837
1958Ruth Ellen Prevo Stone317-839-8837
1959Interested in representing the Class of ’59? Contact [email protected]
1960Interested in representing the Class of ’60? Contact [email protected]
1961Shorty Birenbaum503-342-6668
1962Interested in representing the Class of ’62? Contact [email protected]
1963Jerry Dusseau505-890-8489
1964Interested in representing the Class of ’64? Contact [email protected]
1965Interested in representing the Class of ’65? Contact [email protected]
1966Martin “Marty” Murdock
Barb Thompson
707-537-6988
1967Janneke Bogyo
Peggy Carey
Paula Hurn Zeitlin
1968“Lucky” Robinson
Randall Shrock
508-563-5264
765-966-5855
1969Interested in representing the Class of ’69? Contact [email protected]
1970Interested in representing the Class of ’70? Contact [email protected]
1971John Zavitz505-821-1643
1972Interested in representing the Class of ’72? Contact [email protected]
1973Trixie Beller Heck724-735-2097
1974Betsy “Seth” Cochran Metzgar805-444-4830
1975Phil Auerbach510-217-8902
1976Rick Burian503-245-7994
1977Alan Simon610-649-4155
1978Geoff Veith610-362-1221
1979Interested in representing the Class of ’79? Contact [email protected]
1980Interested in representing the Class of ’80? Contact [email protected]
1981Lisa Shore410-544-6239
1982Peter Tagtmeyer315-637-7962
1983Neil Levine301-983-2994
1984Martha Henn317-875-1886
1985Inga Burton-Smith724-934-0110
1986Peter St. Wecker510-338-3533
1987Polly Dawkins
George Swain
Jonathan A. Bradlow
720-244-7624
845-750-2501

1988Becky Barth828-628-1801
1989Jenny Nordstrom202-276-0555
1990Steven L. Smiseck614-878-7113
1991Thomas Marzahl
1992Kate Orem
Kristen Ball
1993Interested in representing the Class of ’93? Contact [email protected]
1994Jeffrey Perkins617-642-9845
1995Melinda Smith516-921-6005
1996Sean Crosson773-494-3528
1997Interested in representing the Class of ’97? Contact [email protected]
1998Alex Davis502-552-0434
1999Jennifer Laurin917-232-4913
2000Corine Tachtiris734-239-1204
2001Katie Pawelczak317-426-4194
2002Ian Horn859-948-7323
2003Interested in representing the Class of ’03? Contact [email protected]
2004Interested in representing the Class of ’04? Contact [email protected]
2005Mae Parker574-210-5523
2006Katrina McQuail519-831-0648
2007“Babbs” Lynn McLemore812-682-0104
2008Noah Hungerford
Ashley Byrd
Anna Benfield

858-357-1236
301-448-6087
2009Sarah McDermott
Mollie Wegerson
650-566-0150
2010Adam Tobin203-984-8720
2011Will Nevins-Alderfer484-941-3760
2012Yusra Saleh765-407-0095
2013Conor Hall512-557-2850
2014Colby Dorssey
Taylor Jeromos
206-251-3603
937-746-6295
2015Bailey Heinzen
Sydney McBride
847-337-9066
2016Justyna Gawel718-349-2026
2017Sylvia Barnes
Sierra Mohamed
615-663-3393
917-836-9026
2018Sandra Kluivers
Grace Makhoul
Mujtaba Muhammad


720-429-9564
2019Arish Mudra Rakshasa765-407-8937
2020Yousra Manar

Next steps