Academic departments

As an educational institution, our academic departments are at the heart of Earlham College. And like the rest of the College, our academic departments are governed through consensus and collaboration—which means that rather than chairs, our departments have conveners.

Find a full list of current academic department conveners below.

Departments | Interdisciplinary programs | Applied minors | Other programs | Epic centers

DivisionConvener
HumanitiesMaxwell Paule
Natural SciencesDavid Barbella
Social SciencesMark Lautzenheiser
Visual and Performing ArtsMarc Benamou
DepartmentConvener
ArtMark Van Buskirk
Athletics, Wellness and Physical EducationCathryn Dickman
BiologyWendy Tori
ChemistryLori Watson
Computer ScienceDavid Barbella
EconomicsMark Lautzenheiser
EnglishNate Eastman
Earth and Environmental ScienceMeg Streepey-Smith
HistoryRyan Murphy
Languages and CulturesBelén Villarreal
Ancient and Classical StudiesMaxwell Paule
Comparative Languages and LinguisticsYasumasa Shigenaga
Belén Villarreal
French and Francophone StudiesKarim Sagna
Japanese Languages and LinguisticsYasumasa Shigenaga
Spanish and Hispanic StudiesBelén Villarreal
TESOLCandice Quiñones
MathematicsMalik Barrett
MusicForrest Tobey
PhilosophyFerit Güven
Physics, Engineering and AstronomyMichael Lerner
PoliticsThor Hogan
PsychologyVince Punzo
ReligionRebekah Trollinger
Sociology/AnthropologyJoAnn Martin
Theatre ArtsLynne Perkins Socey
Interdisciplinary ProgramsDirector/Convener
African and African American studiesJames Logan (Director)
Jennifer Seely (Convener, Fall 2022)
Womai Song (Convener, Spring 2023)
ArchaeologyAnn-Eliza Lewis
BiochemistryKalani Seu
Data ScienceCharlie Peck
Environmental SustainabilityJamey Pavey
Equestrian ManagementCathryn Dickman
Exercise SciencePriscilla Maghrabi
Global ManagementRobert Couch
Film StudiesFerit Güven
International StudiesJennifer Seely
Japanese StudiesTiffany Hong (Fall 2022)
Dyron Dabney (Spring 2023)
Jewish StudiesElliot Ratzman
Media and CommunicationsJoAnn Martin
Museum StudiesAnn-Eliza Lewis
NeuroscienceBeth Mechlin
Peace and Global StudiesJoanna Swanger
Pre-EngineeringSeth Hopper
Quality ScienceCorinne Deibel
Social ServicesRachael Reavis
Women’s, Gender, Sexuality StudiesRyan Murphy
Applied minorsConvener(s)
Arts ManagementLynne Perkins-Socey
Contemplative StudiesForrest Tobey
Digital ArtsDavid Barbella
EducationCammi Fulvi
Law and Social JusticeJonathan Diskin
LeadershipGene Hambrick
Medical HumanitiesMike Deibel
Outdoor EducationKim Reid
Peace Corps PrepJennifer Seely
Shakespeare StudiesNate Eastman & Mia Slayton
Sports ManagementSeth Powless
Sustainability and ManagementJamey Pavey
Sustainable AgricultureJamey Pavey
Other ProgramsDirector(s)
Earlham SeminarsNate Eastman
Honors ProgramNate Eastman
Institute for Education on JapanDyron Dabney
Joseph Moore MuseumHeather Lerner
LIFT ProgramAmy Bryant
Epic CentersDirector(s)
Center for Career EducationMila Cooper
Center for Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and CreativityGene Hambrick
Center for Environmental LeadershipJamey Pavey
Center for Global Education Roger Adkins
Center for Global HealthPeter Blair
Jessie Pilewski
Center for Social JusticeAhmed Khanani