Academic departments

As an educational institution, our academic departments are at the heart of Earlham College. And like the rest of the College, our academic departments are governed through consensus and collaboration—which means that rather than chairs, our departments have conveners.

Find a full list of current academic department conveners below.

Departments | Interdisciplinary programs | Applied minors | Other programs | EPIC centers

DivisionConvener
HumanitiesKari Kalve
Natural SciencesCharlie Peck (Fall ’20) and Michael Lerner (Spring ’21)
Social SciencesRebecca Jestice
Visual and Performing ArtsMia Slayton
DepartmentConvener
ArtNancy Taylor
Athletics, Wellness and Physical EducationCathryn Dickman
BiologyChris Smith
ChemistryLori Watson
Computer ScienceDavid Barbella
EconomicsRajaram Krishnan
EnglishScott Hess
Earth and Environmental ScienceAndy Moore
HistoryTom Hamm
Languages and CulturesKarim Sagna
Ancient and Classical StudiesMaxwell Paule
Chinese LanguagesYing Liu
Chinese StudiesKari Kalve
Comparative Languages and LinguisticsYasumi Kuriya (Spring ’21)
French and Francophone StudiesKarim Sagna
Japanese Languages and LinguisticsYasumi Kuriya (Spring ’21)
Spanish and Hispanic StudiesBelén Villarreal (Spring ’21) Rodolfo Guzmán (Fall ’21)
TESOLCandice Marshall
MathematicsMalik Barrett
MusicForrest Tobey
PhilosophyFerit Güven
Physics and AstronomyMichael Lerner
PoliticsThor Hogan
PsychologyVince Punzo
ReligionRebekah Trollinger
Sociology/AnthropologyNora Taplin-Kaguru
Theatre ArtsLynne Perkins Socey
Interdisciplinary ProgramsDirector/Convener
African and African American studiesJames Logan (Director)
Womai Song (Convener)
ArchaeologyCynthia Fadem
BiochemistryKalani Seu
Data ScienceFariba Khoshnasib-Zeinabad and Charlie Peck
Environmental SustainabilityScott Hess
Equestrian ManagementCynthia Fadem
Global ManagementRebecca Jestice
Film StudiesFerit Güven
International StudiesJennifer Seely
Japanese StudiesYasumasa Shigenaga
Jewish StudiesElana Passman
Museum StudiesAnn-Eliza Lewis
NeuroscienceBeth Mechlin
Peace and Global StudiesJoanna Swanger
Pre-EngineeringCynthia Fadem
Quality ScienceCorinne Deibel
Social ServicesRachael Reavis
Women’s, Gender, Sexuality StudiesRyan Murphy
Applied minorsConvener(s)
Arts ManagementLynne Perkins-Socey
Contemplative StudiesForrest Tobey
Digital ArtsDavid Barbella
EducationCammi Fulvi
Law and Social JusticeJonathan Diskin
LeadershipGene Hambrick
Medical HumanitiesMike Deibel
Outdoor EducationKim Reid
Peace Corps PrepJennifer Seely
Shakespeare StudiesNate Eastman & Mia Slayton
Sports ManagementSeth Powless
Sustainability and ManagementJamey Pavey
Sustainable AgricultureJamey Pavey
Other ProgramsDirector(s)
Honors ProgramNate Eastman
Institute for Education on JapanDyron Dabney
Joseph Moore MuseumHeather Lerner
LIFT ProgramAmy Bryant
EPIC CentersDirector(s)
Center for Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and CreativityGene Hambrick
Center for Environmental LeadershipJamey Pavey
Center for Global and Career Education Roger Adkins
Center for Global HealthPeter Blair
Center for Social JusticeJonathan Diskin and Ahmed Khanani