Standing Committees, Policies and Handbooks | Earlham College

Standing Committees

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Susan Lee (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • Max Crumley-Effinger (International Programs Office, ex officio)
  • Donna Keesling (Director of the Academic Enrichment Center, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Second Year Dean, ex officio)
  • TBD (Teaching Faculty)
  • TBD (Teaching Faculty)
  • Vince Punzo (Teaching Faculty), 11/14 - 12/17

Administrative Review Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Doug Clark, 7/14 - 6/17
  • *Max Crumley-Effinger, 9/13 - 6/16
  • Kelly Burk, 5/14 - 12/16
  • Kate Blinn, 5/14 - 12/16
  • Julia Jensen, 7/13 - 6/16
  • Bill Kinsey, 7/13 - 6/16
  • David Knight, 4/13 - 6/16

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jonathan Stroud (Vice President for Enrollment and Communications, ex officio)
  • Kaitlin Leach (Athletics Liaison, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid, ex officio)
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • *Juan Caballero (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Jose Ignacio Pareja (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Tyler Tolman
  • Erin Lewis

Athletic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Cathryn Dickman (Convener of Athletics, Wellness, and Physical Education, ex officio)
  • Mike Bergum (Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • Kaitlin Leach (Associate Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Betsy Schlabach (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Mark Gaines (Administrative Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Jason Polykoff (Full Time Coach), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Rachel Sames
  • Dennis Vera
  • Megan Hut
  • Daniel Gomes

Board Observers — Charge and Membership

  • Margaret Hampton (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Michael Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Cathy Habschmidt (Controller, ex officio)
  • Melissa Cox (Staff)
  • Scott Nolte (Staff)
  • *Laura Hinkley (Administrative Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 6/14 - 6/17
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Ellen Keister (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Ahsan Ali Khoja
  • Anh Nguyen

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Laura Hutchinson (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • Susan Lee (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Tracy Dubs (Director of Student Leadership, ex officio)
  • Nan Ma Hartman (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Kelly Tuttle (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 6/18
  • Jenny Freed (Administrative Faculty), 11/14 - 12/17
  • Ayo Bond (Staff)
  • Erin Miller (Staff)
  • Cyrus Buckman
  • JinHee Kim
  • Selina Hardt
  • Anand Mishra

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Committee on Assessment & Accreditation — Charge and Membership

  • *Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Polly Albright (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Meg Streepy-Smith (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Jane Pinzino (Library, ex officio)
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 6/18
  • Rachael Reavis (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 6/18
  • Student to be named

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of International Programs, ex officio)
  • Max Paule (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Elana Passman (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 2/15 - 12/17
  • Vacant (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), through  6/18
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty — At Large), 1/16 - 12/18
  • *Kate Blinn (Library), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Ronke Abodunrin
  • Anmol Lamichhane
  • Jacob Noble

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • *Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/13 - 6/17
  • Kathy Milar (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 10/14 - 6/17
  • Bob Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 10/14 - 6/18
  • Mark Van Buskirk (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/15 - 6/19

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources and Operations, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • *Susan Lee (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson
  • Nelson Bingham
  • TBA

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lynn Knight (Director of Events and Operations, ex officio)
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty), 3/13 - 6/16
  • TBD (Faculty)
  • Rebecca Haflich, SAB representative
  • Genesis Galo

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Cathy Grimme, 8/15 - 8/18
  • Jane Niccum, 8/15 - 8/18
  • *Rachel Kelly, 8/14 - 8/17
  • *Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 8/13 - 8/16
  • April Warner (Faculty Liaison), 7/14 - 6/17
  • William Gray, 7/14 - 6/17
  • Steve Belic, 7/15 - 6/18

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Mark Stocksdale (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/18
  • *Nelson Bingham (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/18
  • Walt Bistline (Teaching Faculty), 9/14 - 6/17
  • Cynthia Fadem (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • JoAnn Martin (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • *Jonathan Diskin (Teaching Faculty), 9/12 - 6/16
  • Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty), 1/14 - 12/17
  • Mary Garman (Teaching Faculty), 9/14 - 6/18
  • Charlie Peck (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/19
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Ryan Murphy (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • Maggie Thomas
  • Nate Eastman

Harassment Board — Charge and Membership

  • Two faculty, TBD
  • Two faculty alternates, TBD
  • Two staff, TBD
  • Two students, TBD

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Max Crumley-Effinger (Administrative Faculty), 1/15 - 12/17
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Wendy Tori (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/14 - 12/16
  • *Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/14 - 12/16
  • Scott Hess (Teaching Faculty - Humanities), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Neal Baker (Administrative Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Kevin Klose (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Wendi Tori (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/14 - 12/16
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/15 - 12/17
  • Jane Pinzino (Administrative Faculty), 10/13 - 6/16

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

  • TBA, 7/16 - 6/17

Socially Responsible Investment Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • John Young (Trustee)
  • *Ray Ontko (Trustee and Chair)
  • Tania Deng (Foundation)
  • Jana Schroeder (Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Sarah Morrison (Faculty), 1/16 -12/18
  • Steve Olshewsky (Earlham Student)
  • Treston Owens (Earlham Student)
  • Tom Eubank (ESR appointee)

Student Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • *Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio) (co-convener)
  • *Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio) (co-convener)
  • Lor Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Tim McLarnan (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 10/14 - 6/17
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 10/14 - 6/16
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Administrative Faculty), 10-14 - 6/17
  • Steve Sakosits (Administrative Faculty), 10/14 - 6/17
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Jose Pareja (Administrative Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Julie Beier (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Mallory Reed (Administrative Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Mickey White (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 11/14 - 6/17
  • Ferit Güven (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 11/14 - 6/17
  • Mary Lacey (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 11/14 - 6/17
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives, TBD

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Nicholas Sontag (convener)
  • Nicholas Archer
  • Erin Bumpus
  • Dorte Neumeister
  • Eliza Balch
  • Malia Staab
  • Joely Rios

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Mollie Goldblum (co-convener)
  • Olivia Hunter (co-convener)
  • Deeksha Srinath
  • Sam Weitekamp

Sustainability Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • Jamey Pavey (Director Integrated Program in Sustainability, ex-officio)
  • Lisa Butch (Assistant Director of Sustainability, ex officio)
  • Ian Smith (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Steve May (Director of Food Services, ex-officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex-officio)
  • Heather Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/17
  • Thor Hogan (Teaching Faculty), 9/15 - 6/16
  • Helen Chyz (Administrative Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • *Gail Clark (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Shirley Smith (Staff)
  • Sarah Emmer (Staff)
  • Mary Pearl Ivy
  • Eva Chaitman

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Dan Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • *Kim Tanner (Administrative Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Ryan Murphy (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Mary Owens (Staff)
  • Becky Schenfeld (Staff)
  • TBA (ESR)
Print Friendly and PDF