Olvey-Andis Hall, Residence Life | Earlham College Skip to Content

 

Tobacco -free -Logo

Earlham College is committed to providing a safe and healthy working and learning environment for the students, faculty, staff and visitors on its campus. As of July 1, 2016, Earlham College is a smoke and tobacco-free campus.

Olvey-Andis Hall

Oaprimary

 

Average Room Dimensions:

  • Window: 5' x 5'
  • Room: 10.5' x 16.5'
  • Ceiling: 9'

Click for a diagram of each floor of the residence hall:

Oa1

Furnishings:

The College supplies the following items for each student:

  • 1 extra long twin-sized bed
  • 1 desk with chair
  • 1 dresser
  • 1 towel rack or hook
  • 1 bookcase per room
  • 1 mirror per room

Kitchens:

  • Three in all, conveniently located on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Each kitchen is equipped with microwaves, full-size refrigerators, stoves, sinks, counter-space, and some individual storage units.

Laundry Room:

  • Located on every floor, with washers and dryers.

Storage:

  • Limited storage space is available for students over the summer free of charge. Please refer to Earlham College's Storage Policy for further instruction.

Television and Cable:

  • The residence hall is equipped with a TV lounge on every floor.

Room Amenities:

  • Ethernet (network) data jack and access to the building’s WiFi connection provided in each room. One standard cat-5 compatible Ethernet jack for 100 Mbps connection to campus network and internet is available in each room, students may utilize a standard splitter or network hub if additional ports are needed.

Vending Machines:

  • Located on the 1st floor. Drink and snack machines are both available.

Safety and Fire Information

Each residence hall is equipped with an electronic fire alarm system consisting of strobe and horn fixtures, fire alarm pull stations, and smoke detectors in all resident room and common areas and thermal (heat) detectors in the kitchens. Fire extinguishers are located throughout the residence hall. Fire escape plans are located on the back of each resident's door.

Instructions for properly heating/cooling your room safely are provided by the College.

All residence halls have a card access system. Students, teaching and administrative faculty with an encoded ID are afforded access. Campus phones outside each building provide access to residents or to Campus Safety & Security in case of an emergency.

Contact

Office of Residence Life

Phone: (765) 983-1317

E-mail

 

Quick Facts

Birth date: 1949

Remodeled: 2007

Nickname: "OA"

Acronym: OA

Occupancy: 116 with three stories — 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors (Double and Triple Rooms)

Placement: Co-ed

Smoke-Free Residence Hall: There is no smoking or burning of incense anywhere in the building.

Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts and sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admission


NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS

Earlham admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.