Standing Committees, Policies and Handbooks | Earlham College Skip to Content

Standing Committees

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Yemi Mahoney (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Ali Edington (Director of International Programs or designee, ex officio)
  • Susan Hillmann de Castaneda (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Director of the Academic Enrichment Center, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Professor of Religion & Professor and Director of African and African American Studies, ex officio)
  • Vince Punzo (Professor of Psychology, ex officio)
  • Mary Lacey (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 12/20
  • Bob Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Vice President for Enrollment Management, ex officio)
  • Susan Hillmann de Castaneda (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid, ex officio)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletics Representative)
  • Thor Hogan (replacement for Rebekah Trollinger while on leave), 2/19 - 12/19
    • Rebekah Trollinger (Teaching Faculty), 1/18-12/20
  • Xunfei Jiang (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Caitlin Fleenor (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 3/19 - 6/22
  • Starla Cosgrove
  • Donna Tin Sun

Athletic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Cathryn Dickman (Convener of Athletics, Wellness, and Physical Education, ex officio)
  • Julie Kline (Senior Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Alex Painter (Administrative Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21
  • Claire Hewitt (Full Time Coach-female sport), 7/19 - 6/21
  • Aaron Gustine (Full Time Coach-male sport), 7/19 - 6/20
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Cathy Habschmidt (Controller, ex officio)
  • Travis Williams (Staff)
  • Shirley Smith (Staff)
  • Anthony Grant (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • *José-Ignacio Pareja (Administrative Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Lori Watson (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Robert Couch (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Soham Patki
  • Rance Albert

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Yemi Mahoney (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Tracy Dubs (Director of Student Leadership, ex officio)
  • Rodolfo Guzmán (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 6/22
  • Yasumasa Shigenaga (Teaching Faculty), 10/18 - 6/21
  • Jessica Pilewski (Administrative Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Candice Marshall (Administrative Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Kari Kinsey (Staff)
  • Stacie Perkins (Staff)
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Committee on Assessment & Accreditation — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Polly Albright (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Mary Bogue (Library, ex officio)
  • Peng Yu (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 12/20
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Student Representative

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of International Programs, ex officio)
  • Yasumi Kuriya (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 1/19 - 12/21
  • *Rajaram Krishnan (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/18 - 12/20
  • *Corinne Deibel (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Marc Benamou (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Tom Hamm (Teaching Faculty — At Large), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Amy Bryant (Library), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Lan Phan
  • Noah Back
  • Morgan Bailey

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/18 - 6/20
  • Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Mike Deibel (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 8/18 - 6/22
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/19 - 6/23

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio) (Teaching Faculty)
  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources and Operations, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students)
  • Nelson Bingham (Teaching Faculty)
  • *Lyn Miller (Teaching Faculty)
  • Ahmed Khanani (Teaching Faculty)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of the Center for Global Education)
  • Alcioné Frederick (Administrative Faculty)
  • Jonathan Graham (Administrative Faculty)
  • Salina Hoque (Administrative Faculty)
  • Lynn Knight (Administrative Faculty)
  • Lazaruis Miller (Administrative Faculty)
  • John Edmonds (Staff)
  • Two student representatives

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Joe Lepone (Director of Event Services and Runyan Center, ex officio)
  • Keith Cozart Steele (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Alexandra Pflug (Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • SAB Representative
  • Student Representative

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Yvonne Washington, 7/18 - 6/21
  • William Gray, 7/18 - 6/21
  • Rachel Kelly, 8/17 - 6/20
  • *Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 8/17 - 6/20
  • Seth Powless (Faculty Liaison), 7/19 - 6/21
  • Cynthia Grinspan, 3/18 - 6/21
  • Melissa Cox, 7/19 - 5/22
  • Traci Johnson, 7/17 - 6/20
  • Travis Williams, 7/19 - 5/22

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/22
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Cynthia Fadem (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • JoAnn Martin (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • Joanna Swanger (Teaching Faculty), 12/17 - 6/22

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Forrest Tobey (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 6/22
  • Anand Pardhanani (Teaching Faculty), 11/17 - 6/21
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • *Ryan Murphy (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20

Faculty Liaisons to the Board of Trustees — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 9/18 - 6/20
  • Amy Bryant (Administrative Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • Rajaram Krishnan, 7/19 - 6/20
  • Lori Watson, 11/18 - 6/21

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 11/17 - 7/20
  • Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Kalani Seu (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/17 - 12/19
  • *Betsy Schlabach (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty - Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Kelly Burk (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22

Ombuds Council – Charge and Membership

  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Karen Mager (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Gene Hambrick (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Jana Schroeder (Administrative Faculty), 10/18 - 6/21
  • Erik Baker (Staff)
  • Yvonne Washington (Staff)

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jana Schroeder (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Michelle Tong (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Terence Motsi (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/18 - 12/20

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Student Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Thomas (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Acting Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • David Barbella (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Karim Sagna (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Safia Diarra (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Daniel Thompson (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Seth Powless (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Caitlin Fleenor (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Karen Mager (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Jeffrey Neuhouser (Administrative Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Raja Krishnan (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • TBA (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Mary Lacey (replacement for Elizabeth Angowski while on sabbatical), 7/19 - 12/19
    • Elizabeth Angowski (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Emily Filler (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 1/17 - 12/19
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives, TBD

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Antonio Maestas
  • Joely Rios
  • Arlo Townsley
  • Irving Barrera-Lopez
  • Rhiana Peck

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Olivia Honigman
  • Kate Buche-Pattinson
  • Noah Back
  • Emma Turcotte
  • Kudzai Mushonga-Hande

Sustainability Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • Jamey Pavey (Director Integrated Program in Sustainability, ex-officio)
  • Ian Smith (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Steve May (Director of Food Services, ex-officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex-officio)
  • Seth Hopper (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Patrick Barber (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Corey Fritz (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Brad Wood (Administrative Faculty), 3/19 - 6/22
  • William Gray (Staff)
  • Cynthia Grinspan (Staff)
  • Smirthy Ganesan
  • Emma Turcotte

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Salina Hoque (Assistant Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21
  • Jason Elliot (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Ahmed Khanani (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Rebekah Dimick Eastman (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Mary Owens (Staff)
  • Becky Moles (Staff)
  • Eric Chisholm (ESR Appointee)
Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts, including the sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admission


NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS

Earlham admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.