Standing Committees, Policies and Handbooks | Earlham College Skip to Content

Standing Committees

 

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • TBA (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Ali Edington (Director of International Programs or designee, ex officio)
  • Josh Stevens (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Donna Keesling (Director of the Academic Enrichment Center, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Professor of Religion & Professor and Director of African and African American Studies, ex officio)
  • Vince Punzo (Teaching Faculty), 11/14 - 12/17
  • Heather Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 12/16 - 12/19

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Priscilla E. Alicea (Vice President for Enrollment Management, ex officio)
  • Josh Stevens (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Erica Lemm (Athletics Liaison, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid, ex officio)
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Xunfei Jiang (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Ali Edington (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Marena Seen
  • Mallory Crosby

Athletic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Cathryn Dickman (Convener of Athletics, Wellness, and Physical Education, ex officio)
  • Mike Bergum (Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • Erica Lemm (Associate Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • JoBeth Buckley (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Jason Polykoff (Full Time Coach), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative

Board Observers — Charge and Membership

  • Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Cathy Habschmidt (Controller, ex officio)
  • Travis Williams (Staff)
  • Kathryn Kouns (Staff)
  • Anthony Grant (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Jose Ignacio Pareja (Administrative Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • *Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Robert Couch (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Nam Nguyen
  • Vedant Tiwari

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • TBA (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Tracy Dubs (Director of Student Leadership, ex officio)
  • Michael Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Kelly Tuttle (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Jenny Freed (Administrative Faculty), 11/14 - 12/17
  • Candice Marshall (Administrative Faculty), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Kari Kinsey (Staff)
  • Betsy Sperling (Staff)
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative
  • Student Representative

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Committee on Assessment & Accreditation — Charge and Membership

  • *Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Polly Albright (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Mary Bogue (Library, ex officio)
  • Julie Beier (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/18
  • Rachael Reavis (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Student Representative

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of International Programs, ex officio)
  • *Max Paule (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Maggie Thomas (one-semester replacement for Elena Passman), 1/17 - 6/17
    • Elana Passman (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 2/15 - 12/17
  • Corinne Deibel (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Mark Lautzenheiser (Teaching Faculty — At Large), 7/16 - 6/19
  • *Kate Blinn (Library), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Lan Phan
  • Jacob Noble
  • Student Representative

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Aletha Stahl (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/16 - 6/20
  • Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/21
  • *Bob Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 10/14 - 6/18
  • Mark Van Buskirk (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/15 - 6/19

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio) (Teaching Faculty)
  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources and Operations, ex officio)
  • Hagi Bradley (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students)
  • *Lyn Miller (Teaching Faculty)
  • Ahmed Kalani (Teaching Faculty)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of the Center for Global Education)
  • TBA (Administrative Faculty)
  • Salina Hoque-Troxell (Administrative Faculty)
  • TBA (Administrative Faculty)
  • Travis Brown (Staff)
  • John Edmonds (Staff)
  • Two student representatives

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lynn Knight (Director of Events and Operations, ex officio)
  • Kalani Seu (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
    • Katie Kameen (Fall 2017; one-semester replacement for Kari Kalve)
  • Angie Hobkirk (Faculty At-Large), 7/15 - 6/18
  • SAB Representative
  • Student Representative

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Cathy Grimme, 8/15 - 8/18
  • William Gray, 7/17 - 8/18
  • Rachel Kelly, 8/17 - 8/20
  • *Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 8/17 - 8/20
  • Rob Hewitt (Faculty Liaison), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Ayo Bond, 1/17 - 12/19
  • Melissa Cox, 1/17 - 12/19
  • Betsy Sperling, 8/17 - 8/20

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio) (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/18
  • *Mark Stocksdale (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/18
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Cynthia Fadem (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • JoAnn Martin (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty), 1/14 - 12/17
  • *Charlie Peck (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/19
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20
  • Ryan Murphy (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/20

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • Raja Krishnan, 7/17 - 6/19
  • Meg Streepy Smith, 7/17 - 6/20

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 11/17 - 7/20
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Kalani Seu (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/17 - 12/19
  • Betsy Schlabach (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/17 - 12/19
  • *Scott Hess (Teaching Faculty - Humanities), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Neal Baker (Administrative Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19

Ombuds Council – Charge and Membership

  • Mark Lautzenheiser (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/18
  • Emi Smith (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Gene Hambrick (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Ann-Eliza Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Michelle Tong (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/15 - 12/17
  • TBD (Administrative Faculty)

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

  • Tom Hamm, 7/17 - 6/18

Socially Responsible Investment Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Randal Sadler (Trustee)
  • *Ray Ontko (Trustee and Chair)
  • Tania Deng (Foundation)
  • Jana Schroeder (Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Sarah Morrison (Faculty), 1/16 -12/18
  • Treston Owens
  • Tenzin Chimey Sonam
  • ESR Appointee

Student Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • Nelson Bingham (Acting Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Hagi Bradley (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Lori Watson (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • David Barbella (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Yasumi Kuriya (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Jana Schroeder (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Seth Powless (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Caitlin Fleenor (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Karen Mager (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Mallory Reed (Administrative Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Raja Krishnan (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Anne Ronan (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Mary Lacey (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/17 - 6/19
  • Emily Filler (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 1/17 - 12/19
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives, TBD

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Olivia Honigman
  • Kate Buche-Pattinson
  • Noah Back
  • Emma Turcotte
  • Kudzai Mushonga-Hande

Sustainability Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • Jamey Pavey (Director Integrated Program in Sustainability, ex-officio)
  • TBD (Assistant Director of Sustainability, ex officio)
  • Ian Smith (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Steve May (Director of Food Services, ex-officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex-officio)
  • Courtney Scerbak (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Thor Hogan (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Corey Fritz (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Lauren Horton (Administrative Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • William Gray (Staff)
  • Cynthia Grinspan (Staff)
  • Smirthy Ganesan
  • Emma Turcotte

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Salina Hoque-Troxell (Assistant Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • *Dan Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Jason Elliot (Administrative Faculty), 7/17 - 6/20
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Kevin Klose (Administrative Faculty), 7/16 - 6/19
  • Mary Owens (Staff)
  • Becky Schenfeld (Staff)
  • Eric Chisholm (ESR Appointee)
Print Friendly and PDF