Standing Committees, Policies and Handbooks | Earlham College
COVID-19 news, plans and updates | READ MORE
Skip to Content

Standing Committees

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Robert Hensley (Registrar, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Vice President for Student Life, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Director of Residential Life, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Susan Hillmann de Castaneda (Vice President for Enrollment Management or designate)
  • Penny Yan (Director of Academic Enrichment, ex officio)
  • Julie Kline (Director of Athletics or designate, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid or designate, ex officio)
  • Vacant (International Student Adviser, ex officio)
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 12/23
  • Terence Motsi (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 12/21
  • *Vince Punzo (Teaching Faculty)

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • David Hawsey (Vice President for Enrollment Management, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid, ex officio)
  • Alex Painter (Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletics Representative)
  • *Angel Muñoz (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23 
  • *Scott Hess (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Caitlin Fleenor (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 3/19 - 6/22
  • Leonel Martin
  • Riley Weisman

Athletics Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Julie Kline (Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Vice President for Student Life)
  • Cathryn Dickman (Director of Wellness Programs & Facility Operations, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Associate Athletic Director/Senior Women Administrator)
  • Lindsey Grundfast (Full Time Coach-Female Sport), 9/19 - 6/21
  • Derick Lawrence (Full Time Coach-Male Sport), 7/20 - 6/21
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Lindsey McGee (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Alex Painter (Administrative Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21
  • Rachel Kelly (Staff)
  • Camille Van der Vaart
  • Alden Thompson Vought
  • Henry Wildes
  • Alexis Warren

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Carrie Ervin (College Controller, ex officio)
  • Wendy Stonecash (Staff)
  • Thor Hogan (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 12/23
  • Robert Couch (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 12/20 (fall sabbatical replacement for Robert Couch)
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty) 7/20 - 6/23
  • Kendall Thompson (Administrative Faculty) 7/20 - 6/23
  • Janelle Ellis (Earlham School of Religion)
  • Eylul Tas
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Vice President of Student Life, ex officio)
  • Dazhon Darien (Director of Student Engagement and Runyan Center, ex officio)
  • Rodolfo Guzmán (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 6/22
  • Yasumasa Shigenaga (Teaching Faculty), 10/18 - 6/21
  • Kim Reid (Administrative Faculty), 1/21 - 12/23
  • Anastasia Mihailov-Flannery (Administrative Faculty), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Brittany Tourville (Staff)
  • Natalie Hart (Staff)
  • Ila Beinart
  • Colin Kaurich
  • Tavaura Wardlow

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Committee on Assessment & Accreditation — Charge and Membership

  • Maggie Thomas (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Robert Hensley (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Vice President for Student Life, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Jennifer Seely (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 12/23
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Mary Bogue (Library and Archives representative)
  • *Lori Watson (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Anthony Luis

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • James Logan (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Robert Hensley (Registrar)
  • Roger Adkins (Executive Director of the Center for Global and Career Education, ex officio)
  • Erika Schnepp (Library), 1/21 - 12/23
  • Yasumi Kuriya (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Seth Powless (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Malik Barrett (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Marc Benamou (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 1/19 - 12/21
  • *Tom Hamm (Teaching Faculty — At Large), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Walt Bistline, 7/20-12/20 - fall semester replacement for Marc Benamou (Teaching Faculty, VPA)
  • Vaishnavi Walade

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Vacant (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/18 - 6/20
  • *Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Mike Deibel (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 8/18 - 6/22
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/19 - 6/23

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Betsy Schlabach (Vice President of Academic Affairs designate)
  • Shane Peters (Vice President of Student Life designate)
  • Nick Johnson (Vice President of Institutional Advancement designate)
  • Lauren Horton (Director of Athletics designate)
  • Ryan Wooley (Vice President of Marketing and Communications designate)
  • Vacant (Vice President for Enrollment Management designate)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources)
  • Joe Lepone (Director of Event Services and Runyan Center)
  • *Jonathan Diskin (Co-Director of the Center for Social Justice)
  • Roger Adkins (Executive Director of the Center for Global and Career Education)
  • Kelly Burk (Chaplain and Director of Quaker Life)
  • Rebekah Trollinger (Teaching Faculty), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Rossa Darni (Administrative Faculty) 1/20 - 12/22
  • Miriam Bunner (Staff), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Justice Vaughn
  • Esther Mano

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Joe Lepone (Director of Event Services and Runyan Center, ex officio)
  • *Keith Cozart Steele (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Tiffany Hong (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Ellen Blevins (Admin Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Vacant (Staff)
  • Denise Bergdolt
  • Esmeralda Mendiola

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Yvonne Washington, 7/18 - 6/21
  • Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 10/20 - 6/23
  • Jennifer Ferrell, 10/20 - 6/23
  • Karla Fribley (Faculty Liaison), 2/20 - 6/23 
  • Cynthia Grinspan, 3/18 - 6/21
  • Melissa Cox, 7/19 - 6/22
  • Natalie Hart, 10/20 - 6/23
  • Rachel Kelly, 10/20 - 6/23
  • Jessica Baker  10/20 - 6/23

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Mike Deibel (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/22
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty), 7/17 - 6/21
  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/24
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Joanna Swanger (Teaching Faculty), 12/17 - 6/22

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership

  • Mike Deibel (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Forrest Tobey (Teaching Faculty), 1/18 - 6/22
  • Tiffany Hong (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 12/23
  • Mark Lautzenheiser (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 12/20
  • Rachael Reavis (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 6/23
  • Ferit Guven (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/24 

Faculty and Staff Liaisons to the Board of Trustees — Charge and Membership

  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Tom Hamm (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Amy Bryant (Administrative Faculty), 9/18 - 6/21
  • Jennifer Ferrell (Staff), 9/18 - 6/21

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • Ferit Guven, 7/20 - 6/23
  • Lori Watson, 11/18 - 6/21

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • James Logan (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jason Elliot (Administrative Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • * Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Emmett Smith (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Womai Song (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty - Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Kelly Burk (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 12/20 One Semester Replacement

Ombuds Council – Charge and Membership

  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Andy Moore (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 6/22
  • Lailul Ikram (Administrative Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Dakota Collins (Administrative Faculty), 10/20 - 6/23
  • Mandy Roell (Staff)
  • Yvonne Washington (Staff)
  • Nathan Metz-Lerman
  • Vacant

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Lea Staedtler (Administrative Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Wendy Tori (Teaching Faculty), 2/20 - 6/23
  • Womai Song (Teaching Faculty), 1/21 - 12/23

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

  • Dave Barbella, 7/20 - 6/21

Student Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • Vacant (Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Vice President for Student Life, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Karim Sagna (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Safia Diarra (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Daniel Thompson (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Cammi Fulvi (Administrative Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Malik Barrett (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Jeffrey Neuhouser (Administrative Faculty), 1/19 - 12/21
  • Rebekah Trollinger (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 1/20 - 6/22
  • Elizabeth Angowski (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 7/19 - 6/22
  • TBA (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 1/20 - 12/22
  • Womai Song (Teaching Faculty --Social Science), 7/20 - 6/23
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives, TBD

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Noah Back
  • Student TBA
  • Student TBA

Sustainability Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • *Jamey Pavey (Director Integrated Program in Sustainability, ex-officio)
  • Greg Vaughn (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Steve May (Director of Food Services, ex-officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex-officio)
  • Seth Hopper (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Scott Hess (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 12/20 One Semester Replacement for Seth Hopper 
  • Patrick Barber (Teaching Faculty), 7/18 - 6/21
  • Lindsey McGee (Teaching Faculty), 7/20 - 12/20 Fall Pre-Tenure Leave Replacement for Patrick Barber
  • Kim Reid (Administrative Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Brad Wood (Administrative Faculty), 3/19 - 6/22
  • Vacant (Staff)
  • Cynthia Grinspan (Staff)
  • Ted Jacquet
  • Jessie Fanini

Title IX Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Vacant (Title IX Coordinator, ex officio)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Deputy Title IX Coordinator, ex officio)
  • Nancy Bowen (Earlham School of Religion)
  • Julie Kline (Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • Chris Little (Director of Public Safety, ex officio)
  • Elizabeth Angowski (Teaching Faculty) 7/20 - 6/23
  • Cathryn Dickman (Administrative Faculty) 7/20 - 6/23
  • Vacant (Earlham student)
  • Vacant (Earlham student)
  • Vacant (ESR student)
  • Allison Franklin (Staff)

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Stacy Davidson (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Stephanie Bishop (Director of Human Resources, ex officio) 
  • Marcus McNeal (Administrative Faculty), 7/20 - 6/23
  • Ahmed Khanani (Teaching Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Rebekah Dimick Eastman (Administrative Faculty), 7/19 - 6/22
  • Vacant (Staff)
  • Stephen Johnson (Staff)
  • Yasumasa Shigenaga (Teaching Faculty), 10/20 - 6/23
  • Tracy Johnson (Staff)
  • Julie Dishman (ESR Appointee)
Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts and sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admission



NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS

Earlham admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.