2016-2018 Projects, Academics | Earlham College Skip to Content

2018 Projects

Biology

Ant Nutritional Ecology and Caste Determination - Chris Smith with Harald Mumma ’20 and Tung Xuan Phung ’20

Ancient DNA Sequencing and 3D Genomics - E. Smith with Oliver Daniel ’20, Hanh Le ’20 and Marena Sein ’20 (McNair Scholar)

The identity and importance of feathers in Tree swallow nests - Wendy P. Tori with Evelyn Barragan ’19, Brenna Hellman ’19 and Sam Pigott ‘21

Summer -projects -1Chemistry

The development of molecular sensors for arsenic detection and the extraction of chitin from waste lobster shells - Patrick Barber with Freya Beinart (ACS Project SEED from Richmond High School ’20), Mai Hoang ’20, Fang (Joyce) Li ’20 (Eli Lilly-supported) and Dylan Shelby (ACS Project SEED from Richmond High School ’20) [Video]

Evaluating the Chemistry and Cellular Action of Midwestern Medicinal Plants - Courtney Scerbak and Mike Deibel with Alexandra Abelkis ’20, Jasmine Carter ’20 (McNair Scholar), Claire Cornwell ’21, Nguyen-Anh Thi Nguyen ’21 and Rafaella Shima ’21

Developing a Protocol to Determine Lipid Vesicle and Exosome Size Distribution using NanoTrackJ - Kalani Seu with Luke Brake ’21 and Jeffrey Douyere ’21

Mitsunobu Reactions Involving Cyclic beta-Hydroxy Tertiary Amines - Mark Stocksdale with Dalton Engle ’20 and Sven-Erik Nilsson ’20

Computer Science

Automated Identification of Patterns Used to Communicate Analogy - David Barbella with Phi Hung Nguyen ’21

Energy-aware Management System on Cluster - Xunfei Jiang with Eli Ramthun ’18 and Thuy Thai ’21

Multi-Modal Non-Invasive Remotely Piloted Aerial Sensing of Archeological, Avian, and Glacial Study Sites - Charlie Peck with Ahsan Ali Khoja ’19, Rei Rembeci ’19 and Daniel Stoffregen ’19

Summer -projects -3Economics

What's Your Development Rank? A Digital Project - Rajaram Krishnan with Giorgi Kharshiladze ’19 and Muskan Uprety ’21

The Sraffa Index - Mark Lautzenheiser with Chowdhury Walid Tahabee ’20 and Summia Tora ’20

Environmental Sustainability

Conservation genetics of Yukon Caribou - Karen Mager with Dominic Saidu ’21, My Hoang ’20 and Khoa Nguyen ’20

Earlham Goes for STARS Gold! - Jamey Pavey with Alyssa Guritz ’20 and Marcella Lanzillotti ’20

Geology

Landscape Paleoanthropology of Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania – Cynthia Fadem with Andrew Fishback ’19

Global Management

The impact of consumer and personal values on consumption of foreign products - Terrence Motsi with Edita Danielyan ’20 and Jeremy Douyere ’21

History

Book Project - Betsy Schlabach with Jackson Gage ’19 and Eli Tienin ’20

Summer -projects -4Languages and Cultures

Commentary in Mamluk Literature - Kelly Tuttle with Mairead Blatner ’21, Lily McDevitt-Bayless ’19 and Rachel Sames ’19

Mathematics

Modeling the Dynamics of an Activator-Inhibitor System with Varying boundary Conditions - Kwadwo Antwi-Fordjour with Gyeongeun Lee ’20, Anh P. Nguyen ’20 and Sebastian Slavinskas ’20 (McNair Scholar)

Neuroscience

Altered Expression of Ion Channels During Spinal Cord Regeneration in Lamprey - Bob Rosenberg with Morgan Bailey ’19 (NSF REU), Drenushe Krasniqi ’21, Ava-Clare Steed ’20 (McNair Scholar), and Maia Van Buskirk (NSF REU from Colgate University ’20)

The role of Perineuronal Nets in Olfactory Perceptual Learning - Michelle Tong with Abhay Chaudhary ’20, Mallory Crosby ‘19 (NSF REU), Jerilyn Gillenwater ’20 (McNair Scholar), and Valentina Martin (NSF REU from University of Miami ‘21)

Physics and Astronomy

Gravitational wave source modeling - Seth Hopper with Nhat Le ’20 and Aiden Newman ’19, Jonah Otto ’20

Psychology

Praise & Perseverance/ Bullying & Attention - Rachael Reavis with Leslie Estrada ’19, Sungeun Park ’19 and Ethan Perkins ’20

2017 Projects

Raven -mccreeBiology

Demography and reproductive biology of turtles in the Nebraska SandhillsJohn Iverson with Anna Carlson ’19 and Julia Freeman ‘19

Evolving a virus capable of infecting a novel host  - Lindsey McGee with Megan Hedinger ‘19, Noah Kelner ‘18, Khoa Nguyen ‘20, Joel Pagan ‘18 and Claire Rickerman ‘19

Biomarkers of Aging: Insights from Midwestern Medicinal Plants- Courtney Scerbak with Minhwa Choi ‘19, Raven McCree ’20, Lobsang Palmo ‘20 and Evelyn Sanchez ’19 (McNair Scholar)

The identity and importance of feathers in Tree swallow nests- Wendy P. Tori with Evelyn Barragan '19, Lilly Hartman ‘20, Brenna Hellman ’19 and Caroline Wolfe-Merritt ‘20

Chemistry

Use of Hand-Held X-ray Fluorescence for Heavy Metal Analysis in Soil and Biological Materials - Corinne and Mike Deibel with Saujan Kafle ‘18 and John Sakaleros ‘20

Design, Synthesis, and Optimization of Phytosiderophores and Important Precursors  - Mark G. Stocksdale with Abhay Chaudhary ‘20 and Chu Ywe ‘19 (Eli Lilly-supported)

Nano-fabrication methods for potential applications in biosensors - Tian Tian with Isabela Bicalho ‘18, Honglie Hu ‘18, Yejin Ki ’19 and Linh To Toan ‘18

Summer -projects -2017-aComputer Science

Detecting Analogy in Text - David Barbella with Noah Back ‘20, Vuong Khuat, Rei Rembeci ’19 and Maniz Shrestha ‘19

Energy-Efficient Load Balancing on Cluster Systems - Xunfei Jiang with Niraj Parajuli ‘18, Eli Ramthun ‘18, Eamon Roosa ’18 and Phuc Tran ‘18

Economics

Measuring and Evaluating Economic Impacts of Economic Development Initiatives - Jonathan Diskin with Ali Shahram Musavi ‘19, Anh Nguyen ’19 and Isit Pokharel ‘18

Geology

Landscape Paleoanthropology of Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania – Cynthia Fadem with Anisha Dongol ‘18

Event stratigraphy and sediment dynamics of a coastal lagoon, Mbweni, Tanzania – Andy Moore with Melody Che ‘19 and Ai Lena Tomioka ‘19

Interdisciplinary

Multi-modal non-invasive remotely piloted aerial sensing of archeological, avain, and glacial research areas - Charlie Peck, E. Smith, Gail Clark with Nic Arnold ‘17 and Eliana Bookbinder ‘18

Summer -projects -2017-cNeuroscience

Stress and Health in College Students- Beth Mechlin with Leslie Estrada ’19 (McNair Scholar), Naomi Ongjanco ’19 (NSF REU), Faridhe Puente (NSF REU from University of Texas – Austin ‘20), Yunjoo Shin ‘19, Mubtasim Talha ‘19 and Kayla Trevino ‘18

Decreased expression of voltage-gated sodium channels during spinal cord regeneration in lamprey -Bob Rosenberg with

Leonora Akporyoe ‘19, Olivia Galinzoga (NSF REU from University of the Incarnate Word ’19), Emma Hoffmann ’18 (NSF REU), Khyrul Khan ‘19 and Maren Schroeder ‘18

Molecular mechanisms in olfactory habituation memory - Michelle Tong with Abdul Awol ‘19 & Olivia Wallace ‘18

Project-based course development - Michelle Tong with Flannery Currin ‘19

Physics

Laser Microscopy: Coherent Diffractive Imaging­ - Ellen Keister with Aiden Newman ’19 and Alexander Owen ‘18

Computational Biophysics at Earlham - Michael Lerner with Vika Dua ‘20, Annika Hirmke ‘19, Ahmed Imamovic ‘20, Moataz Noureddine ‘19, Sunil Pun ’19 and Sirajus Salekin ‘18

 

2016 Projects

Summer -projects -2Biology

Computational Exploration of Codon Bias within the Malaria Genome and Phylogenetic Analysis of Regional Trematode Parasites – Peter Blair with Noah Kelner ’18 and Maleeka Shrestha ‘19

Ancient DNA of Giant Beavers Heather Lerner with Emily Buttrum ’17 and Maren Schroeder ‘18

The Evolution of Novelty in Insects – Understanding the role of the Enigmatic Osiris Genes - Chris Smith with Moataz Noureddine ’19 and Swati Pant ‘19

Chemistry

Analysis of Ancient Chinese Pottery utilizing X-ray Fluorescence and Diffuse Reflectance Infrared Fourier Transform Spectroscopy - Corinne and Mike Deibel with Veronica Bradley ‘18 and Margaret Tojo ‘17

Synthetic Strategy toward Novel Phytosiderophores - Mark Stocksdale with Paul Beasley ’18 (McNair Scholar) and Darius Meiman (Eli Lilly-supported) ‘17

Computer Science

Building Thermal-aware Energy-efficient Cluster - Xunfei Jiang with Lam Nguyen ‘18, Diaki Akiyoshi ‘18, and Tuguldur Baigalmaa ‘17

Development of an Icelandic Field Studies Program – Charlie Peck with Nick Arnold ‘17, Deeksha Srinath ‘17, and Erin Lewis ‘17

Geology

Landscape Paleoanthropology of Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania – Cynthia Fadem with Gavin Curry ’17, Matthew Evans ’18 and Gabriel Rehm ‘17

Geological Evolution of Marbles in the Northwestern Adirondacks, New York – Meg Streepey Smith with Olivia Bispott ‘18 and Anisha Dongol ‘18

MathematicsTanzania 19

The Whole Is Not the Sum of its Parts Julie Beier with Ahsan Khoja ’19 and Kellan Steele ‘17

Neuroscience

Stress and Health – Beth Mechlin with Anthony Maggard ’18 (McNair Scholar), Sarah Murphy ’17 (NSF REU), Kayla Trevino ’18 (McNair Scholar), Daisy Vargas (NSF REU from Smith College), Wangchen Tsering ‘17

Politics

All Politics is Local: Voter Turnout in Wayne County, Indiana – Jennifer Seely with Genesis Galo ’17 and Fredrik Lyford ‘17

Physics

Ultrafast Lasers and Applications­ - Ellen Keister with Neil Nicholson ’19 and Ram Itani ‘17

Imaging Measurements of Fluctuations in a Magnetized Cylindrical Plasma – Adam Light with Atit Bashyal ’18 and Muhammad Mujtaba ‘18

Testing and Optimization of Multiple Reflective Thermal Filtering Systems for Millimeter Wave Experiments – Kyle Zilic with Anmol Lamichhane ’18 and Saimoon Thapa ‘17

Psychology

The Role of Praise in Fixed and Growth Mindset & Does the Parents as Teachers (PAT) Program Prepare Wayne County Children for Kindergarten?Rachael Reavis with Lara Khalifeh ’18, Karli Oxford-Jordan ‘17, and Idara Udo-Inyang ‘17

Sociology/Anthropology

A Social/Cultural History of the Original Mountain Cur – JoAnn Martin with Eva Chaitman ‘17, Peter Oberg ‘17, and Ava Obrecht ‘17

Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts and sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admission


NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS

Earlham admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin, age, gender and sexual orientation in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs.