Standing Committees

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Marya Bower (Academic Bridge Dean, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Development and Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • TBD (International Programs Office, ex officio)
  • Donna Keesling (Director of the Academic Enrichment Center, ex officio)
  • Shenita Piper (Senior Associate Director of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Nancy Sinex (Dean of Admissions, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Second Year Dean, ex officio)
  • Phyllis Boanes (Teaching Faculty), 1/13 - 12/15
  • Joann Quinones (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Yasumi Kuriya (Teaching Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14

Administrative Review Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Maggie Jackson, 7/13 - 6/14
  • Jonathan Graham, 7/11 - 6/14
  • Max Crumley-Effinger, 9/13 - 6/16
  • Vacant, through 6/14
  • Mark Pearson, 11/12 - 6/15
  • Cindy Parshall, 11/12 - 6/15
  • Wes Miller, 7/12 - 6/15
  • Mary Bogue, 7/12 - 6/15
  • Julia Jensen, 7/13 - 6/16
  • Lynn McLemore, 7/13 - 6/16
  • Bill Kinsey, 7/13 - 6/16
  • David Knight, 4/13 - 6/16

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Amy Mulnix (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jonathan Stroud (Vice President for Enrollment and Communications, ex officio)
  • Nancy Sinex (Dean of Admissions, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Athletics Liaison, ex officio)
  • Lynne Perkins Socey (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Karim Sagna (Teaching Faculty), 7/12- 6/15
  • Jose Pareja (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Two students to be named

Advisory Committee on Assessment — Charge and Membership

  • *Amy Mulnix (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Polly Wilde (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Aletha Stahl (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Angie Hobkirk (Assistant Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • Anne Thomason (Library and Archives, ex officio)
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty), 11/12 - 12/15
    • Rachel Reavis, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • Anand Pardhanani (Teaching Faculty), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Student to be named

Athletic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Mike Bergum (Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • Roy Messer (Convener of AWPE, ex officio)
  • Vacant (Associate Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative, ex officio)
  • Wendy Tori (Faculty Athletic Representative, ex officio)
  • To Be Named (Faculty), term ending 12/14
  • Kevin Klose (Faculty), 1/12 - 12/14
  • Jane Terashima (Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Megan Hut
  • Aaron Falsetto
  • One student to be named

Board Observers — Charge and Membership

  • Michael Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/15
  • Max Paule (Teaching Faculty), 1/14 - 12/15

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Cathy Habschmidt (Controller, ex officio)
  • Steve Belec (Staff)
  • Terry Shipley (Staff)
  • Anne Thomason (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • *Gary DeCoker (Administrative Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Kari Kalve (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Monteze Snyder (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/14
  • Silviano Valdez
  • Rohma Zubair
  • One student to be named

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Tracy Dubs (Director of Student Leadership, ex officio)
  • TBA (Director of Multicultural Affairs, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Development and Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • Sungyeoul Lee (Teaching Faculty), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty), 9/12 - 12/15
  • Ali Edington (Administrative Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Taylor Jeromos
  • Diana Ainembabazi
  • One student to be named

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Amy Mulnix (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Kathy Taylor (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Jennifer Seely (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 4/12 - 12/14
    • Dan Rosenberg (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • Chris Smith (Teaching Faculty — At-Large), 7/12 - 6/15
    • Susan Wise, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • *Cynthia Fadem (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Tom Hamm (Library and Archives), 9/12 - 6/15
    • Kate Blinn, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • Stacey Hauff
  • Winona Hawker-Boehnke
  • Genesis Galo

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/13 - 6/17
  • Welling Hall (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/11 - 6/14
  • Lori Watson (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 7/12 - 6/16
  • *Forrest Tobey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 1/11 - 6/15

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Nelson Bingham (Provost, ex officio)
  • Amy Mulnix (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jonathan Stroud (Vice President for Enrollment and Communications, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources and Operations, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • TBA (Director of Multicultural Affairs, ex officio)
  • Robert Awkward, Co-President of Earlham Student Government

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lynn Knight (Director of Events and Operations, ex officio)
  • Lynne Perkins Socey (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Jennifer Lewis (Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Jeremy Reed, SAB representative
  • Jelena Radmanovic

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • *Nancy Fessler, 9/10 - 8/16
  • Shirley Smith, 8/11 - 8/14
  • Cathy Grimme, 9/12 - 8/15
  • Jane Niccum, 9/12 - 8/15
  • Karen Schroeder, 8/11 - 8/14
  • Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 8/13 - 8/16
  • April Warner (Faculty Liaison), 7/11 - 6/13
  • William Gray, 7/12 - 6/14

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Corinne Deibel (Teaching Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Scott Hess (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/16
  • Joanna Swanger (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/16
    • Ferit Güven, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • Neal Baker (Teaching Faculty), 7/10 - 6/14
  • Julie May (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/17

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Aletha Stahl (Teaching Faculty), 7/11 - 6/15
    • Neal Baker, (one-year replacement), 7/14 - 6/15
  • Meg Streepy-Smith (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/16
    • Neal Baker, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • *Jonathan Diskin (Teaching Faculty), 9/12 - 6/16
  • Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty), 1/14 - 12/17

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • TBD (Two members to be appointed by the Curricular Policy Committee)

Harassment Board — Charge and Membership

  • TBA (Grievance Officer)
  • Julia Jensen (Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Walt Bistline (Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Bob York (staff)
  • Vacant, term ending 6/15
  • Two students to be named

Human Subjects Research Review Board — Charge and Membership

  • *Amy Mulnix (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Polly Wilde (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • JoAnn Martin (Teaching Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Sally Stohler (Reid Hospital)

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • *Amy Bryant (Administrative Faculty), 1/11 - 6/14
  • Walt Bistline (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/12 - 6/15
    • Nancy Taylor, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • Patty Lamson (Faculty — At-Large), 1/13 - 12/15
  • Wendy Tori (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/14 - 12/16
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/14 - 12/16

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Amy Mulnix (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Kevin Klose (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Wendi Tori (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/14 - 12/16
  • Elana Passman (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/12 - 12/14
    • Karim Sagna, (one-semester replacement), 1/14 - 6/14
  • Jane Pinzino (Administrative Faculty), 10/13 - 6/16

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

  • Trish Eckert, 7/13 - 6/14

Social Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • *Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio) (co-convener)
  • *Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students, ex officio) (co-convener)
  • Michael Jackson (Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Gail Clark (Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • Nick Johnson (Faculty), 12/12 - 6/14
  • Frank Carr (Faculty), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Vacant (Faculty), 1/13 - 12/15
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives

Socially Responsible Investment Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • John Young (Trustee)
  • *Ray Ontko (Trustee and Chair)
  • David Jose (Foundation)
  • Tim McLarnan (Faculty), 7/12 - 6/15
  • Judi Hetrick (Faculty), 9/12 - 12/15
  • Aaratrika Bose (Earlham Student)
  • Pelle Tracey (Earlham Student)
  • Steve Olshewsky (ESR Student)

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Emily Bell-Hoerth
  • Emma Jenkins-Sullivan
  • Michael Grathwol
  • Margaret Sas
  • One student to be named

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Yasas Wickramasinghe (convener)
  • Francis Welling 
  • Olivia Hunter 
  • Molly Goldburn

Sustainability Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • Jay Roberts (Director of the Center for Integrated Learning, ex-officio)
  • Ian Smith (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Kathy Guyler (Director of Dining Services, ex-officio)
  • Sarah Waddle (Sustainability Coordinator, ex-officio)
  • Brent Smith (Teaching Faculty), 1/13 - 12/15
  • Charlie Peck (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Mary Bogue (Administrative Faculty), 1/13 - 12/15
  • Gail Clark (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • *Bobbi Cayard-Roberts (Staff)
  • Knoll Bendsen (Staff)
  • Nicol Chinchilla
  • David Masterson

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • JoAnn Martin (Faculty), 1/12 - 12/15
  • Amy Bryant (Administrative Faculty), 7/11 - 6/14
  • *Mark Lautzenheiser (Faculty), 1/12 - 12/15
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Shirley Smith (Staff)
  • Mary Owens (Staff)
  • Tracy Crowe (ESR)
Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts, including the sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admissions