Standing Committees, Policies and Handbooks | Earlham College

Standing Committees

 

* denotes committee convener(s)

Academic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Susan Lee (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • Max Crumley-Effinger (International Programs Office, ex officio)
  • Donna Keesling (Director of the Academic Enrichment Center, ex officio)
  • Shenita Piper (Director of Admissions and Director of Multicultural Recruitment, ex officio)
  • James Logan (Second Year Dean, ex officio)
  • Phyllis Boanes (Teaching Faculty), 1/13 - 12/15
  • TBD (Teaching Faculty)
  • Vince Punzo (Teaching Faculty), 11/14 - 12/17

Administrative Review Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Doug Clark, 7/14 - 6/17
  • *Max Crumley-Effinger, 9/13 - 6/16
  • Kelly Burk, 5/14 - 12/16
  • Kate Blinn, 5/14 - 12/16
  • Julia Jensen, 7/13 - 6/16
  • Bill Kinsey, 7/13 - 6/16
  • David Knight, 4/13 - 6/16

Admissions and Financial Aid Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Andy Moore (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Jonathan Stroud (Vice President for Enrollment and Communications, ex officio)
  • Shenita Piper (Director of Admissions and Director of Multicultural Recruitment, ex officio)
  • Kaitlin Leach (Athletics Liaison, ex officio)
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Director of Financial Aid, ex officio)
  • Kevin Miles (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • *Juan Caballero (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Jose Ignacio Pareja (Administrative Faculty — outside Admissions), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Tyler Tolman
  • Erin Lewis

Athletic Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Cathryn Dickman (Convener of Athletics, Wellness, and Physical Education, ex officio)
  • Mike Bergum (Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • Kaitlin Leach (Associate Director of Athletics, ex officio)
  • *Vince Punzo (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Betsy Schlabach (Faculty Athletic Representative)
  • Mark Gaines (Administrative Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • TBD (Full Time Coach)
  • Rachel Sames
  • Dennis Vera
  • Megan Hut
  • Daniel Gomes

Board Observers — Charge and Membership

  • Margaret Hampton (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Michael Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16

Budget Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Cathy Habschmidt (Controller, ex officio)
  • Melissa Cox (Staff)
  • Scott Nolte (Staff)
  • *Laura Hinkley (Administrative Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Jennifer Lewis (Administrative Faculty), 6/14 - 6/17
  • Beth Mechlin (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Ellen Keister (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Ahsan Ali Khoja
  • Anh Nguyen

Campus Life Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Laura Hutchinson (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Residence Life, ex officio)
  • Susan Lee (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Tracy Dubs (Director of Student Leadership, ex officio)
  • Nan Ma Hartman (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Kelly Tuttle (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 6/18
  • Jenny Freed (Administrative Faculty), 11/14 - 12/17
  • Ayo Bond (Staff)
  • Erin Miller (Staff)
  • Cyrus Buckman
  • JinHee Kim
  • Selina Hardt
  • Anand Mishra

Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

Committee on Assessment & Accreditation — Charge and Membership

  • *Andy Moore (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President of Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • Polly Albright (Associate Director of Institutional Research and Assessment, ex officio)
  • Meg Streepy-Smith (Teaching-Learning Consultant, ex officio)
  • Jane Pinzino (Library, ex officio)
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 6/18
  • Rachael Reavis (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 6/18
  • Student to be named

Curricular Policy Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Andy Moore (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Bonita Washington-Lacey (Senior Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Director of Accreditation Activities, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson (Director of International Programs, ex officio)
  • Max Paule (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Elana Passman (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 2/15 - 12/17
  • Kyle Zilic (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Nancy Taylor (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty — At Large), 1/16 - 12/18
  • *Kate Blinn (Library), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Ronke Abodunrin
  • Anmol Lamichhane
  • Jacob Noble

Curricular Steering Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • *Nate Eastman (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/13 - 6/17
  • Kathy Milar (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 10/14 - 6/17
  • Bob Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty — Natural Sciences), 10/14 - 6/18
    • Peter Blair (one-year replacement, 7/15 - 6/16)
  • Mark Van Buskirk (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/15 - 6/19

Diversity Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • *Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Shenita Piper (Director of Admissions; Director of Multicultural Recruitment, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources and Operations, ex officio)
  • Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio)
  • *Susan Lee (Associate Dean of Student Life/Director of Diversity and Inclusion, ex officio)
  • Patty Lamson
  • Nelson Bingham
  • TBA

Earlham Events Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Lynn Knight (Director of Events and Operations, ex officio)
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty), 3/13 - 6/16
  • TBD (Faculty)
  • Rebecca Haflich, SAB representative
  • Genesis Galo

Employee Council — Charge and Membership

  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Nancy Fessler, 9/10 - 8/16
  • Connie Haselby, 8/14 - 8/17
  • Cathy Grimme, 8/15 - 8/18
  • Jane Niccum, 8/15 - 8/18
  • *Rachel Kelly, 8/14 - 8/17
  • *Bobbi Cayard-Roberts, 8/13 - 8/16
  • April Warner (Faculty Liaison), 7/14 - 6/17
  • William Gray, 7/14 - 6/17
  • Steve Belic, 7/15 - 6/18

Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Mark Stocksdale (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/18
  • Joann Quinones (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/19
  • *Joanna Swanger (Teaching Faculty), 7/12 - 6/16
  • Nelson Bingham (Teaching Faculty), 7/14 - 6/18
  • Walt Bistline (Teaching Faculty), 9/14 - 6/17
    • Tom Hamm (one-semester replacement), 1/16 - 6/16

Faculty Interview and Search Committee (FISC) — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • *Jonathan Diskin (Teaching Faculty), 9/12 - 6/16
  • Judy Wojcik (Teaching Faculty), 1/14 - 12/17
  • Mary Garman (Teaching Faculty), 9/14 - 6/18
  • Charlie Peck (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/19

GLCA Academic Council — Charge and Membership

  • Maggie Thomas
  • Nate Eastman

Harassment Board — Charge and Membership

  • Two faculty, TBD
  • Two faculty alternates, TBD
  • Two staff, TBD
  • Two students, TBD

Nominating Committee — Charge and Membership · Eligibility and Election Procedures

  • Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio)
  • Max Crumley-Effinger (Administrative Faculty), 1/15 - 12/17
  • Lynne Perkins-Socey (Teaching Faculty — Visual and Performing Arts), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Kelly Burk (Administrative Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Wendy Tori (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/14 - 12/16
  • Susan Wise (Teaching Faculty — Humanities), 7/13 - 6/16
  • *Maggie Thomas (Teaching Faculty — Social Sciences), 1/14 - 12/16

Professional Development Fund Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Andy Moore (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Kevin Klose (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Wendi Tori (Teaching Faculty — Natural Science), 1/14 - 12/16
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty — Social Science), 1/15 - 12/17
  • Jane Pinzino (Administrative Faculty), 10/13 - 6/16

Recording Clerk of the Faculty — Charge

  • Michael Birkel, 7/15 - 6/16

Socially Responsible Investment Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • John Young (Trustee)
  • *Ray Ontko (Trustee and Chair)
  • Tania Deng (Foundation)
  • Jana Schroeder (Faculty), 7/15 - 6/18
  • Sarah Morrison (Faculty), 1/16 -12/18
  • Steve Olshewsky (Earlham Student)
  • Treston Owens (Earlham Student)
  • Tom Eubank (ESR appointee)

Student Conduct Council — Charge and Membership

  • *Greg Mahler (Academic Dean and Vice President of Academic Affairs, ex officio) (co-convener)
  • *Laura Hutchinson (Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students, ex officio) (co-convener)
  • Andy Moore (Associate Academic Dean, ex officio)
  • Stan Hill (Registrar, ex officio)
  • Tim McLarnan (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 10/14 - 6/17
  • Mia Slayton (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 10/14 - 6/16
  • Kathy Gottschalk (Administrative Faculty), 10-14 - 6/17
  • Steve Sakosits (Administrative Faculty), 10/14 - 6/17
  • Eric Cunningham (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Jose Pareja (Administrative Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Julie Beier (Teaching Faculty -- Natural Sciences), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Mallory Reed (Administrative Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Becky Jestice (Teaching Faculty -- Social Sciences), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Mickey White (Teaching Faculty -- Visual and Performing Arts), 11/14 - 6/17
  • Ferit Güven (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 11/14 - 6/17
  • Mary Lacey (Teaching Faculty -- Humanities), 11/14 - 6/17
  • A maximum of 10 student representatives, TBD

Student Faculty Affairs Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Nicholas Sontag (convener)
  • Nicholas Archer
  • Erin Bumpus
  • Dorte Neumeister
  • Eliza Balch
  • Malia Staab
  • Joely Rios

Student Search and Interview Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Mollie Goldblum (co-convener)
  • Olivia Hunter (co-convener)
  • Deeksha Srinath
  • Sam Weitekamp

Sustainability Progress Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration. ex-officio)
  • Jamey Pavey (Director Integrated Program in Sustainability, ex-officio)
  • Lisa Butch (Assistant Director of Sustainability, ex officio)
  • Ian Smith (Director of Facilities, ex-officio)
  • Steve May (Director of Food Services, ex-officio)
  • Shane Peters (Associate Dean of Student Life and Director of Residence Life, ex-officio)
  • Heather Lerner (Teaching Faculty), 7/15 - 6/17
  • Thor Hogan (Teaching Faculty), 9/15 - 6/16
  • Helen Chyz (Administrative Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • *Gail Clark (Administrative Faculty), 7/13 - 6/16
  • Shirley Smith (Staff)
  • Sarah Emmer (Staff)
  • Mary Pearl Ivy
  • Eva Chaitman

Welfare Advisory Committee — Charge and Membership

  • Sena Landey (Vice President for Finance and Administration, ex officio)
  • Dana North (Director of Human Resources, ex officio)
  • Dan Rosenberg (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • *Kim Tanner (Administrative Faculty), 7/14 - 6/17
  • Ryan Murphy (Teaching Faculty), 1/16 - 12/18
  • Donna Keesling (Administrative Faculty), 9/13 - 6/16
  • Mary Owens (Staff)
  • Becky Schenfeld (Staff)
  • Tracy Crowe (ESR)
Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts, including the sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admissions