Phi Beta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest and most respected undergraduate honors organization in the United States. The Society has pursued its mission of fostering and recognizing excellence in the liberal arts and sciences since 1776.

Earlham is among 10 percent of four-year colleges and universities nationwide, and one of only three liberal arts colleges in Indiana, that have a Phi Beta Kappa chapter. When Earlham received its chapter in 1964, faculty considered this endorsement "a symbol of intellectual excellence" which solidified Earlham's national academic reputation.

Approximately 30 students are elected to Earlham's Phi Beta Kappa Chapter each year. The Earlham faculty includes 20 Phi Beta Kappa members.

2012
Sara Adem Business & Nonprofit Management; International Studies Saida, Algeria
Aletha Brown Biology Sheffield, MA
Monterey Buchanan English Danver, CO
Sarah Clinton-McCausland Sociology/Anthropology; Spanish & Hispanic Studies Saint Paul, MN
Sean Conley Comparative Languages & Linguistics Scottsburg, IN
MacKenzie Dwyer Japanese Studies;  Neuroscience Lutsen, MN
Erika Egner Japanese Studies Madison, Wisconsin
Uldis Elksnitis Politics; Theatre Arts Kekeva, Latvia
Rosalyn Endlich Peace & Global Studies Seattle, WA
Aaron Fienberg Physics Brookline, MA
Christopher Harms Economics Ephrata, PE
Kristin Hoppe Comparative Languages  & Linguistics Lakewood, CO
Eliza Hudson Biology Hickory, NC
Mary Jones Environmental Studies Austin, TX
Erika Kerr Religion Bethesda, MD
Katherine Laushman Biology Oberlin, OH
Piper Lewis Geoscience Seattle, WA
Clara Lippert Spanish & Hispanic Studies Edmonds, WA
Robert Lugg English Lock Haven, PE
Rachel Malmborg Peace & Global Studies Boulder, CO
Sean McGuire Biochemistry Indianapolis, IN
Katherine Paradis Japanese Studies Seattle, WA
Angadsingh Patheja Economics Pune, India
Sloane Powers Comparative Languages & Linguistics Thousand Oaks, CA
Rebecca Pruente Comparative Languages & Linguistics  Waban, MA
Kiah Puth Japanese Studies Upper Marlboro, MD
Kevin Schmidt Biology; Chemistry Glen Ellyn, IL
LaSheena Taft International Studies Springville, IN
Mikayla Upchurch Psychology Columbus, OH
Sarah Waddle Environmental Studies Saint Paul, MN
Broguen Whetstone Japanese Studies Bryant, IN
Johanna Wilcox English Midland, MI
Oda Davanger '13 Peace & Global Studies Oslo, Norway
Emma Grygotis '13 Geology Rochester, NY
2011
Emmalee Adelman Biochemistry Williamston, MI
Adrienne Deshaies Human Development & Social Relations Denver, CO
Margaret Duff Human Development & Social Relations Rocklin, CA
Meredith Faller Neuroscience Carmel, IN
Noah Gettle Biology Virginia, MN
Ross Henderson Japanese Studies Seattle, WA
James Hood Biology, Spanish & Hispanic Studies Plain City, OH
Charlotte-Anne Malischewski International Studies St. Johns, Newfoundland, Canada
Katherine Marshall Geology Shaker Heights, OH
Corinne Mathieu Comparative Languages & Linguistics Madison, WI
Isaac May History Brookfield, CT
Shanna-Kay McKenzie Comparative Languages & Linguistics Saint Catherine, Jamaica
Meredith Morgan Peace & Global Studies Pleasant Plain, OH
Alvaro Puente Geology Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Anne Roderick Religion New York, NY
Chelsea Silverman Comparative Languages & Linguistics Indianapolis, IN
Micah Sommer Music Bluffton, OH
Emily Swift Peace & Global Studies Lafayette, CO
Di Wang Physics Nan Jing, China
Katie Winters English Wilmington, DE
Sofia Wolman Politics Natick, MA
2010
Damian Almiron Biochemistry Asuncion, Paraguay
Maggie Ashmore Biology Clarksville, OH
Monica Fleetwood Black African & African American Studies Bloomington, IN
Gloria Boesenberg Psychology Warsaw, IN
Avery Snow Cobb Physics Turners Falls, MA
Ian T. Cross History Knoxville, TN
Elijah Pell Broadwell Darnell '11 Biochemistry Chapel Hill, NC
Emily Doering Spanish & Hispanic Studies Ann Arbor, MI
Laura Cecelia Ellis Human Development & Social Relations Harmony, PA
Evan Fackler English Shelby, OH
Kristen Georgia Peace & Global Studies Canaan, NH
Oak Hawk Religion Montpelier, VT
Suzanne Hodgkins Chemistry Centreville, VA
Shane L. Hogle Chemistry Syracuse, IN
Jonathan Donald Jenner Economics, Peace & Global Studies Harrisonburg, VA
Chuva Johnson-Stahlhut Art Richmond, IN
Marisa Keller Comparative Languages & Linguistics Burlington, VT
Nadira Khudayberdieva International Studies Tashkent, Uzbekistan
John Michael Lutz '11 English Lynn, IN
Erin Maxson Biology Bemidji, MN
Peter McLarnan Mathematics, Physics Richmond, IN
Christopher Meserve Biochemistry Kennebunk, ME
Madeleine Grace Moser Psychology Oberlin, OH
Erika Phelps Biochemistry Maryville, TN
Mandi Rice Comparative Languages & Linguistics Kirkwood, MO
Eva Diane Rubin Politics Fuquay Varina, NC
Sarah Scanlon History South Bend, IN
Michelle Surma Biochemistry Westville, IN
Martin Tinkerhess Biochemistry Ann Arbor, MI
William Jerome Bunce Vincent Biochemistry Cool Ridge, WV
Christopher Weiss-Lehman Biology Livingston, MT
John Alexander White Human Development & Social Relations, Spanish & Hispanic Studies Ann Arbor, MI
Galen Wilder Chemistry Berea, KY
2009
Daniel James Albrecht-Mallinger Biology Porter, IN
Anna Margaret Birkel Music, English Richmond, IN
Dylan Block-Harley English Seekonk, MA
Emma Reihle Bohmann Psychology Minneapolis, MN
Maximilian Horsch Breckbill Biochemistry Stoughton, WI
Sarah Lively Eisenbach Bush Japanese Studies Webster Groves, MO
Alanna Fay Cohen English, Physics Cheltenham, PA
Michelle Renee Crane Biochemistry Mansfield, OH
Katherine Lynn Delbecq Geosciences Brookfield, IL
Ashley Elizabeth Erhart Spanish & Hispanic Studies Cincinnati, OH
Caitlin Mariah Flannery Spanish & Hispanic Studies, Latin American Studies Evanston, IL
Angela Grace Galen Spanish & Hispanic Studies Lawrence, MA
Vanessa Katherine Graham Art Asheville, NC
James David Haley Biochemistry Bloomington, IN
Jessica Ann Kane History Milladore, WI
Marisa deLoria Keller '10 Comparative Languages & Linguistics Burlington, VT
Erick Joseph Lundgren Biology Fairport, NY
Hannah Kelly Cobb Mayer Women's Studies Lexington, VA
Meryana Economics Palembang, Sumatra; Selatan, Indonesia
Emily Ann Miller Sociology/Anthropology Logan, OH
Rachel Anne Mooneyham Spanish & Hispanic Studies Greensboro, NC
Emily Angel Ostroff Geosciences Dedham, MA
Johanna Elizabeth Pastel History Albany, NY
Erika Marie Richter Mathematics Genoa, NY
Jama Poese Rinehart Comparative Languages & Linguistics Knoxville, TN
Nicole Marie Rioux Japanese Studies Plainville, CT
Alfred Thomas Simkin Biology Arlington, VA
Taylor Alise Stanton Biochemistry Warrenton, VA
Holly Victoria Storck-Post Spanish & Hispanic Studies Madison, WI
Janel Alice Torkington Spanish & Hispanic Studies Mesa, AZ
Gemma Kotewa Veldey Peace & Global Studies Windsor, WI
Molly Jane Visscher Mathematics Riverside, CA
Hannah Pepple White History Oak Park, IL
2008
Chelsea Blake Biology; Art Indianapolis, In
Tova Boehm Art Chapel Hill, NC
Gillian Connolly Biology Decatur, GA
Lucy Edgemeyer '09 Japanese Studies Wilkesbroro, NC
Anna Ehler Biology Oconoomowoc, WI
David Eisnitz Economics  Sebastopol, CA
Marina Gorsuch Economics Plymouth, MN
Alexaner Graham Chemistry University Heights, OH
Sergey Grechukhin  International Studies  Nizny Nougorod, Russia
Abby Henkel Music Indianapolis, IN
Erika Henry Japanese Studies Edina, MN
Ean High Art and English Indianapolis, IN
Evelyn Hollenshead Comparative Literature Ann Arbor, MI
Rachel John Human Development and Social Relations  Nashville, TN
Kathleen Jones English Philadelphia, PA
Susan Kennedy Biology Philadelphia, PA
Kathleen Kersh English; Business and Nonprofit Management  Dayton, OH
Shaden Khalaf Biochemistry Eureka, MT
Dylan Leeman Computer Science York, PA
Virginia Leigh American Studies Delaware, OH
Amy Luxenburger Art Delaware, OH
Sehvilla Mann French and Francophone Studies Urbana, IL
Rebecca McCabe Spanish and Hispanic Studies Ben Lomond, CA
Jillian McCance Psychology Columbus, OH
Katherine Powell  French and Francophone Studies Falls Church, VA
Karel Raba German and International Studies Prague, Czech Republic
Katya Seligman Sociology/Anthropology Ann Arbor, MI
Amanda Siegel  Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Latin American Studies Chicago, IL
Sara Silvers Psychology Columbia, MD
Katie Strohm  Spanish and Hispanic Studies Daleville, IN
Jonathan Thompson Politics Richmond, IN
James Utt Peace and Global Studies Grand Junction, CO
2007
Andrew Bond Japanese Studies Richmond, IN
Mike Bubb Geosciences Philadelphia, PA
Fatima Carson Peace and Global Studies; Economics Clarksville, MI
Justin Colanese Biochemistry New Carlisle, IN
Lauren Conway-Russell Sociology/Anthropology; Spanish and Hispanic Studies Prospect Harbor, ME
David Courtney Biochemistry  New Carlise, IN
Susanna Curry  Sociology/Anthropology  Davis, CA
Rebecca Dohn Religion Westerville, OH
Whitney England '08 Biochemistry  Greens Fork, IN
Ellen Falk Human development and Social Relations; German Language and Literature Cincinnati, OH
Josephine Fowler Sociology/Anthropology Fairport, NY
Melissa Giles Music  Burton, OH
Meredith Hanson Comparative Languages and Linguistics Interlochen, MI
Douglas Hardesty Chemistry  Austin, TX
Jonathan Harvey Music Ann Arbor, MI
Matthew Heerman History; Politics Park Ridge, IL
Yvette Issar International Studies Nairobi, Kenya
Christina Jurasek Psychology and Art Yellow Springs, OH
Ehren Kaufmann Nagel Mathematics Richmond, IN
Patrick Kenny Japanese Studies Speedway, IN
Bethany Leeman Spanish and Hispanic Studiesl; Human Development and Social Realations Eureka, MT
Samuel McCormally Economics; Mathematics Herndon, VA
Stephanie Metzger Japanese Studies Canton, OH
Mari Meyer Sociology/Anthropology Skokie, IL
James Munro  Politics Delmar, NY
Chiaki Nakata '08 Biochemistry Osaka, Japan
Rebecca Prosser Biology Indianapolis, IN
Christopher Richmond German Language and Literature Richmond, IN
Jamie-Rose Rothenberg Peace and Global Studies Fall City, WA
Derek Ruez Peace and Global Studies Louisville, KY
Arunima Sen Biology Bombay, Maharashira
Jason Shenk  Peace and Global Studies Goshen, IN
Kate Skog Chemistry  Madison, WI
Lauren Slifken Rosen  Sociology/Anthropology  Chapel Hill, NC
Jennifer Terry Religion Knoxville, TN
Katharine Turnbull  Biology Randolph, NH
Meredith Terner-Woolley Human Development and Social Relations Dayton, OH
Elizabeth Turrin Women's Studies Haddonfield, NJ
Donna Vincent  Human Development and Social Relations El Paso, TX
Rebecca Wait Environmental Education Chapel Hill, NC
Danielle Williams  Peace and Global Studies Norwood, CO
2006
M. Brewer Physics Richmond, IN
David Brown  Computer Science  Portland, OR
Justin Cannon  French and Francophone Studies Lexington, MI
Paul Christiansen  History  Bellevue, WA
Jean Davidson Computer Clinton, PA
Shannon Davis Comparative Languages and Linguistics Cypress Inn, TN
Lizzy DeLacy History  Portland, OR
Virginia Hancock  Art; History  Fairfield, IA
Sarah Hecht Human Development and Social Relations Liberty Center, IN
Elizabeth Kesling Philosophy; Comparative Languages and Linguistics  Indianapolis, IN
Adair Lindsay  Biochemistry  Fremont, MI
Holley Lynch Mathematics; Physics  Nashville, TN
Tobias McNulty  Philosophy  Trumanburg, NY
Kathleen Niegocki Psychology  New York, NY
Juliana Pearson  Sociology/Anthropology  Falls Church, VA
An Pham  Economics Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam 
Theodor Savich  Mathematics  Bloomington, IN
Lauren Schiszik  Sociology/Anthropology  Frederick, MD
Siri Stone Experiential Education  Wendall, MA
Laura Sweitzer  Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Economics  Auburn, IN
Ruth Taylor Studies in Education  Franklin, WV 
Jillian Winsor  Spanish and Hispanic Studies  Lafayette, CO
2005
Joyce Adams Politics Indianapolis, IN
Brandy Bennett Biology  Danville, IN
Clara Berg '06 History  Seattle, WA
Julie Bringman  Human Development and Social Relations  Grand Rapids, OH
Katherine Burgess Geosciences  Bristol, WI
Mollie Cripe Sociology/Anthropology  North Manchester, IN
Sally Darling English   Passumpsic, VT
Leah Green  Environmental Studies  Greensboro, NC
Emily Jenkins Comparative Languages and Linguistics; German  Ann Arbor, MI
Katherine Kidder Human Development and Social Relations; Spanish and Hispanic Studies  Fort Collins, CO
Ann Laake  Biochemistry  Granger, IN
Samara Lykens  Japanese Studies  Hagerstown, IN
Kelsey Mann  Comparative Languages and Linguistics  Bloomington, IN
Emily Merryman  Biochemistry  Nashville, IN
Amelia Newcomer-Leas  Sociology/Anthropology  Bloomington, IN
Hillary Richardson  English  Saint Paul, MN
Nancy Richman  Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Latin American Studies Salinas, CA
Philip Simko  Japanese Studies Portland, OR
Amanda Staight  Human Development and Social Relations  Fort Wayne, IN
Kristen Sutcliffe  Peace and Global Studies; Art Pittsburgh, PA
Lucy Traverse English  Lawrence, MI
Elizabeth Wade Spanish and Hispanic Studies  Columbus, IN
Kathryn Zavitz  Classical Studies  Albuquerque, NM
2004
James Basham  History  New York, NY
James Buckles '03   Human Development and Social Relations  New Carlisle, OH
Irena Como  Sociology/Anthropology; Comparative Languages and Literature  Tirana, Albania 
Lindsay Enders Biology  Logansport, IN
Michael Ford  Economics  Bethesda, MD
Gabriel Fuson Geosciences  Farmington, ME
Michael Goode Psychology  Crystal Lake, IL 
Sarah Harris  History  Chapel Hill, NC
Stefan Hoff Biochemistry  Richmond, IN
Jeremiah Holden '05 Human Development and Social Relations Ann Arbor, MI
Nathan Holscher  Religion  Galena, IL
Shusaku Horibe Physics  Kyoto, Japan 
Megan Kennedy  Economics; Peace and Global Studies   Santa Cruz, CA 
Kyle Langvardt  Philosophy  Bloomington, IN
Jennifer Malley   Peace and Global Studies; Sociology/Anthropology  Columbia, MO
Ailithir McGill  Museums and Museum Management  Fortville, IN
Molly McMahon  Biology  Borden, IN
Karlina Merkens Biology  Lake Oswego, OR
Sarah Muhrer '05 Biology  Alexandria, PA
Johanna Mutti  Biology  Chardon, OH
Lauren Philips  Biochemistry  Yellow Springs, OH
Munirih Qualls  Biology  Yellow Springs, OH 
Johanna Riordan  Politics  Philadelphia, PA
Daria Rogers  Philosophy  Silver Spring, MD
Zaqloub Said  Economics  Bethlehem, Palestine
Estefania Samper Carrasco  International Studies  Bogota, Columbia 
Timothy Shenk Spanish and Hispanic Studies  Goshen, IN
Hillary Spencer  Human Development and Social Relations Indianapolis, IN
Ernestine Thomas Biochemistry  Philadelphia, PA
Jonathan Wagner  Biology  Annville, KY
Mark Webb Peace and Global Studies  Cincinnati, OH
Maya Wright  Art Denver, CO
2003
Jamie Arnett International Studies Houston, TX
Sarah Arnett Political Science; Economics  Huston, TX
Andrew Banks  Psychology  Boulder, CO
Joel Bolinger  Philosophy; Religion  Morgantown, IN
Angelina Bonamico  Biology  Terra Haute, IN
Garrette Bucks Peace and Global Studies  Missoula, MT
Jie Chen  Biochemistry  Franklin, IN
Matthew Christian  Computer Science; Math  Vandalia, OH
Karen Curtin  Japanese Studies  Columbus, OH
Anna Einstein Human Development Social Relations Nashville, TN
Amanda Ferguston-Cradler Psychology  Portland, OR
Andrew Graham  Geology  Hiram, OH
James Graves  Biology  Edina, MN
Prairie Hale  Peace and Global Studies  Joseph, OR
Clair Hamilton '04  Biology  Edina, MN
Erin Harvey  Peace and Global Studies Lancaster, OH
Sarah Henkel  Spanish/Latin American Studies  Secaucus, NJ
Emily Hewes Peace & Global Studies  Blue Hill, ME 
Hannah Hoover  English  Bristol, IN
Benjamin Kidder Politics  Fort Collins, CO
Kjersti Knox Biochemistry  Pocatello, IN
Alexis Lempke  Art West Lafayette, IN
Clara Lesher Music  Easton, MD
Katleen Molloy Economics; English  Peru, IN
Marissa Pine  Human Development Social Relations Groton, MA
Julia Prosser  English; Art Indianapolis, IN
Laura Sweet Sociology/Anthropology  Mohomet, IL
Melanie Taylor Classical Studies  Van Alstyne, TX
Caroline Tjepkema  Biology  Orono, ME
Zachary Warren  Human Development and Social Relations Charleston, WV
Luke Williams  Peace and Global Studies  Seattle, WA
Martina Zamykalova  Jewsih Studies  Seattle, WA
2002
Sarah Ababneh  Economics; Politics  Saarbruechen, Germany 
Chrispa Aeschbach English  Austin, TX
Levent Besik  Computer Science  Istanbul, Turkey 
Joel Bolinger  Philosophy; Religion  Morgantown, IN
Johanna Best Classics  Middlefield, CT
Jill Bowden  Sociology/Anthropology  Cincinnati, OH
Michael Brown-Hayes  Physics  West Chester, PA
Tamara Clark  Peace and Global Studies; Women's Studies  Baltimore, MD
Naomi Dalglish  Art Bloomington, IN
Catherine Driscoll  Human Development Social Relations Madison, WI
Mary Garboden  Spanish  Goshen, IN
Yimin Ge  Economics; Computer Science  Shanghai, China 
Sarah Hampton Photography  Barnesville, OH
Ariel Hearne  Management; Journalism  Delaware, OH
Andrea Hein  English  Indianapolis, IN
Daniel Hunter  Conflict Transformation  Philadelphia, PA
David Keyes  Human Development and Social Relations  Yellow Springs, OH
Katherine Montauaro  Philosophy  Pickerington, OH
Jeffrey Mutti  Geology  Grinnel, IA
Rebekka Olsen  Sociology/Anthropology  Madison, WI
Alysia Ross  Psychology  Franklin, IN
Jeremy Smith  Japanese Studies  Franklin, IN
Margaret Smith  Biology; Sociology/Anthropology  East Berlin, PA
Leah Staub  Human Development and Social Relations  Elkins Park, PA
Daniel Stifler  Spanish and Hispanic Studies  Cadillac, MI
Stephanie Thornton  Art Normal, IL
Sarah Tyson  Philosophy  Lawrence, KS
Sarah Zimmerman  Peace and Global Studies  Harrisonburg, VA
2001
Benjamin Bartlett  Computer Science  North Haven, CT
Michelle Beeler  Psychology  Richomond, IN
Elizabeth Bowers  Japanese Studies Salem, OR
Kathryn  Broy  Classical Studies  Richmond, IN
Amelie Davis  Biology   Boulder, CO
Kirsti Giles History  Burton, OH
Sarah Griffiths Music  Absecon, NJ
Diane Hamilton  Biology  Reed City, MI
Nadine Hassassian  Economics  Old City, Jerusalem, Isreal
Marie Hopper  History  Apex, NC
Erica Kapenga Politics  Baileys Harbor, WI
Samantha Larimer  Biology  Goshen, IN 
Laura Lipps '02 Biology  Montgomery Village, MD
Caroline Maina Biochemistry  Irondale, AL
Ellen Maynard Sociology/Anthropology  Atlanta, GA
Jessica McPherson  Biology  Silver Spring, MD
Patricia Morrison  Peace and Global Studies; Art Las Cruces, NM
Elia Nelson Physics  Maumee, OH
Imogene Preisch  Comparative Modern Language   Cleaveland Hts, OH
Alison Rollins  Biology; English   Millfield, OH
Afua Sanders  Computer Science  Tucker, GA
Matt Seigel  Philosophy  Madison, WI
Jennifer Slezak  Mathematics; Physics  Royse City, TX
Joshua Sloan   Psychology  Spring Valley, NY
Elizabeth Stark  Political Science  Decatur, GA
Ardeu Thomas  Biology  Wallingford, PA
2000
Jennie Aleshire  Peace and Global Studies; Art North Haven, CT
Jennifer Arner  Psychology  Richomond, IN
Jessie Bay '01 English  Salem, OR
April Beckman  History  Richmond, IN
Jamie Beckman  Political Science  Boulder, CO
Jonathan Bickel  Biochemistry  Burton, OH
Kristen Brandt  Physics  Absecon, NJ
Esly Caldwell American Studies  Reed City, MI
Eliska Champagne-Veselka  Sociology/Anthropology  Old City, Jerusalem, Isreal
Rosemary Chase  Religion; Psychology  Apex, NC
Mollie Churchill  Comparative Religion  Baileys Harbor, WI
Josina Cooper  Art  Goshen, IN 
Kimberly Deckman  Religion  Montgomery Village, MD
Naomi Freeman  Psychology  Irondale, AL
Rebecca Frey  Art; French  Atlanta, GA
Anna Galovich  Peace and Global Studies  Silver Spring, MD
Annaliese Gehres   Religion  Las Cruces, NM
Corrie Hausman  History  Maumee, OH
Daniel Herd Psychology  Cleaveland Hts, OH
Natalie Hull  Psychology  Millfield, OH
Rebecca Jarvis  Peace and Global Studies; Spanish Literature & Language  Tucker, GA
Hilary Lee English Madison, WI
Galen McNemar Spanish  Royse City, TX
Cherie Ng Biology  Spring Valley, NY
Julie Ogonowski  Psychobiology  Decatur, GA
Gauri Rajbaidya  Physics; Art  Wallingford, PA
Rebecca Renk  Spanish; Peace and Global Studies  Maumee, OH
Alejandra Rojas  Classical Studies    Cleaveland Hts, OH
Joseph Sonenshein  Psychology   Millfield, OH
Sheila Stumph  Peace and Global Studies  Tucker, GA
Dorothy Weiss English Madison, WI
Rachael Wittaker  Biology  Royse City, TX
1999
Sara Bradbury Peace and Global Studies Indianapolis, IN
Elizabeth Cove Economics; Business and Nonprofit Management  Ithaca, NY
Heather Craigie  Peace and Global Studies  Readfield, ME
Dean Crushaw  Biology  Perryville, KY
Anne Dillon  Haman Development and Social Relations  Franklin, TN
Hannah Entwisle  Peace and Global Studies  Auburn, IN
Francesca Fornari  Politics  Greencastle, IN
Jennifer Griffiths  Chemistry  Bloomington, IL
Ana Hammock  Latin American Studies  Belmont, MA
Abby Hickcox '00  Peace and Global Studies  Decatur, GA
Anna Jetmore  Biology  Richmond, IN
Christopher Kauffman  Biology  Moab, UT
Waleed Khalaf  Biochemistry  Ramallah, Palestine
Sarah Kinsel '00 English   Beavercreek, OH
Dusko Koncaliev  Computer Science  Strumics, Macedonia 
Jennifer Laurin  Politicis  Park Ridge, IL
Adrea Lund Biology  Shaker Heights, IL 
Rachel Meginnes  Weaving/Textiles  Brookfield, VT
Sarah Mowry  Chemistry  Englewood, CO
Kevin O'Brien  Religion  Atlanta, GA
Kristina Parker  Human Development and Social Relations  Parma, OH
Jeremy Smith  Physics  Marion, MA
Corine Tachtiris '00 English  Demotte, IN
Matthew Tyson  Music; Philosophy  McLean, VA
Valerie Wade  English; Biology  Fairfax, VA
Curtis Walton  Mathematics  Bath, PA
Jesse Woodson  Biology  Bloomington, IN
Katherine Yamasaki  Fine Arts Lake Orion, MI
1998
Courtney Adams  German  Indianapolis, IN
Sandro Alisic Psychology; German  Ithaca, NY
Renee Bowers  Human Development and Social Relations  Readfield, ME
Lauren Busch  English  Perryville, KY
Erin Caswell  Biology  Franklin, TN
Matthew Clark '99 Human Development and Social Relations  Auburn, IN
Amelia Cooper  Spanish  Greencastle, IN
Audry Crist  Biology  Bloomington, IL
Christina Derstine '99 Biology  Belmont, MA
Kristen Ekert  Psychology  Decatur, GA
Michael Fisher  Physics; Mathematics; Computer Science   Richmond, IN
Hester Grippando  Economics; Politics  Moab, UT
Nathan Hopson  Japanese Studies  Ramallah, Palestine
Julianne Janisch  Biology; Japanese Studies   Beavercreek, OH
Christina Limbird  Psychology; German  Strumics, Macedonia 
Jocelyn Logan  Biology  Park Ridge, IL
Derrek Massanari  Biology  Shaker Heights, IL 
Elizabeth McLaren  Human Development and Social Relations  Brookfield, VT
William Mierisch   Music  Englewood, CO
Emily Miller  Psychology  Atlanta, GA
Elizabeth Picologlou  Biology  Parma, OH
Brian Ransdell '99 Biology/Chemistry  Marion, MA
Arthur Rebe  Chemistry  Demotte, IN
Heidi Rhoderick  Biology  McLean, VA
Dusti Scanlon  Japanese Studies  Fairfax, VA
Jan-Oliver Sell  Economics  Bath, PA
Gabriel Simon  Biology  Bloomington, IN
Olen Stephens  Chemistry; Biology  Lake Orion, MI
Craig Ward  Spanish; History  Atlanta, GA
Christa Whisett  English  Parma, OH
Jessica Woolford  English  Marion, MA
1997
Diya AlaEdeen  Biology   Ramallah, West Bank, Isreal 
Amany Altaweel  Chemistry  Al Birch, Ramallah, Isreal 
Dae-Hee Bahk  Politics; Economics  Seoul, South Korea 
Laura Bogle  Peace and Global Studies  Maryville, TN
Coutrney Bowman-Padula  German; International Relations  Carmel, IN
Jessica Bullen '98 Geology  Dexter, MI
Kiran Chitluri  Biology  Chillicothe, OH
David Cleveland  Biology; Chemistry   Oak Ridge, TN 
Rebekah Dimick  Biology  Wilton, ME
Emily Frank  Psychology  Livingston, NJ
Rie Fujisawa  Economics  Ikeda, Osaka, Japan
Cynthia Grossman  Psychology  Indianapolis, IN
Seth Herd  Physics  Frankfort, MI
Kirsten Hines Biology Tacoma, WA
Vuk Kprivic  Biology  Germantown, MO
Ann Letson '98 Psychology  Greenfield, MA
Valerie McCarthy  Psychology; Art   Jeffersonville, IN
Colleen McCormick  Biochemistry; Politics; Economics  Columbia, MD
Jessica Needham '98 History  Arlington, VA
Sarah Pollack   Spanish  Alexandria, VA
Allison Redpath  Biochemistry  University Heights, OH
Mara Vanderslice  Peace and Global Studies  Boulder, CO
Gwynneth Varner  Philosophy  Evanston, IL
Victoria Wangia  Biology  Richmond, IN
Mark Wiest  Economics Wooster, OH
S. Elizabeth  Wood Japanese Studies  Unionville, IN
Jody Zak Owens  Psychology  Richmond, IN
Hia Zhang  Economics; Business and Nonprofit Management  Cupertino, CA
1996
Kathryn Bacon French; International Relations Durham, NC
Susan Baird English Richmond, IN
Aretha Fiebig  Biology; Chemistry  Cincinnati, OH
Jessica Garrett Biology  Winslow, ME
Donny Hardy  Chemistry  Palembang, Indonesia
Lesli Hoey  Psychology  Little Rock, AR
Jessica Hurwitz  English Mechanicsburg, PA
Jerry Kalarickal '97 Economics  Cochin, Kerala, India
Elizabeth Kimball  English  Collegeville, PA
Matthew Koenig '97 Chemistry  Baltimore, MD
Rebecca Krisher  English; Spanish Crawfordsville, IN
Heather Kurland Women's Studies  Des Plaines, IL
Stephanie L'Heureux  Women's Studies; Japanese Studies  Carlsbad, CA
Mary Landrum English; French Lexington, KY
Sara Lauber English  Swarthmore, PA
James Marie Politics Gaitherburg, MD
Kristopher McCahon '97 International Relations Chagrin Falls, OH
Nora Murphy  Education Keene, NH
Andrea Pedisich Music; Religion Merion, PA
Laura Prugh Biology  Darnestown, MD
Christopher Ramsey  Biochemistry Milltown, IN
Anthony Reinsmanere Religion  Cambridge, MA
Erin Seaton English  Wayne, PA
Karen Smith  English Marion, MA
Roman Troitsky  Economics Pushchino, Russia
Maria Verbrugge Chemistry  Wyoming, MI
Aliza Weidenbaum  Evnironmental Studies  Oberling, OH
1995
Sonia Angley   English   Fairview Park, OH 
Ronald Berry Theatre   Houson, TX 
Pamela Connerly    
Sean Crosson '96 Biology   Van Alstyne, TX 
Natalie Fields Englisht Literature; German Literature   Pershing, IN 
Gayani Gunawardana  Politics   Silver Spring, MD 
Laura Harms Peace and Global Studies  West Lafayette, IN 
Martin Kifer Politics  Lexington, KY 
Katharine Kimple Sociology/Anthropology   Highland Mills, NY 
Andrea Krush  French; English   Vince, FL 
Jennie Kulczuk Biology   Waukegan, IL 
Naomi Lipnick  Biology   Seattle, WA 
Pamela Lucas '96 Chemistry   Jeffersonville, IN 
Kendal Morgan '96 Biology   Wheeling, WV 
Hiro Murakami Human Development and Social Relations  Oak Ridge, TN 
Sarah Otwell Spanish   Silver Spring, MD 
James Peacock Biology; German   Richmond, IN 
Jill Peddycord '96 Politics   Indianapolis, IN 
Ann Rader Peace and Global Studies   Dauphin, PA 
Amanda Salanitro Chemistry   Houston, TX 
Young Shen  Economics; Management   Portalnd, OR 
Danielle Short Peace and Global Studies; Spanish   Kirkwood, MO 
Christine Spencer Biology   Charlotte, NC 
Rebecca Thomforde  Human Development and Social Relations  Ashland, OH 
Catherine Treadway  Religion; German   Selinsgrove, PA 
Jesse Welton Mathematics; Physics   Xenia, OH 
1994
Marcella Anderson  Women's Studies  Laguna Beach, CA
Elizabeth Aune English   Olney, MD 
Angie Barrett English   Kent, WA 
Matthew Bartels History; German   Edina, MN 
Nathan Boyce '95 Mathematics; Religion   Paint Lick, KY 
Sunu Chandy  Peace and Global Studies; Women's Studies   Chicago, IL
Amy Davis Peace and Global Studies; Spanish   Springfield, VA 
Amanda Dawkins Mathematics  Fort Wayne, IN 
Sarah Dimick  Chemistry   Wilton, ME 
Emily Francisco  Psychology   Sherwood, OR 
Benjamin Gorvine  Psychology   Havertown, PA 
Michelle Gould  Psychology   Brunswick, OH 
Megan Grady  Biology   Clemson, SC 
Maria Groeneveld  Spanish   Ames, IA 
Tiffany Harris  History   Alexandria, VA 
Linda Helland Peace and Global Studies   Edina, MN 
David Hovemeyer Computer Science   Fayetteville, NY 
Susan Jackson Sociology/Anthropology   Cambridge, NY 
Kevin Kelly  Peace and Global Studies   Katonah, NY 
Barbara Kemmis German; Politics   Chicago, IL 
Jeremy Lahurd African/ African American Studies   Minneapolis, MN 
Patricia MacWilliams International Studies   Boston, MA 
Katherine Martin '95 Biology   Campton, NH 
Lara Martin  Biology   Ephrata, PA
Eris Migliorini  Theatre Arts  North Manchester, IN 
Eleanor Morton  Women's Studies   Norfold, VA 
Elena Patton  Spanish   Seattle, WA 
Paul Shew  Japanese Studies  Middletown, OH 
Samuel Simkin '95 Biology   Poplar Ridge, NY 
Larua Treadway  Sociology/Anthropology   Normal, IL  
Megan Williams  Biology  Louisville, KY
Emily Young     
1993
Jessica Amezcua    
Keiren Blueston Religion   Macon, GA
Andrea Condit Biology   Farmington, MN
Sean Connolly '94 Biology   Evansville, IN 
Rebecca Dyer Biology    
Leila Eastman  Politics  Yellow SPrings, OH 
Sara Emmons Biology   Carlisle, IN
Karen Folk English; Literature  Media, PA 
Cathreine Galdabini Psychology   Milwaukee, WI
David Gaskell '94 Physics  Worthington, OH 
Caryn Gottecent  Human Development and Social Relations  Evansville, IN
Michael Hall  Theatre Arts  Jonesboro, AR
Alison Hardy Religion   Amherst, MA
Carol Herin '94 Theatre Arts; Greek Studies  Charlotte, NC
Susan Hillmann de Castaneda Spanish Language and Literature   Bogota, Colombia
Sarah Hunt Biology    
Jill Krueger Peace and Global Studies  West Bend, WI
Susan Lane Japanese Studies    Ft. Wayne, IN
Tor Lindbloom English   Northfield, MN 
Rebecca Louden  English   Lakewood, CO
Chad McGowan  English   Dayton, OH
Alison Neuhaus Psychology   Portage, MI 
Brain Nichols Economics  Chagrin Falls, OH 
Nancy Parker    Dover, DE 
Margo Rabb Women's Studies; English   Queens, NY 
Alison Rash     
Brooke Riley  Women's Studies   Seattle, WA 
David Saunders  Biology; Chemistry   Baltimore, MD 
Rhonda Schechter  French; Japanese Studies  Cincinnati, OH 
1992 
Christopher Anderson English   Ft. Wayne, IN
Christine Balgooyen '93 Biology; French   Norridgewock, ME 
Martha Barefoot History   Chapel Hill, NC 
Lauren Brown  Psychology   Fairfax, VA 
Elaine Coonnod Psychology   Lexington, KY 
Sondra Davis Sociology/Anthropology   Atlanta, GA 
Cecile Despress Japanese Studies   Nunica, MI 
Andrew Dusenbery '93 Japanese Studies   Peoria, IL 
Anne Hampshire English Literature   Cincinatti, OH 
Margaret Harrelson Women's Studies   Durham, NC 
Merlyne Howell International Studies   Standford, KY 
Timothy Kailing  Biology   Saline, MI 
Jocelyn Kason Biology   Sherborn, MA 
Mary Kidwell  Art History   Richmond, IN 
Steven Kosak '93 Biology; English   Portage, IN 
Steven Kuhn  Ancient Greek Studies; History   Portland, OR 
Noelle Lee Women's Studies   Largo, FL 
Kelly Lyddan  Biology   Louisville, KY 
David May '93 Physics; Mathematics  Atlanta, GA 
kristin Miller Comparative Literature   Julian, PA 
Laura Norton English   Louisville, KY 
Mari Nowitz  Classics  Woodbridge, NJ 
Andrew Pieper Biology; Chemistry   Evansville, IN 
Mikaela Pierce Human Development and Social Relations  Berea, KY 
Laura Renwick  Politics  Pekin, IN 
Alice Roberts  Psychology   Deptford, NJ 
Amy Schaich  Religion   Bloomington, IN 
Jennifer Schall  Biology   North Manchester, IN 
Brenda Simkin  Psychology   Poplar Ridge, NY 
Jeffrey Streifer Peace and Global Studies   Hamilton, NY 
Eric Thelein  Physics   Tainan, Taiwan  
Sylvia Torti  Biology    Salem, OH
Nathan Treadway  Computer Science; Mathematics  Normal, IL 
Kathryn Ullyst  Sociology/Anthropology   Indianapolis, IN 
Jennifer Wernegreen  Biology   Richmond, KY 
Margaret Wright  Sociology   Indianapolis, IN 
1991
Tawa Blanford  Human Development and Social Relations Western Springs, IL
Kirsten Bohl '92 English   Erie, PA 
Michael Chermside '92 Physics; Mathematics  Richmond, VA 
Diane Erb Human Development and Social Relations  Angola, IN 
Asha Esterberg Spanish   Bainbridge Island, WA 
Jennifer Feldman  Biology   Columbus, IN 
Joel Fischer Peace and Global Studies, Religion   West Chester, OH 
Andrew Fiske History   Evanston, IL 
Kelly Hall Human Development and Social Relations  Nashville, TN 
Noah Heringman  English   Ridge, MD 
Sara Johnston Women's Studies   Camp Hill, PA 
Chearles Kamm Music   Lebanon, IL 
Ravi Kanagala Biology   Ft. Wayne, IN 
Evan Krasner  Biology   Washinton, DC 
Chloe Learey  English Literature   Oakland, MD 
Jennifer Morrison '92 Psychology; Spanish   Kailua, HI 
Sushil Narayanan  Political Science   Tokama Park, MD 
Lisa Porter  Theater Arts; Management  Cambridge, MA 
Nathaniel Preston  English   Grand Haven, MI 
Andrew Reece Classics  Bloomfield, IN 
Jessica Retig Biology   Minneapolis, MN 
Kimberly Shellenberger Peace and Global Studies   Greeley, CO 
Anna Sher Biology; Art  Cincinnati, OH  
Rebecca Voelker  Peace and Global Studies   Oak Park, IL  
Lisa Wiens  Political Science  Circle Pines, MN  
1990
Erika Barthelmess  Biology   Cleveland Heights, OH
Marina Berzins Psychology   Parma, Oh 
KaLai Chan Mathematics; Physics  Hong Kong 
Carol Davis Human Development and Social Relations   St. Louis, MO 
John Emmer Philosophy   Muncie, IN 
Peter Fairman  Political Science   Swansea, MA 
David Fernandes International Studies   Bathesda, MD 
Erich Fankland  History; Political Science  Muncie, IN 
Laura Hoecker Religion; Philosophy   Luray, VA 
Arne Jocobson  Physics  Wheeling, WV 
Andrew Johnson  Biology   Decerah, IA 
Lucy Martin  Economics  Elkhart, IN 
John McCom  Art  Eureka, IL 
Jennifer Nachbar Philosophy; Religion  Portage, OH 
Rebecca Ormsby International Studies   Winona, MN 
Kirsten Osborne Biology   Yellow Springs, OH 
Julianne Shirazi  French; German Studies  Richmond, IN 
Steven Smiseck  Political Science  Columbus, OH 
Geoffrey Smith  Biology   Poughkieepsie, NY 
Joanna Swanger  Peace and Global Studies   Springfield, OH 
Marcy Wood  Biology   Slidell, LA 
1989
Donald Billen  Peace and Global Studies Maryland Heights, MO
Kristen Burchett Chemistry  Danville, KY
Paul Forman Biology  West Lafayette, IN
Robert Goble  Peace and Global Studies La Jolla, CA
Julie Hobing Psychology; Sociology/Anthropology  South Bend, IN
Dawn Johnson Geology  Cincinnati, OH
Michael Johnson Political Science Urbana, IL
John Kinsie '90 Biology; Chemistry  Portland, OR
Warren Longmire English  Evansville, IN
Michael Louden '90 English  Lakewood, CO
Carol Mann Biology  Elkhart, IN
Todd McGowan  English  Beavercreek, OH
Steve McWilliams  Physics  Rockville, MD
Alan Mills French  Richmond, IN
Etienne Ozorak  Managment  Richmond, IN
Julia Platt Sociology/Anthropology  Versailles, OH
Elaine Repolgle Human Development and Social Relations; Spanish  Portland, OR
Mary Rudy   Human Development and Social Relations Glencoe, MN
Michael Webb Computer Science Newton Centre, MA
Sharon Witonslay  Chemistry; Biology  Wilmington, DE

Stephen Mennerick   

1988
Rebecca Barth  Human Development and Social Relations  Mechanicsville, MD
Peter Burkholder Physics   Goshen, IN 
Tim Ehinger '89 Political Science Fort Wayne, IN 
Stephen Enz Economics  Indianapolis, IN
Ann Gross Biology   Berwyn, PA 
Tamara Hershey  Psychology   St. Louis, MO 
Laura Hinkelman Physics  Rochester, NY 
Glenn Hoetker Japanese Studies; Mathematics  Tuscola, IL 
Matthew Hudock  Physics; Mathematics  Norristown, PA 
Linda Hutchins '89 Philosophy; Spanish  Rockford,IL 
Alison Kinsey  Human Development and Social Relations  Lexington, MA
William Lamb Psychology   Edwardsville, IL 
Dara Lefler '89 International Studies  Westerville, OH 
Katherine McDermott Mathematics  Seattle, WA
Stephen Mennerick  Psychology   Jasper, IN 
Monica Mische English Literature   New York, NY 
Sarah Rodhe Mathematics  Bellingham, WA 
Lesli Rosier English Literature; French Literature  Indianapolis, IN 
Jose Royo Japanese Studies   Lafayette, IN 
Robert Strasser  Biology   Frederick, MD 
James Timmerberg History  Downers Grove, IL 
Philip Wingeier  Human Development and Social Relations; Spanish   Evanston, IL 
John Woida  Biology   Milwaukee, WI 
1987
Sarah Blackburn Psychology  Silver Spring, MD
Heather Cox Peace and Global Studies Philadelphia, PA
Nancy Dean  German  Wilmington, NH
Kathleen Garvey  Japanese Studies  South Bend, IN
Peter Gross Chemistry  Strafford, PA
Russel Hahn  Economics; Political Science  Valparaiso, IN
Peter Hurley  Biology  Fort Wayne, IN
Katherine Kemp Philosophy  Manvel, TX
Susan Lauffer '88 Mathematics Middletown, PA
Susan Lewis Biology  Kent, WA
Barbara Maki Biology  Kenyon, MN
Paul Neff Physics Richmond, IN
Noel Nickle Human Development and Social Relations Richmond, IN
Pushpa Pandleyh Chemistry  London, England 
Ann Powers English  Cincinnati, OH
Kimberly RIvers History Kokomo, IN
Marta Rose Peace and Global Studies Delphi, IN
Cassie Schwerner Peace and Global Studies Yellow Springs, OH
Scott Smith  Mathematics; English  Sandy Spring, MD
Andrew Spawn  Biology  Philadelphia, PA
Helga Thorson  German; International Studies Northfield, MN
Elizabeth Vogt  Biology  Penobscot, MN
Elaina Weaver Biology Vandalia, OH
1986
Gaia Banks French; German  New York, NY
Polly Bone International Studies Terre Haute, IN
Karin Borgmann-Winter '87 Human Development and Social Relations Richmond, IN
Mark Bowe Chemistry  New Palestine, IN
Paul Clough  Religion; Psychology  Gladwyne, PA
Kent Fisher Human Development and Social Relations Keettering, OH
Kellie Germond '87 Spanish; Sociology/Anthropology  Apple Valley, MN
Rana Gupta Mathematics Philadelphia, PA
James Haaksma English Literature Middleville, MI
Sarah Hooper Biology  Farmington Hills, MI
Ann Lutterman  Peace and Global Studies  Rockville, MD
Paul Marshburn  Biology  La Habra Heights, CA
Kathryn Neff Biology; Chemistry  Richmond, IN
Erik Nelson Psychology  New Concord, OH 
Nina Priestly  English  Beavercreek, OH
Andrew Rasmussen  Physics Lanark, IL
Conrad Smucker Political Science Flushing, NY
Nancy Walsh  Biology  Lakewood, CO
1985
Kristi Culley '86 English; Sociology/Anthropology  Nashville, TN
Lary Dipboye '86 Jpanese   Louisville, KY 
Susan Easterling Psychology   Crawfordsville, IN 
Evelyn Gerner '86 International Studies  Tougaloo, MS 
Elizabeth Groppe Moral Education  Rensselaer, IN 
Kathryn Johnston English; Biology   Worthington, OH 
Margaret Kroehler International Studies  Fukushima-Ken, Japan 
Sharon Lapp International Studies  Pittsburgh, PA 
Martha Leggett English Literature  Washington, PA 
Sarah McNair History   Grabill, IN 
Martha Mensendiek Human Development and Social Relations   Sendai, Japan 
Katherine Nicholls Psychology   Eugene, OR 
Margaret Ronsheim Biology   Dansville, NY 
Robert Ryther Chemistry   Palatine, IL 
Jana Schroeder Sociology/Anthropology; History   Vandalia, OH 
Maria Scott Managment   Vevay, IN 
Cynthia Seiwert Psychology   Lebanon, OH 
Elizabeth Selzer  Philosophy   Cincinnati, OH 
Daniel Sims Biology   Richmond, IN 
Janet Stark '86 History   Philadelphia, PA 
Kathryn Swartz Biology   Shelburne, VT 
Margaret Wade International Studies   Orange Village, OH 
Andrew Williams Sociology/Anthropoogy   Alameda, CA 
John Williams  Chemistry   Columbus, OH 
1984
Lois Braun Biology   
Hubert Burke '95 Physics Quadra Island, British Columbia 
Jeffrey Cason International Studies  
Charlotte Ford International Studies  
Randi Freeman Sociology/Anthropology  
Kathryn Hochstetter Economics; International Studies  
Elizabeth Jaeger Psychology   
Martha Keiger Sociology/Anthropology    
Susanna Marlowe History   
Linnea Meyer '85 Psychology   Downers Grove, IL
Ann Moye Peace and Global Studies  
Sarah Nelson '85 History  Dayton, OH
Colin Orians Biology   
Alison Patton International Studies   
Lucia Richter Chemistry   
Andrea Scharnau International Studies   
Maria Scott Management   
Matthew Sokolowki Human Development and Social Relations   
Stephen Sorensen  Physics   
William Stephens Philosophy   
Elizabeth Swope English   
Thomas Thornburg Political Science   
Edith Williams Human Development and Social Relations  
Nancy Young Biology   
1983
Deborah Augsburger History   Goshen, IN
Kelly Beatty Biology  West Chester, OH
Christine DeRoller Geology  Rochester, NY 
Heather Gary Fine Arts/Studio Natick, ME 
Neil Head English Literature Coatesville, PA 
Mary Hohenstein International Studies Philadelphia, PA 
Steven Howell Physics; Chemistry  Athens, OH 
J. Kallmyer Chemistry  Fort Wayne, IN 
Neil Levine International Studies Rockville, MD 
Carol Lisensky  Chemistry  Salem, OR
Allen McGrew Geology  New Castle, IN 
Katherine Muller Biology  Syracuse, NY
Scott Olson Psychology; Pre Med Dayton, OH 
Carol Pinney  Mathematics Park Ridge, IL 
Kevin Rochlin  Biology  Accokeck, MD 
Janet Roepke Chemistry  Muncie, IN 
Kathleen Weatherford English; German Fort Wayne, IN 
Kelly Wilson  Psychology  State College, PA 

 

1982
Carol Cameron  Biology   Gaitherburg, MD
Sandra Crump English Literature  Albion, MI 
Elise Feyerherm Politics; Religion and Ethics  Mt. Laurel, NJ 
Lynn Fitz-Hugh '83 Political Science  Winnetka, IL 
Tamara Goeglein English   Fort Wayne, IN 
Sheila Harrington  Religion   Madison, WI 
James Johnson Biology   Richmond, IN 
Alberto Kadoch Sociology/Anthropology   Miami Beach, FL 
William Kashatus '81 History   Wayne, PA 
Mary Lacey '83  Literature  Richmond, IN 
George Lancaster  Japanese Studies  Decatur, GA 
Michael May   Biology   Lebanon, OH 
Margaret Morris '83 American Studies  Indianapolis, IN 
Martha Mullen  '83 Psychology   Richmond, IN 
Michael Palmer '83 Biology   Southmore, PA 
Kenneth Patterson  Human Development and Social Relations  Ames, IA 
Christopher Scribner '83 Psychology   White Plains, NY 
William Shieber  Philosophy   Baton Rouge, LA 
Andrew Simkin '83 History   Seattle, WS 
Hugh Slotten   Physics  Carlisle, PA 
Emily Stanley   German   Columbiana, OH 
John Stephens   Philosophy; Social Science   West Lafayette, IN 
1981
Linda Bailey '82 Enviornmental Studies  
Lou-Anne Conroy  Biology    
David Crary  Physics   
Thomas Epps Fine Arts   
Lisa Friedman  Peace and Conflict Studies   
Mary Geaghan  English    
David Godsey Drama   
David Jorgensen  Geology    
Joel Katz Physics   
David McConnell '82 Cross-Cultural Studies   
Craig McCormick  Political Science   
Kathryn McKnight '82 Latin American Studies   
Eric Moy '82 International Studies   
Richard Nagler Biology    
Ellen Nissenbaum International Studies   
Vicki Reeves Psychology    
Sarah Roberts  Human Development and Social Relations   
Robert Schutt English and Mathematics   
David Scott Physics    
Robert Snope Political Science    
Russell Snyder History and LIterature   
Stephen Tamari History    
JoAnn Todd    
Margaret Vimmerstedt  Chemistry    
1980
Catherine Cayard  Mathematics  
Daniel Ehrenberg '81 Economics; Environmental Studies   
Mary Hyde Latin; Classical Studies   
Marc Lamphier Biology; Japanese Studies   
Sarah Mullen '81 Political Science; Religion    
Robert Pennock  Biology; Philosophy   
Nolan Ring English    
Christina Santoni Human Development and Social Relations   
Amy Slotten  History    
Donald Stratton Biology; Philosophy    
Marc Tatar Biology   
Gregory Tjossem Biology; Chemistry    
Daniel Tobin  English    
Carter Waes  Chemistry    
John Walz Religion    
Kenneth Yerkes  Religion and Political Science    

 

1979
Karen Axelrod    
Alan Braun '80 History   
Andrea Cody     
Scott Elrod    
Maurice Geeslin     
Karen Graham     
Holly Harman     
John Jauser    
Joseph Kenny     
Douglas Levey     
Jeffrey Lint    
Deborah Morrow     
Richard Ranucci     
Nancy Russell     
Carl Seese     
Julie Staub '80 Religion   
Nancy Staub '80 Biology    
Brian Treadway '80 Chemistry; Philosophy    
Thomas White     
1978
Thomas Angell Political Science   
Deborah Bauer English    
Carolyn Berquist Biology    
Jonathan Berry  English    
Janna Buckmaster  Spanish    
Darla Conrow    
Sharon Elmore  German    
Joseph Falke Chemistry    
Margaret Fernald  English    
Ann Gilbert English    
David Heusel     
Karen Jordan     
Stephanie Kessler Enviornmental and Outdoor Education    
Nancy Miller Psychology   
John Nethercut Sociology/Anthropology   
Storrs Olds Biology   
Kevin Reinthal  Economics   
Elizabeth Schutt English   
James Sellman     
Susan Thomforde Biology; Psychology     
Sarah White  Biology    
1977
John Bean     
Victor Canfield     
Mark Drabenstott    
Cynthia Evans '78 Biology   
Deborah Gerner    
Karen Guffy     
Gwendolyn Halssted    
Paul Kamitsuka '78 Religion; Biology   
Thomas Legrand     
Kenneth Marshall '78 Physics  
Carolyn McCoy     
James Nicholson    
Annette Pingry     
William Snyder    
John Turitzin     
Thomas Vahey     
1976
Karin Ahbel     
Carol Baker Religion Silver Spring, MD 
Jennifer Beer History  Newark, DE 
Paul Bercovitz Philosophy   Buckhannon, WV 
David Burkhart    
Kimberly Christensen  Economics; Peace Studies  Dayton, OH 
Mary Clevenger Psychology   Pekin, IL 
Mary Dunham History; Political Science Wadsworth, OH 
Jonathan Duvick  Biology  Johnston, IA 
Sally Fischer     
Elizabeth Gamble Music   Silver Spring, MD 
Amy Gerhardt     
Anne Gulick  Human Relations  Chapel Hill, NC 
David Harris     
Susan Heywood Biology   Wellsville, NY 
David Klassen  Biology  Wadsworth, OH 
George Lisensky  Chemistry; Physics  Salem, OR 
Joan Lisensky     
Arthur McAdams Political Science  Cincinnati, OH 
Emma Melchoir Biology   Fort Lee, NJ 
Beverly Mills Psychology; English   Indianapolis, IN 
Jean Musselman  Biology   Farmington, MI 
Martha Reineke Philosophy   Portage, MI 
Randall Roeser    
Julia Sheetz Religion; Psychology   Oxford, PA 
Anna Silliman  History; Language  Mt. Vernon, IA 
Richard Sinex Political Science  Richmond, IN 
Nancy Smith  Biology; Psychology   Boulder, CO 
Jennifer Stone    
Jeffrey Taggart  Human Relations   Ann Arbor, MI 
Anne Waddinton  Psychology   Salem, NJ
Sean True  Biology; Psychology  Guanajuato, Mexico 
1975
Catherine Anderson Fine Arts Richmond, IN
Martha Benzer Biology   Pasadena, CA 
J. Burkholder Music   Urbana, IL 
Lauraine Chestnut  Economics  Woodstown, NJ 
Katherine Cole Biology   Barbourville, KY 
Karen Duerringer Flynn Chemistry; Biology   Toledo, OH 
Debra Given  Religion   Peekskill, NY 
Amy Goldbeck  Psychology   Louisville, KY 
Carolyn Hales  Fine Arts; Religion   Suffern, NY 
David Hanson  English   Hanover, IN 
Ann Hockenberry  Mathematics  Green Bay, WI 
Bruce Jarvis  Biology   Morgantown, WV 
Margaret Jarvis  English   Morgantown, WV 
Elizabeth Jones Religion    Hunting Valley, OH 
Linda Keniston  Biology   Port Jervis, NY 
Thomas Kinney  Chemistry   E. Petersburg, PA 
Ronald Mason  Mathematics  College Park, MD 
Robert Maxwell  Geology   Elkins, WV 
Linda Scott Chemistry   Jonesville, MI 
Patricia Scott Geology   Ripon, WI 
Edith Snyder  Chemistry; Biology   College Park, MD 
Sally Stabler Biology   Norfolk, VA 
Emily Stoffregen  Psychology   Cincinnati, OH 
Teresa Warren  Biology   Wilmington, OH 
1974
Kristi Baatz Psychology  Bloomington, IN
Douglas Bell Political Science Saddle River, NJ
Thomas Blackburn  Philosophy  Canyon, TX
William Burns Chemistry  Tulsa, OK
Joan Corwin  English  New Hope, PA
David Denemark  Sociology; Political Science Lexinton, KY
Paul Fischer Chemistry  Lebanon, CT
Paul Foster-Moore Philosophy; Psychology Danvers, MA
Katherine Getzels Philosophy  Chicago, IL
Karen Godsey  Music; German  Richmond, IN
Susan Gray  History; French  Richland, MI
Michael Harper  Religion  Greentown, IN
Frances Kunreuther Psychology  Scarsdale, NY 
Barbara Lehman  Economics  Bluffton, OH
Ruth Marshall     
Rebecca Mays    
Lyle McCormick  Psychology  West Palm Beach, FA
Jeffrey Norton  Economics Huntingdon, PA
Anton Nyerges  Biology; Philosophy  Richmond, KY
Philip Reeves Philosophy; English  Las Cruces, NM
Claire Rojas    
Peggy Scantland  Studies in Elementary Education Richmond, IN
Carl White Biology  Austin, TX
Anne Whitson  Psychology  Evanston, IL
1973
James Bay Philosophy  Pleasantville, OH
Stephen Bent Biology  Springfield, OH
Nancy Bowling Biology  Connersville, IN
Christopher Dux Economics; History  Cincinnati, OH
Tracy Fearnside Elective Studies Wellesley Hills, MA
Brian Glass Biology  Oak Park, IL
Suzette Graber  Biology  Iowa City, IA
Marsha Hall English; Biology  Ridgewood, NJ
Anne Halpern History; Art Alexandria, VA
Claudia Harris Human Relations Durham, NC
Deborah Herman  Human Relations Roosevelt, NJ
Patricia Johnson  English  Richmond, IN
James Jose Chemistry; Philosophy  Richmond, IN
Rebekah May Psychology  Atlanta, GA
Etta Miller Human Relations  Ridgeville, IN 
Stanley Parzen  Mathematics  Wilmette, IL 
Jonathan Peacock  Biology  Blue Bell, PA
Frank Robbins Chemistry  LaGrange, IL
Carolyn Robey Biology  Indianapolis, IN
John Scarlett Chemistry Richmond, IN
Laura Sessions  German; English  Johnon City, TN 
Ellen Shaffer English  Peoria, IL
Peter Suber  Philosophy  Highland Park, IL
Carol Tamthai  English; Psychology  Richmond, IN
1972
James Alm Chemistry; Economics Wheaton, IL
Lucia Billman Spanish  Mapel City, MI 
Benjamin Fieselmann Chemistry  Eaton, OH 
Mary-Elizabeth Fowkes English  Bethlehem, PA 
Gail Godsey  Human Relations Richmond, IN 
Susan Gordon  Eglish  Richmond, IN 
James Green  Political Science Baltimore, MD 
Katherine Gregg Human Relations Harvard, MA 
David Harris  Chemistry  Kennebec, SD 
Margaret Hood Biology  Indianaplis, IN 
Barbara Marable Psychology  Osceola, IN 
Marguerite Osorio     
John Rutledge  Comparative Literature  Richmond, IN 
Michael Seadle  History  Detroit, MI 
Sally Shure Biology  Mentor, OH 
Ellen Stepleton  Geology  Richmond, IN 
Margaret Sutton  Human Relations Columbus, OH 
Joseph Tobin  English; Psychology  Highland Park, IL 
Edward Watt Biology  Riverside CT 
Philip Yost  Philosophy  Bluffton, OH 
1971
Ronald Anderson  Music  Richomnd, IN
Laurilee  Arnold  English  Denver, Co 
Margaret Arny Biology  Madison, WI 
Richard Ballard Religion; Sociology  Richomond, IN 
Curtis Dean  Mathematics Richomnd, IN 
Janice Dinner Philosophy  Scranton, PA 
Eilene Ehrhart Japanese; History  Tramansburg, NY 
Helga Guderley  Chemistry  Dayton, OH 
Robert Hirsch  Geology  Highland Park, IL 
Patricia Huiskamp  Elementary Education  Sharon, VT 
David Inglis  Psychology  Ellington, CT 
Jane Kimball  Philosophy   Parsippany, NJ 
Marilyn Lantz Psychology  Decatur, IL 
Michael Melampy  Biology  Mason, OH 
Karen Money  Psychology  Portland, IN 
Alan Rushton  Chemistry  Princeton, IL 
Margaret Squires  Human Relations  Richomnd, IN 
Kim Treat  Political Science  Dayton, OH 
Janet Volckhausen  Human Relations Hampton, VA 
Paul Wilson  Economics Burgettstown, PA 
1970
Carol Beard Chemistry  Cheshire, CT
Caryl Bruner Chemistry   Manchester, MI 
Anne Forbes Biology   Cincinnati, OH 
Christine Fukui Chemistry   Oakland, CA 
Barbara Gonet Biology   Westport, MA 
Mary Halderson  Religion   Medina, OH  
Andrew Hatcher  English   Spartanburg, SC 
Terrence Leingang  Biology   Dayton, OH 
Toni Malloy  Political Science  Paoli, PA 
Kimberly McCollough  English   East Meadow, NY 
Ellen Skarin  History   Richmond, IN 
Robert Trapp Biology   Lincoln, IL 
Kimen Yoder Psychology   Baton Rouge, LA 
1969
Gary Cox  Religion  Muncie, IN
Anne Dale Religion; Psychology   Lockport, NY 
Alan Donelson Chemistry   Richmond, IN 
Paul Favreau  Biology   Ann Arbor, MI 
Barbara Goldman  Sociology   Bloomfield, NJ 
Joy Hardin  Art; Education   New York, NY 
Gerald Herbert Economics  Centerville, IN 
Jane Isley  History   Crown Point, IN 
Glenn Jenks Music  Wellesley, MA 
Deborah Mayo  Biology   Rochester, NY 
Patricia McBee Religion   New Lexinton, OH 
Nancy Pennypacker Elementary Education   Medford, NJ 
Mary Smith Spanish   Fountain City, IN 
Sylvia Tregidga  Biology   Silver Spring, MD 
Mary Smith English   Claremont, CA 
1968
Alice Almond History   Louisville, KY
Marcia Dean English   East Weymouth, MA 
David Finch  Psychology   Richmond, IN 
Gordon Fisher Sociology; Religion   Riva, MD 
G Kress Philosophy   Alexandria, VA 
Paul LInk Fine Arts  Downers Grove, IL 
Linda Mosher Biology   Lawrence, IN 
Erica Moskowitz Political Science  Freeport, NY 
John Mutti Economics  Champaign, IL 
Doreen Peterson  Spanish  Chicago, IL 
Frank Pierson  Psychology   Swathmore, PA 
George Powell Biology   Douglaston, NY 
Richard Stratton  Chemistry   Upper Montclair, NJ 
Anne Vogel  Mathematics   Mount Vernon, IN 
1967
Karen Allbaugh  English  Newton, KA
Barbara Baumgartner  Psychology   Sevens Point, WI 
Helen Greenwood  Chemistry   Pittsburgh, PA 
Samuel Groves  Biology   Crafordsville, IN 
Martha Heisel   Biology   Hilliard, OH  
Gordon MacAlpine  Physics   Stillwater, OH  
Brooks Minton   Spanish   Indianapolis, IN 
Arnold Orvedal   Chemistry   Lanham, MD 
Ellen Phelps   Biology   Indianapolis, IN 
Hugh Rockoff  Economics  Dayton, OH 
David Rodeffer  Political Science  Richmond, IN 
Carol Snow  Psychology   Middlebury, VT 
Lora Stout      
Gail Wahl      

    

1966
Paige Courtney  Political Science Morgantown, WV
Robert Drury Jr  Chemistry   Washington, DC 
Paul Gregg   English   Harvard, MA 
Sue Harper   Biology   Richmond, IN 
Kathryn Keehn   Spanish   Seguin, TX 
Karl Lechow      
Martha Mutti   Chemistry   Champpaign, IL 
Anne Norton   Biology   Lorain, OH  
P. Nutting   History   Torrington, CT 
George Schumm  Mathematics; Philosophy   Wayne, MI 
John Stout   Philosophy   Mishawaka, IN 
Libby Yunger   Biology   Cleveland, OH  

 

1965
Jean Allan  Biology  New Castle, IN
Julia Cooper  History   Tampa, FL 
Steven Crockett  Music   Noblesville, IN  
Frank Einstein  English   White Plains, NY  
Carol Goldstein   Chemistry   Trenton, NJ 
Robert Lawrence  Geology   Pullman, WA 
Dorothy Layton   Chemistry   Fairborn, OH  
David Matthews  Chemistry   Alexandria, VA 
William McFarlane  Biology   Nashville, IN  
Donald McNemar   Political Science   Xenia, OH  
Barbara Miles  English   Chevy Chase, MD 
Larry Overman   Chemistry   Hammond, IN  
John Petry   Political Science   Eaton, OH  
Bruce Reynolds   Biology   Glen Falls, NY  
Mary Schnur   Biology   La Crosse, WI 
Ruth Zimmer  Political Science   Richmond, IN  
1953
John East     
Roger Pennock      
1940
Henry Edmunds     
1935
John Parker     
1928
Julian Mavity     
1925
Mildred Ratliff    
 

Phyllis Boanes

Professor of History
Ph.D. candidate, M.A., Northwestern University
M.A., B.A., Howard University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Howard University (1971)

Dimicre

Rebekah Dimick Eastman

Administrative Faculty In Graduate Programs in Education
M.A.T., Brown University
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1997)

Eastmna

Nate Eastman

Assistant Professor of English
Ph.D., M.A., Lehigh University
B.A., Bowling Green State University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Bowling Green State University (1998)

Grahajo

Jonathan Graham

Senior Editor
M.F.A., Southern Illinois University Carbondale
B.A. Beloit College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Beloit College (1992)

Habscca

Cathy Habschmidt

Controller
M.M., Earlham School of Religion
M.S., Ball State University
B.A. Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1980)

Wellingh

Welling Hall

Professor of Politics and International Studies
Plowshares Professor of Peace Studies
Ph.D., M.A., The Ohio State University
B.A., Oberlin College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Oberlin College (1979)

Hesssc

Scott Hess

Associate Professor
Ph.D., Harvard University
B.A., Swarthmore College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Swarthmore College (1992)

Hillmsu

Susan Hillmann de Castaneda

Associate Dean of Admissions;
Director of Volunteers and Explore-A-College
M.A., Instituto Caro y Cuervo
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1993)

Rayh

Ray Hively

Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Crump Professor of Astronomy
Ph.D., M.A., Harvard University
B.S., University of Oklahoma
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Oklahoma (1965)

Jhowell

John Howell

Professor of Physics and Astronomy
Ph.D., M.A., B.A. Harvard University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Harvard University (1966)

Johni

John Iverson

Biology Research Professor
Ph.D., M.S., University of Florida
B.A., Hastings College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Florida (1977)

Kalveka

Kari Kalve

Professor and Associate Academic Dean
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Madison
M.A., University of California, Berkeley
B.A., University of Washington
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Washington (1991)

Laceyma

Mary Lacey

Professor of English
Ph.D., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1982)

Millega

Gail Miller

Student Health Nurse
B.S., Indiana University
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1972)

Milleli

Lyn Miller

Associate Professor of Religion
Th.D., M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School
B.S., College of St. Catherine
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: College of St. Catherine (1990)

Amymul

Amy Mulnix

Professor of Biology
Ph.D., Purdue University
B.S., Cornell College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Cornell College (1983)

Quinojo

Joann Quinones

Associate Professor of English
Director of the McNair Achievement Program
Ph.D., M.A., University of Iowa
B.A., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - Douglass College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - Douglass College (1995)

Reavira

Rachael Reavis

Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Ph.D.C., M.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
B.A., Connecticut College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Connecticut College (2004)

Ricemm

Mandi Rice

Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (2010)

Schroja

Jana Schroeder

Bonner Scholars Program Coordinator
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1985)

Alices

Alice Shrock

Professor; Associate Academic Dean for Program Development
Ph.D., M.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
A.B., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1968)

Brents

Brent Smith

Professor of Biology
Ph.D., M.S., University of Wisconsin, Madison
B.A., Colorado College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Colorado College (1973)

Chriss

Chris Swafford

Professor of Spanish and Hispanic Studies
Ph.D., M.A., Indiana University
M.A., Ball State University
B.A., Duke University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Duke University (1975)

Swangjo

Joanna Swanger

Director of Peace and Global Studies Program;
Associate Professor of Peace and Global Studies
Ph.D., M.A., University of Texas, Austin
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1990)

Terasja

Jane Terashima

Director of English as a Second Language and
Thematic Studies Abroad - Waseda Programs
M.A., University of Birmingham, UK
M.P.H., University of Hawaii, Honolulu
B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1971)

Watsolo

Lori Watson

Associate Professor of Chemistry
Ph.D., Indiana University
B.S., University of Kentucky
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Kentucky (1998)

Wisesu

Susan Wise

Associate Professor of Classics
Ph.D., M.A., University of Cincinnati
B.A., University of Maryland
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Maryland (1993)

Print Friendly and PDF

Earlham College, an independent, residential college, aspires to provide the highest-quality undergraduate education in the liberal arts, including the sciences, shaped by the distinctive perspectives of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers).

Earlham College
801 National Road West
Richmond, Indiana
47374-4095
1-765-983-1200 — Main Switchboard
1-800-EARLHAM (327-5426) — Admissions