Phi Beta Kappa, About | Earlham College Skip to Content

Phi Beta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest and most respected undergraduate honors organization in the United States. The Society has pursued its mission of fostering and recognizing excellence in the liberal arts and sciences since 1776.

Earlham is among 10 percent of four-year colleges and universities nationwide, and one of only three liberal arts colleges in Indiana, that have a Phi Beta Kappa chapter. When Earlham received its chapter in 1964, faculty considered this endorsement "a symbol of intellectual excellence" which solidified Earlham's national academic reputation.

Approximately 30 students are elected to Earlham's Phi Beta Kappa Chapter each year. The Earlham faculty includes 28 Phi Beta Kappa members.

2017
Tierra Binder Biochemistry Clinton Township, MI
Cyrus Buckman '18 Biochemsitry Accra, Ghana
Minda Dettman '18 Geology Tucson, AZ
Hannah Franklin Biology Lynn, IN
Laura Honsig Peace & Global Studies and
Women's, Gender, Sexuality Studies
Bloomington, IN
Fadilah Ibrahim Chemistry Accra, Ghana
Ram Itani Chemistry and Physics Kathmandu, Nepal
Lydia Lichtiger Biology Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
Emily Lim History San Francisco, CA
Fredrik Lyford Politics and Spanish & Hispanic Studies Svenskerud, Norway
Bret Marshall Computer Science Cincinnati, OH
Saw Yan Naung Computer Science Yangon, Myanmar
Hao Nguyen Economics Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Ava Obrecht Sociology/Anthropology Ann Arbor, MI
Glynnis Pierce Human Development & Social Relations Interlochen, MI
Ashutosh Rai Computer Science and Physics Lalitpur, Nepal
Zara Silberberg Biology Vienna, Austria
Xiyu Wang Biochemistry Huntley, IL
Lily Wiest '18 Human Development & Social Relations Delaware, OH
2016
Jonathan Birkel Environmental Science Richmond, IN
Kathleen Bolan Mathematics and Physics Port Washington, WI
Felicia Bratti Biology Glenallen, MO
Meghan Cooper Theatre Arts Richmond, IN
Mary Copley Biology Loveland, OH
Abigial Dawson Japanese Studies Richmond, IN
Erica DeBruyne Biology Bloomington, IN
Nhi Dinh Neuroscience Hanoi, Vietnam
Alison Finley Art Richmond, IN
Liliana Guzmán Art and French & Francophone Studies Richmond, IN
Lauren Klaine Art Richmond, IN
Edward Ly Computer Science and Mathematics Gresham, OR
Amanda Moore '17 Japanese Studies Simi Valley, CA
Lena Morrow English Sheridan, OR
Chisama Ku Penn Spanish & Hispanic Studies Stone Mountain, GA
Jensen Pennock Psychology Centerville, OH
Clarice Perryman Geology Moraine, OH
Maryia Pupko Human Development & Social Relations
and Politics
Zaslavi, Belarus
Jeffrey Rosenthal Music Philadelphia, PA
Maxum Smith Physics and Pre-Professional Engineering Chehalis, WA
Sunghee Tark Economics Changwon, Korea
2015
Christopher Angell Biology Havertown, PA
Kasun Bodawatta Biology Wattala, Sri Lanka
Alexander Cook Peace & Global Studies Burlington, VT
Tyler Gibson Biology and Spanish & Hispanic Studies Littleton, CO
Emma Hauser Environmental Studies Athens, OH
Andrew Hood Biology Plain City, OH
Olivia Hunter '16 History Angola, IN
Claude Jean-Guillame Biochemistry Brooklyn, NY
Phoebe James Religion Santa Ana, CA
Dakotah Lambert Computer Science and Mathematics Centerville, IN
Emily McGrew Biology New Castle, IN
Sarah Medlin History Xenia, OH
Anastasia Mihailov Politics Chisinau, Republic of Moldova
Zoey Olson Comparative Languages & Linguistics Saint Francis, MN
Charlotte Page '16 Art Swarthmore, PA
Sarah Rehm Spanish & Hispanic Studies Yellow Springs, OH
John Rezende-Shalom Psychology Van Nuys, CA
Jocelyn Sawyer Environmental Studies Ithaca, NY
Hanna Sosin Biochemistry Franklin, MI
Joaquina Weber-Shirk Peace & Global Studies Ithaca, NY
Claire Welsh Biochemistry Ann Arbor, MI
Melanie Wheeler Music Shaker Heights, OH
Zoe Wolfe Neuroscience Greentown, IN
2014
Chiara Azzaretti Comparative Languages & Linguistics Newcastle, ME
Victoria Baney Japanese Studies Indialantic, FL
Emma Beckman Japanese Studies South Bend, IN
Cole Carvour Comparative Languages & Linguistics Hixson, TN
Basil Farraj Peace & Global Studies Jerusalem, Palestine
Brian Forman History Dublin, OH
Conor Hall '13 Politics Wimberly, TX
McKayla Heller '13 English Madison, IN
Shannon Herbert Japanese Studies Dayton, OH
Taylor Jeromos History Franklin, OH
Margarita Jesme Peace & Global Studies Ely, MN
Kubra Kasikci Psychology Rotterdam, Netherlands
Sarah Kenny Psychology Franklin, IN
Ann MacNamara German Language & Literature;
International Studies
University Heights, OH
Claire Murphy Neuroscience Fort Wayne, IN
Nicole Nembhard Chemistry; Geology Kingston, Jamaica
Julia Orzel International Studies Lublin, Poland
Emily Pavlovic Biochemistry Chesterton, IN
Linnea Peterson-Bunker Biochemistry Oak Park, IL
Kavi Ramburn Economics; International Studies Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
Elizabeth Richards Biochemistry Marysville, WA
Caroline Rosoff Art; French & Francophone Studies Ann Arbor, MI
Clara Stuligross Environmental Studies Pittsburgh, PA
Nicole Vargas Politics Columbia Falls, MT
Arielle Webb Psychology State College, PA
Nga Wong Psychology Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Emily McGrew '15 Biology New Castle, IN
Zoey Morehouse Olson '15 Comparative Languages & Linguistics Saint Francis, MN
Zoe Wolfe '15 Nueroscience Greentown, IN
2013
Maria Adamson Woen's, Gender, Sexuality Studies Silver Spring. MD
Sarah Brown-Anson Comparative Languages & Linguistics Leyden, MA
Oda Davanger Philosophy Oslo, Norway
Emma Grygotis Biochemistry Rochester, NY
Arielle Hawney International Studies Port Angeles, WA
Simon Jacobs Comparative Languages & Linguistics Dayton, OH
Alina Kanaski Biology; German Language & Linguistics Tucson, AZ
John Kauffmann English Goshen, IN
Iyad Manassra Biochemistry Hebron, United Kingdom
Casey McCabe Biology Sarasota, FL
Rachael Miller Peace & Global Studies;
Spanish & Hispanic Studies
Lexington, KY
Ance Simanovica Sociology/Anthropology;
Spanish & Hispanic Studies
Riga, Latvia
Julie Tamanini Biology Bainbridge Island, WA
Justin Vadas Chemistry; Physics Hammond, IN
Son Van '12 Mathematics Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
Samuel Ward Biology Bay Village, OH
Michael Warner Biology; Physics Crawfordsville, IN
Sean Wibel Mathematics Phoenix, AZ
Faith Woodside '12 English Natick, MA
Aislinn Daniels '14 Physics Hamilton, MT
David Schutt '14 Politics Hamilton, NY
Elena Sergienko '14 Computer Science Khabarovsk,
Russian Federation
2012
Sara Adem Business & Nonprofit Management; International Studies Saida, Algeria
Aletha Brown Biology Sheffield, MA
Monterey Buchanan English Denver, CO
Sarah Clinton-McCausland Sociology/Anthropology; Spanish & Hispanic Studies Saint Paul, MN
Sean Conley Comparative Languages & Linguistics Scottsburg, IN
MacKenzie Dwyer Japanese Studies; Neuroscience Lutsen, MN
Erika Egner Japanese Studies Madison, WI
Uldis Elksnitis Politics; Theatre Arts Kekeva, Latvia
Rosalyn Endlich Peace & Global Studies Seattle, WA
Aaron Fienberg Physics Brookline, MA
Christopher Harms Economics Ephrata, PA
Kristin Hoppe Comparative Languages & Linguistics Lakewood, CO
Eliza Hudson Biology Hickory, NC
Mary Jones Environmental Studies Austin, TX
Erika Kerr Religion Bethesda, MD
Katherine Laushman Biology Oberlin, OH
Piper Lewis Geoscience Seattle, WA
Clara Lippert Spanish & Hispanic Studies Edmonds, WA
Robert Lugg English Lock Haven, PA
Rachel Malmborg Peace & Global Studies Boulder, CO
Sean McGuire Biochemistry Indianapolis, IN
Katherine Paradis Japanese Studies Smithfield, ME
Angadsingh Patheja Economics Pune, India
Sloane Powers Comparative Languages & Linguistics Thousand Oaks, CA
Rebecca Pruente Comparative Languages & Linguistics Waban, MA
Kiah Puth Japanese Studies Upper Marlboro, MD
Kevin Schmidt Biology; Chemistry Glen Ellyn, IL
LaSheena Taft International Studies Springville, IN
Mikayla Upchurch Psychology Columbus, OH
Sarah Waddle Environmental Studies Saint Paul, MN
Broguen Whetstone Japanese Studies Bryant, IN
Johanna Wilcox English Midland, MI
Oda Davanger '13 Peace & Global Studies Oslo, Norway
Emma Grygotis '13 Geology Rochester, NY
2011
Emmalee Adelman Biochemistry Williamston, MI
Adrienne Deshaies Human Development & Social Relations Denver, CO
Margaret Duff Human Development & Social Relations Rocklin, CA
Meredith Faller Neuroscience Carmel, IN
Noah Gettle Biology Virginia, MN
Ross Henderson Japanese Studies Seattle, WA
James Hood Biology, Spanish & Hispanic Studies Plain City, OH
Charlotte-Anne Malischewski International Studies St. Johns, Newfoundland, Canada
Katherine Marshall Geology Shaker Heights, OH
Corinne Mathieu Comparative Languages & Linguistics Madison, WI
Isaac May History Brookfield, CT
Shanna-Kay McKenzie Comparative Languages & Linguistics Saint Catherine, Jamaica
Meredith Morgan Peace & Global Studies Pleasant Plain, OH
Alvaro Puente Geology Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Anne Roderick Religion New York, NY
Chelsea Silverman Comparative Languages & Linguistics Indianapolis, IN
Micah Sommer Music Bluffton, OH
Emily Swift Peace & Global Studies Lafayette, CO
Di Wang Physics Nan Jing, China
Katie Winters English Wilmington, DE
Sofia Wolman Politics Natick, MA
2010
Damian Almiron Biochemistry Asuncion, Paraguay
Maggie Ashmore Biology Clarksville, OH
Monica Fleetwood Black African & African American Studies Bloomington, IN
Gloria Boesenberg Psychology Warsaw, IN
Avery Snow Cobb Physics Turners Falls, MA
Ian T. Cross History Knoxville, TN
Elijah Pell Broadwell Darnell '11 Biochemistry Chapel Hill, NC
Emily Doering Spanish & Hispanic Studies Ann Arbor, MI
Laura Cecelia Ellis Human Development & Social Relations Harmony, PA
Evan Fackler English Shelby, OH
Kristen Georgia Peace & Global Studies Canaan, NH
Oak Hawk Religion Montpelier, VT
Suzanne Hodgkins Chemistry Centreville, VA
Shane L. Hogle Chemistry Syracuse, IN
Jonathan Donald Jenner Economics, Peace & Global Studies Harrisonburg, VA
Chuva Johnson Art Richmond, IN
Marisa Keller Comparative Languages & Linguistics Burlington, VT
Nadira Khudayberdieva International Studies Tashkent, Uzbekistan
John Michael Lutz '11 English Lynn, IN
Erin Maxson Biology Bemidji, MN
Peter McLarnan Mathematics, Physics Richmond, IN
Christopher Meserve Biochemistry Kennebunk, ME
Madeleine Grace Moser Psychology Oberlin, OH
Erika Phelps Biochemistry Maryville, TN
Mandi Rice Comparative Languages & Linguistics Kirkwood, MO
Eva Diane Rubin Politics Fuquay Varina, NC
Sarah Scanlon History South Bend, IN
Michelle Surma Biochemistry Westville, IN
Martin Tinkerhess Biochemistry Ann Arbor, MI
William Jerome Bunce Vincent Biochemistry Cool Ridge, WV
Christopher Weiss-Lehman Biology Livingston, MT
John Alexander White Human Development & Social Relations, Spanish & Hispanic Studies Ann Arbor, MI
Galen Wilder Chemistry Berea, KY
2009
Daniel Albrecht-Mallinger Biology Porter, IN
Anna Margaret Birkel Music, English Richmond, IN
Dylan Block-Harley English Seekonk, MA
Emma Bohmann Psychology Minneapolis, MN
Maximilian Breckbill Biochemistry Stoughton, WI
Sarah Bush Japanese Studies Webster Groves, MO
Alanna Cohen English, Physics Cheltenham, PA
Michelle Crane Biochemistry Mansfield, OH
Katherine Delbecq Geosciences Brookfield, IL
Ashley Erhart Spanish & Hispanic Studies Cincinnati, OH
Caitlin Flannery Spanish & Hispanic Studies, Latin American Studies Evanston, IL
Angela Galen Spanish & Hispanic Studies Lawrence, MA
Vanessa Graham Art Asheville, NC
James Haley Biochemistry Bloomington, IN
Jessica Kane History Milladore, WI
Marisa Keller '10 Comparative Languages & Linguistics Burlington, VT
Erick Lundgren Biology Fairport, NY
Hannah Mayer Women's Studies Lexington, VA
Meryana Economics Palembang, Sumatra; Selatan, Indonesia
Emily Miller Sociology/Anthropology Logan, OH
Rachel Mooneyham Spanish & Hispanic Studies Greensboro, NC
Emily Ostroff Geosciences Dedham, MA
Johanna Pastel History Albany, NY
Erika Richter Mathematics Genoa, NY
Jama Rinehart Comparative Languages & Linguistics Knoxville, TN
Nicole Rioux Japanese Studies Plainville, CT
Alfred Simkin Biology Arlington, VA
Taylor Stanton Biochemistry Warrenton, VA
Holly Storck-Post '08 Spanish & Hispanic Studies Madison, WI
Janel Torkington Spanish & Hispanic Studies Mesa, AZ
Gemma Veldey Peace & Global Studies Windsor, WI
Molly Visscher Mathematics Riverside, CA
Hannah White History Oak Park, IL
2008
Chelsea Blake Biology; Art Indianapolis, IN
Tova Boehm Art Chapel Hill, NC
Gillian Connolly Biology Decatur, GA
Lucy Edgemeyer '09 Japanese Studies Wilkesboro, NC
Anna Ehler Biology Oconomowoc, WI
David Eisnitz Economics Sebastopol, CA
Marina Gorsuch Economics Plymouth, MN
Alexander Graham Chemistry University Heights, OH
Sergey Grechukhin International Studies Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Abby Henkel Music Indianapolis, IN
Erik Henry Japanese Studies Edina, MN
Ean High Art and English Indianapolis, IN
Evelyn Hollenshead Comparative Literature Ann Arbor, MI
Rachel John Human Development and Social Relations Nashville, TN
Kathleen Jones English West Lafayette, IN
Susan Kennedy Biology Philadelphia, PA
Kathleen Kersh English; Business and Nonprofit Management Dayton, OH
Shaden Khalaf Biochemistry Ramallah, Palestine
Dylan Leeman Computer Science Eureka, MT
Virginia Leigh American Studies York, PA
Amy Luxenburger Art Delaware, OH
Sehvilla Mann French and Francophone Studies Urbana, IL
Rebecca McCabe Spanish and Hispanic Studies Ben Lomond, CA
Jillian McCance Psychology Columbus, OH
Katherine Powell French and Francophone Studies Falls Church, VA
Karel Raba German and International Studies Prague, Czech Republic
Katya Seligman Sociology/Anthropology Ann Arbor, MI
Amanda Siegel Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Latin American Studies Chicago, IL
Sara Silvers Psychology Columbia, MD
Katie Strohm Spanish and Hispanic Studies Daleville, IN
Jonathan Thompson Politics Richmond, IN
James Utt Peace and Global Studies Grand Junction, CO
Andrew Walters
Geosciences Denver, CO
Haley Wicklein Biology Durham, NH
Emma Zavez History Randolph, VT
2007
Andrew Bond Japanese Studies Richmond, IN
Mike Bubb Geosciences Philadelphia, PA
Fatima Carson Peace and Global Studies; Economics Clarksville, MI
Justin Colanese Biochemistry New Carlisle, IN
Lauren Conway-Russell Sociology/Anthropology; Spanish and Hispanic Studies Prospect Harbor, ME
David Courtney Biochemistry Bloomington, IN
Susanna Curry Sociology/Anthropology Davis, CA
Rebecca Dohn Religion Westerville, OH
Whitney England '08 Biochemistry Greens Fork, IN
Ellen Falk Human Development and Social Relations; German Language and Literature Cincinnati, OH
Josephine Fowler Sociology/Anthropology Fairport, NY
Melissa Giles Music Burton, OH
Meredith Hanson Comparative Languages and Linguistics Interlochen, MI
Douglas Hardesty Chemistry Austin, TX
Jonathan Harvey Music Ann Arbor, MI
Matthew Heerman History; Politics Park Ridge, IL
Yvette Issar International Studies Nairobi, Kenya
Christina Jurasek Psychology and Art Yellow Springs, OH
Ehren Kaufmann Nagel Mathematics Richmond, IN
Patrick Kenny Japanese Studies Speedway, IN
Bethany Leeman Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Human Development and Social Relations Eureka, MT
Samuel McCormally Economics; Mathematics Herndon, VA
Stephanie Metzger Japanese Studies Canton, OH
Mari Meyer Sociology/Anthropology Skokie, IL
James Munro Politics Delmar, NY
Chiaki Nakata '08 Biochemistry Osaka, Japan
Rebecca Prosser Biology Indianapolis, IN
Christopher Richmond German Language and Literature Richmond, IN
Jamie-Rose Rothenberg Peace and Global Studies Fall City, WA
Derek Ruez Peace and Global Studies Louisville, KY
Arunima Sen Biology Bombay, Maharashtra
Jason Shenk Peace and Global Studies Goshen, IN
Kate Skog Chemistry Madison, WI
Lauren Slifken Rosen Sociology/Anthropology Chapel Hill, NC
Jennifer Terry Religion Knoxville, TN
Katharine Turnbull Biology Randolph, NH
Meredith Turner-Woolley Human Development and Social Relations Dayton, OH
Elizabeth Turrin Women's Studies Haddonfield, NJ
Donna Vincent Human Development and Social Relations El Paso, TX
Rebecca Wait Environmental Education Chapel Hill, NC
Danielle Williams Peace and Global Studies Norwood, CO
2006
M. Brewer Physics Richmond, IN
David Brown Computer Science Portland, OR
Justin Cannon French and Francophone Studies Lexington, MI
Paul Christiansen History Bellevue, WA
Jean Davidson Computer Clinton, PA
Shannon Davis Comparative Languages and Linguistics Cypress Inn, TN
Lizzy DeLacy History Portland, OR
Virginia Hancock Art/Psychology Fairfield, IA
Sarah Hecht Human Development and Social Relations Liberty Center, IN
Elizabeth Kesling Philosophy; Comparative Languages and Linguistics Indianapolis, IN
Adair Lindsay Biochemistry Fremont, MI
Holley Lynch Mathematics; Physics Nashville, TN
Tobias McNulty Philosophy Trumansburg, NY
Kathleen Niegocki Psychology New York, NY
Juliana Pearson Sociology/Anthropology Falls Church, VA
An Pham Economics Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
Theodore Savich Mathematics Bloomington, IN
Lauren Schiszik Sociology/Anthropology Frederick, MD
Siri Stone Experiential Education Wendell, MA
Laura Sweitzer Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Economics Auburn, IN
Ruth Taylor Studies in Education Franklin, WV
Jillian Winsor Spanish and Hispanic Studies Lafayette, CO
2005
Joyce Adams Politics Indianapolis, IN
Brandy Bennett Biology Danville, IN
Clara Berg '06 History Seattle, WA
Julie Bringman Human Development and Social Relations Grand Rapids, OH
Katherine Burgess Geosciences Bristol, WI
Mollie Cripe Sociology/Anthropology North Manchester, IN
Sally Darling English Passumpsic, VT
Leah Green Environmental Studies Greensboro, NC
Emily Jenkins Comparative Languages and Linguistics; German Ann Arbor, MI
Katherine Kidder Human Development and Social Relations; Spanish and Hispanic Studies Fort Collins, CO
Ann Laake Biochemistry Granger, IN
Samara Lykens Japanese Studies Hagerstown, IN
Kelsey Mann Comparative Languages and Linguistics Bloomington, IN
Emily Merryman Biochemistry Nashville, IN
Amelia Newcomer-Leas Sociology/Anthropology Bloomington, IN
Hillary Richardson English Saint Paul, MN
Nancy Richman Spanish and Hispanic Studies; Latin American Studies Salinas, CA
Philip Simko Japanese Studies Portland, OR
Amanda Staight Human Development and Social Relations Fort Wayne, IN
Kristen Sutcliffe Peace and Global Studies; Art Pittsburgh, PA
Lucy Traverse English Lawrence, MI
Elizabeth Wade Spanish and Hispanic Studies Columbus, IN
Kathryn Zavitz Classical Studies Albuquerque, NM
2004
James Basham History New York, NY
James Buckles '03 Human Development and Social Relations New Carlisle, OH
Irena Como Sociology/Anthropology; Comparative Languages and Literature Tirana, Albania
Lindsay Enders Biology Logansport, IN
Michael Ford Economics Bethesda, MD
Gabriel Fuson Geosciences Farmington, ME
Michael Goode Psychology Crystal Lake, IL
Sarah Harris History Chapel Hill, NC
Stefan Hoff Biochemistry Richmond, IN
Jeremiah Holden '05 Human Development and Social Relations Ann Arbor, MI
Nathan Holscher Religion Galena, IL
Shusaku Horibe Physics Kyoto, Japan
Megan Kennedy Economics; Peace and Global Studies Santa Cruz, CA
Kyle Langvardt Philosophy Bloomington, IN
Jennifer Malley Peace and Global Studies; Sociology/Anthropology Columbia, MO
Ailithir McGill Museums and Museum Management Fortville, IN
Molly McMahon Biology Borden, IN
Karlina Merkens Biology Lake Oswego, OR
Sarah Muhrer '05 Biology Landsdowne, PA
Johanna Mutti Biology Alexandria, PA
Lauren Philips Biochemistry Chardon, OH
Munirih Qualls Biology Yellow Springs, OH
Johanna Riordan Politics Philadelphia, PA
Daria Rogers Philosophy Silver Spring, MD
Zaqloub Said Economics Bethlehem, Palestine
Estefania Samper Carrasco International Studies Bogota, Columbia
Timothy Shenk Spanish and Hispanic Studies Goshen, IN
Hillary Spencer Human Development and Social Relations Indianapolis, IN
Ernestine Thomas Biochemistry Philadelphia, PA
Jonathan Wagner Biology Annville, KY
Mark Webb Peace and Global Studies Cincinnati, OH
Maya Wright Art Denver, CO
2003
Jamie Arnett International Studies Houston, TX
Sarah Arnett Political Science; Economics Houston, TX
Andrew Banks Psychology Boulder, CO
Joel Bolinger Philosophy; Religion Morgantown, IN
Angelina Bonamico Biology Terre Haute, IN
Garrett Bucks Peace and Global Studies Missoula, MT
Jie Chen Biochemistry Franklin, IN
Matthew Christian Computer Science; Math Vandalia, OH
Karen Curtin Japanese Studies Columbus, OH
Anna Einstein Human Development and Social Relations Nashville, TN
Amanda Ferguson-Cradler Psychology Portland, OR
Andrew Graham Geology Hiram, OH
James Graves Biology Louisville, KY
Prairie Hale Peace and Global Studies Joseph, OR
Clair Hamilton '04 Biology Edina, MN
Erin Harvey Peace and Global Studies Lancaster, OH
Sarah Henkel Spanish/Latin American Studies Secaucus, NJ
Emily Hewes Peace & Global Studies Blue Hill, ME
Hannah Hoover English Bristol, IN
Benjamin Kidder Politics Fort Collins, CO
Kjersti Knox Biochemistry Pocatello, IN
Alexis Lempke Art West Lafayette, IN
Clara Lesher Music Easton, MD
Kathleen Mulloy Economics; English Peru, IN
Marissa Pine Human Development and Social Relations Groton, MA
Julia Prosser English; Art Indianapolis, IN
Laura Sweet Sociology/Anthropology Mahomet, IL
Melanie Taylor Classical Studies Van Alstyne, TX
Caroline Tjepkema Biology Orono, ME
Zachary Warren Human Development and Social Relations Charleston, WV
Luke Williams Peace and Global Studies Seattle, WA
Martina Zamykalova Jewish Studies Prague, Czech Republic
2002
Sara Ababneh Economics; Politics Saarbrücken, Germany
Crispa Aeschbach English Austin, TX
Levent Besik Computer Science Istanbul, Turkey
Johanna Best Classics Middlefield, CT
Jill Bowden Sociology/Anthropology Cincinnati, OH
Michael Brown-Hayes Physics West Chester, PA
Tamara Clark Peace and Global Studies; Women's Studies Baltimore, MD
Naomi Dalglish Art Bloomington, IN
Catherine Driscoll Human Development and Social Relations Madison, WI
Mary Garboden Spanish Goshen, IN
Yimin Ge Economics; Computer Science Shanghai, China
Sarah Hampton Photography Barnesville, OH
Ariel Hearne Management; Journalism Delaware, OH
Andrea Hein English Indianapolis, IN
Daniel Hunter Conflict Transformation Philadelphia, PA
David Keyes Human Development and Social Relations Yellow Springs, OH
Katherine Montanaro Philosophy Pickerington, OH
Jeffrey Mutti Geology Grinnell, IA
Rebekka Olsen Sociology/Anthropology Madison, WI
Alysia Ross Psychology Franklin, IN
Jeremy Smith Japanese Studies Franklin, IN
Margaret Smith Biology; Sociology/Anthropology East Berlin, PA
Leah Staub Human Development and Social Relations Elkins Park, PA
Daniel Stifler Spanish and Hispanic Studies Cadillac, MI
Stephanie Thornton Art Normal, IL
Sarah Tyson Philosophy Lawrence, KS
Sarah Zimmerman Peace and Global Studies Harrisonburg, VA
2001
Benjamin Bartlett Computer Science North Haven, CT
Michelle Beeler Psychology Richmond, IN
Elizabeth Bowers Japanese Studies Salem, OR
Kathryn Broy Classical Studies Richmond, IN
Amelie Davis Biology Boulder, CO
Kirsti Giles History Burton, OH
Sarah Griffiths Music Absecon, NJ
Diane Hamilton Biology Reed City, MI
Nadine Hassassian Economics Jerusalem, Palestine
Marie Hopper History Apex, NC
Eric Kapenga Politics Baileys Harbor, WI
Samantha Larimer Biology Goshen, IN
Laura Lipps '02 Biology Montgomery Village, MD
Caroline Maina Biochemistry Irondale, AL
Ellen Maynard Sociology/Anthropology Atlanta, GA
Jessica McPherson Biology Silver Spring, MD
Patricia Morrison Peace and Global Studies; Art Las Cruces, NM
Elia Nelson Physics Maumee, OH
Imogene Preisch Comparative Modern Language Cleveland Heights, OH
Alison Rollins Biology; English Millfield, OH
Afua Sanders Computer Science Tucker, GA
Matt Seigel Philosophy Madison, WI
Jennifer Slezak Mathematics; Physics Royse City, TX
Joshua Sloan Psychology Spring Valley, NY
Joseph Sonenshein Psychology Loveland, OH
Elizabeth Stark Political Science Decatur, GA
Arden Thomas Biology Wallingford, PA
2000
Jennie Aleshire Peace and Global Studies; Art Pittsburgh, PA
Jennifer Arner Psychology Montpelier, VT
Jessie Bay '01 English West Salem, OH
April Beckman History New Albany, IN
Jamie Beckman Political Science New Albany, IN
Jonathan Bickel Biochemistry Allison Park, PA
Kristen Brandt Physics Minneapolis, MN
Esly Caldwell American Studies Cincinnati, OH
Eliska Champagne-Veselka Sociology/Anthropology Juneau, AK
Rosemary Chase Religion; Psychology Oakdale, CT
Mollie Churchill Comparative Religion West Hartford, CT
Josina Cooper Art Barnesville, OH
Kimberly Deckman Religion Longview, WA
Naomi Freeman Psychology Worthington, OH
Rebecca Frey Art; French Franklin, IN
Anna Galovich Peace and Global Studies St, Joseph, MN
Annaliese Gehres Religion Orrville, OH
Corrie Hausman History Westerville, OH
Daniel Herd Psychology Columbus, OH
Natalie Hull Psychology Atlanta, GA
Rebecca Jarvis Peace and Global Studies; Spanish Literature & Language Elmhurst, IL
Hilary Lee English Yellow Springs, OH
Galen McNemar Spanish Greensboro, NC
Cherie Ng Biology Oakland, CA
Julie Ogonowski Psychobiology Wilmington, DE
Gauri Rajbaidya Physics; Art Richmond, IN
Rebecca Renk Spanish; Peace and Global Studies Sandpoint, ID
Alejandra Rojas Classical Studies Bogota, Colombia
Sheila Stumph Peace and Global Studies Chatham, NY
Dorothy Weiss English Warren, OH
Rachael Whittaker Biology Columbus, IN
1999
Sara Bradbury Peace and Global Studies Indianapolis, IN
Elizabeth Cove Economics; Business and Nonprofit Management Ithaca, NY
Heather Craigie Peace and Global Studies Readfield, ME
Dean Crushaw Biology Perryville, KY
Anne Dillon Haman Development and Social Relations Franklin, TN
Hannah Entwisle Peace and Global Studies Auburn, IN
Francesca Fornari Politics Greencastle, IN
Jennifer Griffiths Chemistry Bloomington, IL
Ana Hammock Latin American Studies Belmont, MA
Abby Hickcox '00 Peace and Global Studies Decatur, GA
Anna Jetmore Biology Richmond, IN
Christopher Kauffman Biology Moab, UT
Waleed Khalaf Biochemistry Ramallah, Palestine
Sarah Kinsel '00 English Beavercreek, OH
Dusko Koncaliev Computer Science Strumica, Macedonia
Jennifer Laurin Politics Park Ridge, IL
Adrea Lund Biology Shaker Heights, IL
Rachel Meginnes Weaving/Textiles Brookfield, VT
Sarah Mowry Chemistry Englewood, CO
Kevin O'Brien Religion Atlanta, GA
Kristina Parker Human Development and Social Relations Parma, OH
Jeremy Smith Physics Marion, MA
Corine Tachtiris '00 English Demotte, IN
Matthew Tyson Music; Philosophy McLean, VA
Valerie Wade English; Biology Fairfax, VA
Curtis Walton Mathematics Bath, PA
Jesse Woodson Biology Bloomington, IN
Katherine Yamasaki Fine Arts Lake Orion, MI
1998
Courtney Adams German Davis, CA
Sandro Alisic Psychology; German Louisville, KY
Renee Bowers Human Development and Social Relations Kennet Square, PA
Lauren Busch English High Point, NC
Erin Caswell '99 Biology Concord, NH
Matthew Clark Human Development and Social Relations Baltimore, MD
Amelia Cooper Spanish Denver, CO
Audry Crist Biology Boonville, MO
Christina Derstine '99 Biology Indianapolis, IN
Kristen Ekert Psychology Bryn Mawr, PA
Michael Fisher Physics; Mathematics; Computer Science Richmond, IN
Hester Grippando Economics; Politics Oak Park, IL
Nathan Hopson Japanese Studies Bekins Park, VA
Julianne Janisch Biology; Japanese Studies Silver Creek, NY
Christina Limbird Psychology; German Muncie, IN
Jocelyn Logan Biology Marion, IL
Derrek Massanari Biology Springvale, ME
Elizabeth McLaren Human Development and Social Relations Lexington, KY
William Mierisch Music Richmond, IN
Emily Miller Psychology Evanston, IL
Elizabeth Picologlou Biology Downers Grove, IL
Brian Ransdell '99 Biology/Chemistry Huber Heights, OH
Arthur Rebe Chemistry Indiana, PA
Heidi Rhoderick Biology Farmington, NM
Dusti Scanlon Japanese Studies Duluth, MN
Jan-Oliver Sell Economics Gaildorf, Germany
Gabriel Simon Biology Concord, MA
Olen Stephens Chemistry; Biology Evansville, IN
Craig Ward Spanish; History Bowling Green, OH
Christa Whisett English Anderson, IN
Jessica Woolford English Chelsea, VT
1997
Diya AlaEdeen Biology Ramallah, West Bank
Amany Altaweel Chemistry Al Bireh, West Bank
Dae-Hee Bahk Politics; Economics Seoul, South Korea
Laura Bogle Peace and Global Studies Maryville, TN
Courtney Bowman-Padula German; International Relations Carmel, IN
Jessica Bullen '98 Geology Dexter, MI
Kiran Chitluri Biology Chillicothe, OH
David Cleveland Biology; Chemistry Oak Ridge, TN
Rebekah Dimick Biology Wilton, ME
Emily Frank Psychology Livingston, NJ
Rie Fujisawa Economics Ikeda, Osaka, Japan
Cynthia Grossman Psychology Indianapolis, IN
Seth Herd Physics Frankfort, MI
Kirsten Hines Biology Tacoma, WA
Vuk Koprivica Biology Bethesda, MD
Ann Letson '98 Psychology Greenfield, MA
Valerie McCarthy Psychology; Art Jeffersonville, IN
Colleen McCormick Biochemistry; Politics; Economics Columbia, MD
Jessica Needham '98 History Arlington, VA
Sarah Pollack Spanish Alexandria, VA
Allison Redpath Biochemistry University Heights, OH
Mara Vanderslice Peace and Global Studies Boulder, CO
Gwynneth Varner Philosophy Evanston, IL
Victoria Wangia Biology Richmond, IN
Mark Wiest Economics Wooster, OH
S. Elizabeth Wood Japanese Studies Unionville, IN
Jody Zak Owens Psychology Richmond, IN
Hia Zhang Economics; Business and Nonprofit Management Cupertino, CA
1996
Kathryn Bacon French; International Relations Durham, NC
Susan Baird English Richmond, IN
Aretha Fiebig Biology; Chemistry Cincinnati, OH
Jessica Garrett Biology Winslow, ME
Donny Hardy Chemistry Palembang, Indonesia
Lesli Hoey Psychology Little Rock, AR
Jessica Hurwitz English Mechanicsburg, PA
Jerry Kalarickal '97 Economics Cochin, Kerala, India
Elizabeth Kimball English Collegeville, PA
Matthew Koenig '97 Chemistry Baltimore, MD
Rebecca Krisher English; Spanish Crawfordsville, IN
Heather Kurland Women's Studies Des Plaines, IL
Stephanie L'Heureux Women's Studies; Japanese Studies Carlsbad, CA
Mary Landrum English; French Lexington, KY
Sara Lauber English Swarthmore, PA
James Marie Politics Gaithersburg, MD
Kristopher McCahon '97 International Relations Chagrin Falls, OH
Nora Murphy Education Keene, NH
Andrea Pedisich Music; Religion Merion, PA
Laura Prugh Biology Darnestown, MD
Christopher Ramsey Biochemistry Milltown, IN
Anthony Reinsmanere Religion Cambridge, MA
Erin Seaton English Wayne, PA
Karen Smith English Marion, MA
Roman Troitsky Economics Pushchino, Russia
Maria Verbrugge Chemistry Wyoming, MI
Aliza Weidenbaum Environmental Studies Oberlin, OH
1995
Sonia Angley English Fairview Park, OH
Ronald Berry Theatre Houston, TX
Pamela Connerly    
Sean Crosson '96 Biology Van Alstyne, TX
Natalie Fields English Literature; German Literature Pershing, IN
Gayani Gunawardana Politics Silver Spring, MD
Laura Harms Peace and Global Studies West Lafayette, IN
Martin Kifer Politics Lexington, KY
Katharine Kimple Sociology/Anthropology Highland Mills, NY
Andrea Krush French; English Vince, FL
Jennie Kulczuk Biology Waukegan, IL
Naomi Lipnick Biology Seattle, WA
Pamela Lucas '96 Chemistry Jeffersonville, IN
Kendal Morgan '96 Biology Wheeling, WV
Hiro Murakami Human Development and Social Relations Oak Ridge, TN
Sarah Otwell Spanish Silver Spring, MD
James Peacock Biology; German Richmond, IN
Jill Peddycord '96 Politics Indianapolis, IN
Ann Rader Peace and Global Studies Dauphin, PA
Amanda Salanitro Chemistry Houston, TX
Young Shen Economics; Management Portland, OR
Danielle Short Peace and Global Studies; Spanish Kirkwood, MO
Christine Spencer Biology Charlotte, NC
Rebecca Thomforde Human Development and Social Relations Ashland, OH
Catherine Treadway Religion; German Selinsgrove, PA
Jesse Welton Mathematics; Physics Xenia, OH
1994
Marcella Anderson Women's Studies Laguna Beach, CA
Elizabeth Aune English Olney, MD
Angie Barrett English Kent, WA
Matthew Bartels History; German Edina, MN
Nathan Boyce '95 Mathematics; Religion Paint Lick, KY
Sunu Chandy Peace and Global Studies; Women's Studies Chicago, IL
Amy Davis Peace and Global Studies; Spanish Springfield, VA
Amanda Dawkins Mathematics Fort Wayne, IN
Sarah Dimick Chemistry Wilton, ME
Emily Francisco Psychology Sherwood, OR
Benjamin Gorvine Psychology Havertown, PA
Michelle Gould Psychology Brunswick, OH
Megan Grady Biology Clemson, SC
Maria Groeneveld Spanish Ames, IA
Tiffany Harris History Alexandria, VA
Linda Helland Peace and Global Studies Edina, MN
David Hovemeyer Computer Science Fayetteville, NY
Susan Jackson Sociology/Anthropology Cambridge, NY
Kevin Kelly Peace and Global Studies Katonah, NY
Barbara Kemmis German; Politics Chicago, IL
Jeremy Lahoud African/ African American Studies Minneapolis, MN
Patricia MacWilliams International Studies Boston, MA
Katherine Martin '95 Biology Campton, NH
Lara Martin Biology Ephrata, PA
Eris Migliorini Theatre Arts North Manchester, IN
Eleanor Morton Women's Studies Norfolk, VA
Elena Patton Spanish Seattle, WA
Paul Shew Japanese Studies Middletown, OH
Samuel Simkin '95 Biology Poplar Ridge, NY
Laura Treadway Sociology/Anthropology Normal, IL
Megan Williams Biology Louisville, KY
Emily Young    
1993
Jessica Amezcua    
Keiren Blueston Religion Macon, GA
Andrea Condit Biology Farmington, MN
Sean Connolly '94 Biology Evansville, IN
Rebecca Dyer Biology  
Leila Eastman Politics Yellow Springs, OH
Sara Emmons Biology Carlisle, IN
Karen Folk English; Literature Media, PA
Catherine Galdabini Psychology Milwaukee, WI
David Gaskell '94 Physics Worthington, OH
Caryn Gottcent Human Development and Social Relations Evansville, IN
Michael Hall Theatre Arts Jonesboro, AR
Alison Hardy Religion Amherst, MA
Carol Herin '94 Theatre Arts; Greek Studies Charlotte, NC
Susan Hillmann de Castaneda Spanish Language and Literature Bogota, Colombia
Sarah Hunt Biology  
Jill Krueger Peace and Global Studies West Bend, WI
Susan Lane Japanese Studies Ft. Wayne, IN
Tor Lindbloom English Northfield, MN
Rebecca Louden English Lakewood, CO
Chad McGowan English Dayton, OH
Alison Neuhaus Psychology Portage, MI
Brain Nichols Economics Chagrin Falls, OH
Nancy Parker   Dover, DE
Margo Rabb Women's Studies; English Queens, NY
Alison Rash    
Brooke Riley Women's Studies Seattle, WA
David Saunders Biology; Chemistry Baltimore, MD
Rhonda Schechter French; Japanese Studies Cincinnati, OH
1992
Christopher Anderson English Ft. Wayne, IN
Christine Balgooyen '93 Biology; French Norridgewock, ME
Martha Barefoot History Chapel Hill, NC
Lauren Brown Psychology Fairfax, VA
Elaine Coonnod Psychology Lexington, KY
Sondra Davis Sociology/Anthropology Atlanta, GA
Cecile Despres Japanese Studies Nunica, MI
Andrew Dusenbery '93 Japanese Studies Peoria, IL
Anne Hampshire English Literature Cincinnati, OH
Margaret Harrelson Women's Studies Durham, NC
Merlyne Howell International Studies Stanford, KY
Timothy Kailing Biology Saline, MI
Jocelyn Kason Biology Sherborn, MA
Mary Kidwell Art History Richmond, IN
Steven Kosak '93 Biology; English Portage, IN
Steven Kuhn Ancient Greek Studies; History Portland, OR
Noelle Lee Women's Studies Largo, FL
Kelly Lyddan Biology Louisville, KY
David May '93 Physics; Mathematics Atlanta, GA
Kristin Miller Comparative Literature Julian, PA
Laura Norton English Louisville, KY
Mari Nowitz Classics Woodbridge, NJ
Andrew Pieper Biology; Chemistry Evansville, IN
Mikaela Pierce Human Development and Social Relations Berea, KY
Laura Renwick Politics Pekin, IN
Alice Roberts Psychology Deptford, NJ
Amy Schaich Religion Bloomington, IN
Jennifer Schall Biology North Manchester, IN
Brenda Simkin Psychology Poplar Ridge, NY
Jeffrey Streifer Peace and Global Studies Hamilton, NY
Eric Thelein Physics Tainan, Taiwan
Sylvia Torti Biology Salem, OH
Nathan Treadway Computer Science; Mathematics Normal, IL
Kathryn Ullyst Sociology/Anthropology Indianapolis, IN
Jennifer Wernegreen Biology Richmond, KY
Margaret Wright Sociology Indianapolis, IN
1991
Tawa Blanford Human Development and Social Relations Western Springs, IL
Kirsten Bohl '92 English Erie, PA
Michael Chermside '92 Physics; Mathematics Richmond, VA
Diane Erb Human Development and Social Relations Angola, IN
Asha Esterberg Spanish Bainbridge Island, WA
Jennifer Feldman Biology Columbus, IN
Joel Fischer Peace and Global Studies, Religion West Chester, OH
Andrew Fiske History Evanston, IL
Kelly Hall Human Development and Social Relations Nashville, TN
Noah Heringman English Ridge, MD
Sara Johnston Women's Studies Camp Hill, PA
Charles Kamm Music Lebanon, IL
Ravi Kanagala Biology Ft. Wayne, IN
Evan Krasner Biology Washington, DC
Chloe Learey English Literature Oakland, MD
Jennifer Morrison '92 Psychology; Spanish Kailua, HI
Sushil Narayanan Political Science Takoma Park, MD
Lisa Porter Theater Arts; Management Cambridge, MA
Nathaniel Preston English Grand Haven, MI
Andrew Reece Classics Bloomfield, IN
Jessica Retig Biology Minneapolis, MN
Kimberly Shellenberger Peace and Global Studies Greeley, CO
Anna Sher Biology; Art Cincinnati, OH
Rebecca Voelker Peace and Global Studies Oak Park, IL
Lisa Wiens Political Science Circle Pines, MN
1990
Erika Barthelmess Biology Cleveland Heights, OH
Marina Berzins Psychology Parma, Oh
KaLai Chan Mathematics; Physics Hong Kong
Carol Davis Human Development and Social Relations St. Louis, MO
John Emmer Philosophy Muncie, IN
Peter Fairman Political Science Swansea, MA
David Fernandes International Studies Bethesda, MD
Erich Frankland History; Political Science Muncie, IN
Laura Hoecker Religion; Philosophy Luray, VA
Arne Jacobson Physics Wheeling, WV
Andrew Johnson Biology Decorah, IA
Lucy Martin Economics Elkhart, IN
John McCom Art Eureka, IL
Jennifer Nachbar Philosophy; Religion Portage, OH
Rebecca Ormsby International Studies Winona, MN
Kirsten Osborne Biology Yellow Springs, OH
Julianne Shirazi French; German Studies Richmond, IN
Steven Smiseck Political Science Columbus, OH
Geoffrey Smith Biology Poughkeepsie, NY
Joanna Swanger Peace and Global Studies Springfield, OH
Marcy Wood Biology Slidell, LA
1989
Donald Billen Peace and Global Studies Maryland Heights, MO
Kristen Burchett Chemistry Danville, KY
Paul Forman Biology West Lafayette, IN
Robert Goble Peace and Global Studies La Jolla, CA
Julie Hobing Psychology; Sociology/Anthropology South Bend, IN
Dawn Johnson Geology Cincinnati, OH
Michael Johnson Political Science Urbana, IL
John Kinsie '90 Biology; Chemistry Portland, OR
Warren Longmire English Evansville, IN
Michael Louden '90 English Lakewood, CO
Carol Mann Biology Elkhart, IN
Todd McGowan English Beavercreek, OH
Steve McWilliams Physics Rockville, MD
Alan Mills French Richmond, IN
Etienne Ozorak Management Richmond, IN
Julia Platt Sociology/Anthropology Versailles, OH
Elaine Repolgle Human Development and Social Relations; Spanish Portland, OR
Mary Rudy Human Development and Social Relations Glencoe, MN
Michael Webb Computer Science Newton Centre, MA
Sharon Witonslay Chemistry; Biology Wilmington, DE
1988
Rebecca Barth Human Development and Social Relations Mechanicsville, MD
Peter Burkholder Physics Goshen, IN
Tim Ehinger '89 Political Science Fort Wayne, IN
Stephen Enz Economics Indianapolis, IN
Ann Gross Biology Berwyn, PA
Tamara Hershey Psychology St. Louis, MO
Laura Hinkelman Physics Rochester, NY
Glenn Hoetker Japanese Studies; Mathematics Tuscola, IL
Matthew Hudock Physics; Mathematics Norristown, PA
Linda Hutchins '89 Philosophy; Spanish Rockford, IL
Alison Kinsey Human Development and Social Relations Lexington, MA
William Lamb Psychology Edwardsville, IL
Dara Lefler '89 International Studies Westerville, OH
Katherine McDermott Mathematics Seattle, WA
Stephen Mennerick Psychology Jasper, IN
Monica Mische English Literature New York, NY
Sarah Rodhe Mathematics Bellingham, WA
Lesli Rosier English Literature; French Literature Indianapolis, IN
Jose Royo Japanese Studies Lafayette, IN
Robert Strasser Biology Frederick, MD
James Timmerberg History Downers Grove, IL
Philip Wingeier Human Development and Social Relations; Spanish Evanston, IL
John Woida Biology Milwaukee, WI
1987
Sarah Blackburn Psychology Silver Spring, MD
Heather Cox Peace and Global Studies Philadelphia, PA
Nancy Dean German Wilmington, NH
Kathleen Garvey Japanese Studies South Bend, IN
Peter Gross Chemistry Strafford, PA
Russel Hahn Economics; Political Science Valparaiso, IN
Peter Hurley Biology Fort Wayne, IN
Katherine Kemp Philosophy Manvel, TX
Susan Lauffer '88 Mathematics Middletown, PA
Susan Lewis Biology Kent, WA
Barbara Maki Biology Kenyon, MN
Paul Neff Physics Richmond, IN
Noel Nickle Human Development and Social Relations Richmond, IN
Pushpa Pandey Chemistry London, England
Ann Powers English Cincinnati, OH
Kimberly Rivers History Kokomo, IN
Marta Rose Peace and Global Studies Delphi, IN
Cassie Schwerner Peace and Global Studies Yellow Springs, OH
Scott Smith Mathematics; English Sandy Spring, MD
Andrew Spawn Biology Philadelphia, PA
Helga Thorson German; International Studies Northfield, MN
Elizabeth Vogt Biology Penobscot, MN
Elaina Weaver Biology Vandalia, OH
1986
Gaia Banks French; German New York, NY
Polly Bone International Studies Terre Haute, IN
Karin Borgmann-Winter '87 Human Development and Social Relations Richmond, IN
Mark Bowe Chemistry New Palestine, IN
Paul Clough Religion; Psychology Gladwyne, PA
Kent Fisher Human Development and Social Relations Kettering, OH
Kellie Germond '87 Spanish; Sociology/Anthropology Apple Valley, MN
Rana Gupta Mathematics Philadelphia, PA
James Haaksma English Literature Middleville, MI
Sarah Hooper Biology Farmington Hills, MI
Ann Lutterman Peace and Global Studies Rockville, MD
Paul Marshburn Biology La Habra Heights, CA
Kathryn Neff Biology; Chemistry Richmond, IN
Erik Nelson Psychology New Concord, OH
Nina Priestly English Beavercreek, OH
Andrew Rasmussen Physics Lanark, IL
Conrad Smucker Political Science Flushing, NY
Nancy Walsh Biology Lakewood, CO
1985
Kristi Culley '86 English; Sociology/Anthropology Nashville, TN
Larry Dipboye '86 Japanese Louisville, KY
Susan Easterling Psychology Crawfordsville, IN
Evelyn Gerner '86 International Studies Tougaloo, MS
Elizabeth Groppe Moral Education Rensselaer, IN
Kathryn Johnston English; Biology Worthington, OH
Margaret Kroehler International Studies Fukushima-Ken, Japan
Sharon Lapp International Studies Pittsburgh, PA
Martha Leggett English Literature Washington, PA
Sarah McNair History Grabill, IN
Martha Mensendiek Human Development and Social Relations Sendai, Japan
Katherine Nicholls Psychology Eugene, OR
Margaret Ronsheim Biology Dansville, NY
Robert Ryther Chemistry Palatine, IL
Jana Schroeder Sociology/Anthropology; History Vandalia, OH
Maria Scott Management Vevay, IN
Cynthia Seiwert Psychology Lebanon, OH
Elizabeth Selzer Philosophy Cincinnati, OH
Daniel Sims Biology Richmond, IN
Janet Stark '86 History Philadelphia, PA
Kathryn Swartz Biology Shelburne, VT
Margaret Wade International Studies Orange Village, OH
Andrew Williams Sociology/Anthropology Alameda, CA
John Williams Chemistry Columbus, OH
1984
Lois Braun Biology  
Hubert Hugh Burke '85 Physics Quadra Island, British Columbia
Jeffrey Cason International Studies  
Charlotte Ford International Studies  
Randi Freeman Sociology/Anthropology  
Kathryn Hochstetler Economics; International Studies  
Elizabeth Jaeger Psychology  
Martha Keiger Sociology/Anthropology  
Susanna Marlowe History  
Linnea Meyer '85 Psychology Downers Grove, IL
Ann Moye Peace and Global Studies  
Sarah Nelson '85 History Dayton, OH
Colin Orians Biology  
Alison Patton International Studies  
Lucia Richter Chemistry  
Andrea Scharnau International Studies  
Maria Scott Management  
Matthew Sokolowki Human Development and Social Relations  
Stephen Sorensen Physics  
William Stephens Philosophy  
Elizabeth Swope English  
Thomas Thornburg Political Science  
Edith Williams Human Development and Social Relations  
Nancy Young Biology  
1983
Deborah Augsburger History Goshen, IN
Kelly Beatty Biology West Chester, OH
Christine DeRoller Geology Rochester, NY
Heather Gary Fine Arts/Studio Natick, ME
Neil Head English Literature Coatesville, PA
Mary Hohenstein International Studies Philadelphia, PA
Steven Howell Physics; Chemistry Athens, OH
J. Kallmyer Chemistry Fort Wayne, IN
Neil Levine International Studies Rockville, MD
Carol Lisensky Chemistry Salem, OR
Allen McGrew Geology New Castle, IN
Katherine Muller Biology Syracuse, NY
Scott Olson Psychology; Pre Med Dayton, OH
Carol Pinney Mathematics Park Ridge, IL
Kevin Rochlin Biology Accokeck, MD
Janet Roepke Chemistry Muncie, IN
Kathleen Weatherford English; German Fort Wayne, IN
Kelly Wilson Psychology State College, PA
1982
Carol Cameron Biology Gaithersburg, MD
Sandra Crump English Literature Albion, MI
Elise Feyerherm Politics; Religion and Ethics Mt. Laurel, NJ
Lynn Fitz-Hugh '83 Political Science Winnetka, IL
Tamara Goeglein English Fort Wayne, IN
Sheila Harrington Religion Madison, WI
James Johnson Biology Richmond, IN
Albert Kadosh Sociology/Anthropology Miami Beach, FL
William Kashatus '81 History Wayne, PA
Mary Lacey '83 Literature Richmond, IN
George Lancaster Japanese Studies Decatur, GA
Michael May Biology Lebanon, OH
Margaret Morris '83 American Studies Indianapolis, IN
Martha Mullen '83 Psychology Richmond, IN
Michael Palmer '83 Biology Southmore, PA
Kenneth Patterson Human Development and Social Relations Ames, IA
Christopher Scribner '83 Psychology White Plains, NY
William Shieber Philosophy Baton Rouge, LA
Andrew Simkin '83 History Seattle, WS
Hugh Slotten Physics Carlisle, PA
Emily Stanley German Columbiana, OH
John Stephens Philosophy; Social Science West Lafayette, IN
1981
Linda Bailey '82 Environmental Studies  
Lou-Anne Conroy Biology  
David Crary Physics  
Thomas Epps Fine Arts  
Lisa Friedman Peace and Conflict Studies  
Mary Geaghan English  
David Godsey Drama  
David Jorgensen Geology  
Joel Katz Physics  
David McConnell '82 Cross-Cultural Studies  
Craig McCormick Political Science  
Kathryn McKnight '82 Latin American Studies  
Eric Moy '82 International Studies  
Richard Nagler Biology  
Ellen Nissenbaum International Studies  
Vicki Reeves Psychology  
Sarah Roberts Human Development and Social Relations  
Robert Schutt English and Mathematics  
David Scott Physics  
Robert Snope Political Science  
Russell Snyder History and Literature  
Stephen Tamari History  
JoAnn Todd    
Margaret Vimmerstedt Chemistry  
1980
Catherine Cayard Mathematics  
Daniel Ehrenberg '81 Economics; Environmental Studies  
Mary Hyde Latin; Classical Studies  
Marc Lamphier Biology; Japanese Studies  
Sarah Mullen '81 Political Science; Religion  
Robert Pennock Biology; Philosophy  
Nolan Ring English  
Christina Santoni Human Development and Social Relations  
Amy Slotten History  
Donald Stratton Biology; Philosophy  
Marc Tatar Biology  
Gregory Tjossem Biology; Chemistry  
Daniel Tobin English  
Carter Van Waes Chemistry  
John Walz Religion  
Kenneth Yerkes Religion and Political Science  
1979
Karen Axelrod    
Alan Braun '80 History  
Andrea Cody    
Scott Elrod    
Maurice Geeslin    
Karen Graham    
Holly Harman    
John Jauser    
Joseph Kenny    
Douglas Levey    
Jeffrey Lint    
Deborah Morrow    
Richard Ranucci    
Nancy Russell    
Carl Seese    
Julie Staub '80 Religion  
Nancy Staub '80 Biology  
Brian Treadway '80 Chemistry; Philosophy  
Thomas White    
1978
Thomas Angell Political Science  
Deborah Bauer English  
Carolyn Berquist Biology  
Jonathan Berry English  
Janna Buckmaster Spanish  
Darla Conrow    
Sharon Elmore German  
Joseph Falke Chemistry  
Margaret Fernald English  
Ann Gilbert English  
David Heusel    
Karen Jordan    
Stephanie Kessler Environmental and Outdoor Education  
Nancy Miller Psychology  
John Nethercut Sociology/Anthropology  
Storrs Olds Biology  
Kevin Reinthal Economics  
Elizabeth Schutt English  
James Sellman    
Susan Thomforde Biology; Psychology  
Sarah White Biology  
1977
John Bean    
Victor Canfield    
Mark Drabenstott    
Cynthia Evans '78 Biology  
Deborah Gerner    
Karen Guffy    
Gwendolyn Halssted    
Paul Kamitsuka '78 Religion; Biology  
Thomas Legrand    
Kenneth Marshall '78 Physics  
Carolyn McCoy    
James Nicholson    
Annette Pingry    
William Snyder    
John Turitzin    
Thomas Vahey    
1976
Karin Ahbel    
Carol Baker Religion Silver Spring, MD
Jennifer Beer History Newark, DE
Paul Bercovitz Philosophy Buckhannon, WV
David Burkhart    
Kimberly Christensen Economics; Peace Studies Dayton, OH
Mary Clevenger Psychology Pekin, IL
Mary Dunham History; Political Science Wadsworth, OH
Jonathan Duvick Biology Johnston, IA
Sally Fischer    
Elizabeth Gamble Music Silver Spring, MD
Amy Gerhardt    
Anne Gulick Human Relations Chapel Hill, NC
David Harris    
Susan Heywood Biology Wellsville, NY
David Klassen Biology Wadsworth, OH
George Lisensky Chemistry; Physics Salem, OR
Joan Lisensky    
Arthur McAdams Political Science Cincinnati, OH
Emma Melchior Biology Fort Lee, NJ
Beverly Mills Psychology; English Indianapolis, IN
Jean Musselman Biology Farmington, MI
Martha Reineke Philosophy Portage, MI
Randall Roeser    
Julia Sheetz Religion; Psychology Oxford, PA
Anna Silliman History; Language Mt. Vernon, IA
Richard Sinex Political Science Richmond, IN
Nancy Smith Biology; Psychology Boulder, CO
Jennifer Stone    
Jeffrey Taggart Human Relations Ann Arbor, MI
Anne Waddington Psychology Salem, NJ
Sean True Biology; Psychology Guanajuato, Mexico
1975
Catherine Anderson Fine Arts Richmond, IN
Martha Benzer Biology Pasadena, CA
J. Burkholder Music Urbana, IL
Lauraine Chestnut Economics Woodstown, NJ
Katherine Cole Biology Barbourville, KY
Karen Duerringer Flynn Chemistry; Biology Toledo, OH
Debra Given Religion Peekskill, NY
Amy Goldbeck Psychology Louisville, KY
Carolyn Hales Fine Arts; Religion Suffern, NY
David Hanson English Hanover, IN
Ann Hockenberry Mathematics Green Bay, WI
Bruce Jarvis Biology Morgantown, WV
Margaret Jarvis English Morgantown, WV
Elizabeth Jones Religion Hunting Valley, OH
Linda Keniston Biology Port Jervis, NY
Thomas Kinney Chemistry E. Petersburg, PA
Ronald Mason Mathematics College Park, MD
Robert Maxwell Geology Elkins, WV
Linda Scott Chemistry Jonesville, MI
Patricia Scott Geology Ripon, WI
Edith Snyder Chemistry; Biology College Park, MD
Sally Stabler Biology Norfolk, VA
Emily Stoffregen Psychology Cincinnati, OH
Teresa Warren Biology Wilmington, OH
1974
Kristi Baatz Psychology Bloomington, IN
Douglas Bell Political Science Saddle River, NJ
Thomas Blackburn Philosophy Canyon, TX
William Burns Chemistry Tulsa, OK
Joan Corwin English New Hope, PA
David Denemark Sociology; Political Science Lexington, KY
Paul Fischer Chemistry Lebanon, CT
Paul Foster-Moore Philosophy; Psychology Danvers, MA
Katherine Getzels Philosophy Chicago, IL
Karen Godsey Music; German Richmond, IN
Susan Gray History; French Richland, MI
Michael Harper Religion Greentown, IN
Frances Kunreuther Psychology Scarsdale, NY
Barbara Lehman Economics Bluffton, OH
Ruth Marshall    
Rebecca Mays    
Lyle McCormick Psychology West Palm Beach, FA
Jeffrey Norton Economics Huntingdon, PA
Anton Nyerges Biology; Philosophy Richmond, KY
Philip Reeves Philosophy; English Las Cruces, NM
Claire Rojas    
Peggy Scantland Studies in Elementary Education Richmond, IN
Carl White Biology Austin, TX
Anne Whitson Psychology Evanston, IL
1973
James Bay Philosophy Pleasantville, OH
Stephen Bent Biology Springfield, OH
Nancy Bowling Biology Connersville, IN
Christopher Dux Economics; History Cincinnati, OH
Tracy Fearnside Elective Studies Wellesley Hills, MA
Brian Glass Biology Oak Park, IL
Suzette Graber Biology Iowa City, IA
Marsha Hall English; Biology Ridgewood, NJ
Anne Halpern History; Art Alexandria, VA
Claudia Harris Human Relations Durham, NC
Deborah Herman Human Relations Roosevelt, NJ
Patricia Johnson English Richmond, IN
James Jose Chemistry; Philosophy Richmond, IN
Rebekah May Psychology Atlanta, GA
Etta Miller Human Relations Ridgeville, IN
Stanley Parzen Mathematics Wilmette, IL
Jonathan Peacock Biology Blue Bell, PA
Frank Robbins Chemistry LaGrange, IL
Carolyn Robey Biology Indianapolis, IN
John Scarlett Chemistry Richmond, IN
Laura Sessions German; English Johnson City, TN
Ellen Shaffer English Peoria, IL
Peter Suber Philosophy Highland Park, IL
Carol Tamthai English; Psychology Richmond, IN
1972
James Alm Chemistry; Economics Wheaton, IL
Lucia Billman Spanish Maple City, MI
Benjamin Fieselmann Chemistry Eaton, OH
Mary-Elizabeth Fowkes English Bethlehem, PA
Gail Godsey Human Relations Richmond, IN
Susan Gordon English Richmond, IN
James Green Political Science Baltimore, MD
Katherine Gregg Human Relations Harvard, MA
David Harris Chemistry Kennebec, SD
Margaret Hood Biology Indianapolis, IN
Barbara Marable Psychology Osceola, IN
Marguerite Osorio    
John Rutledge Comparative Literature Richmond, IN
Michael Seadle History Detroit, MI
Sally Shure Biology Mentor, OH
Ellen Stepleton Geology Richmond, IN
Margaret Sutton Human Relations Columbus, OH
Joseph Tobin English; Psychology Highland Park, IL
Edward Watt Biology Riverside CT
Philip Yost Philosophy Bluffton, OH
1971
Ronald Anderson Music Richmond, IN
Laurilee Arnold English Denver, Co
Margaret Arny Biology Madison, WI
Richard Ballard Religion; Sociology Richmond, IN
Curtis Dean Mathematics Richmond, IN
Janice Dinner Philosophy Scranton, PA
Eilene Ehrhart Japanese; History Trumansburg, NY
Helga Guderley Chemistry Dayton, OH
Robert Hirsch Geology Highland Park, IL
Patricia Huiskamp Elementary Education Sharon, VT
David Inglis Psychology Ellington, CT
Jane Kimball Philosophy Parsippany, NJ
Marilyn Lantz Psychology Decatur, IL
Michael Melampy Biology Mason, OH
Karen Money Psychology Portland, IN
Alan Rushton Chemistry Princeton, IL
Margaret Squires Human Relations Richmond, IN
Kim Treat Political Science Dayton, OH
Janet Volckhausen Human Relations Hampton, VA
Paul Wilson Economics Burgettstown, PA
1970
Carol Beard Chemistry Cheshire, CT
Caryl Bruner Chemistry Manchester, MI
Anne Forbes Biology Cincinnati, OH
Christine Fukui Chemistry Oakland, CA
Barbara Gonet Biology Westport, MA
Mary Halderson Religion Medina, OH
Andrew Hatcher English Spartanburg, SC
Terrence Leingang Biology Dayton, OH
Toni Malloy Political Science Paoli, PA
Kimberly McCollough English East Meadow, NY
Ellen Skarin History Richmond, IN
Robert Trapp Biology Lincoln, IL
Kimen Yoder Psychology Baton Rouge, LA
1969
Gary Cox Religion Muncie, IN
Anne Dale Religion; Psychology Lockport, NY
Alan Donelson Chemistry Richmond, IN
Paul Favreau Biology Ann Arbor, MI
Barbara Goldman Sociology Bloomfield, NJ
Joy Hardin Art; Education New York, NY
Gerald Herbert Economics Centerville, IN
Jane Isley History Crown Point, IN
Glenn Jenks Music Wellesley, MA
Deborah Mayo Biology Rochester, NY
Patricia McBee Religion New Lexington, OH
Nancy Pennypacker Elementary Education Medford, NJ
Mary Smith Spanish Fountain City, IN
Sylvia Tregidga Biology Silver Spring, MD
Mary Smith English Claremont, CA
1968
Alice Almond History Louisville, KY
Marcia Dean English East Weymouth, MA
David Finch Psychology Richmond, IN
Gordon Fisher Sociology; Religion Riva, MD
G Kress Philosophy Alexandria, VA
Paul LInk Fine Arts Downers Grove, IL
Linda Mosher Biology Lawrence, IN
Erica Moskowitz Political Science Freeport, NY
John Mutti Economics Champaign, IL
Doreen Peterson Spanish Chicago, IL
Frank Pierson Psychology Swarthmore, PA
George Powell Biology Douglaston, NY
Richard Stratton Chemistry Upper Montclair, NJ
Anne Vogel Mathematics Mount Vernon, IN
1967
Karen Allbaugh English Newton, KA
Barbara Baumgartner Psychology Sevens Point, WI
Helen Greenwood Chemistry Pittsburgh, PA
Samuel Groves Biology Crawfordsville, IN
Martha Heisel Biology Hilliard, OH
Gordon MacAlpine Physics Stillwater, OH
Brooks Minton Spanish Indianapolis, IN
Arnold Orvedal Chemistry Lanham, MD
Ellen Phelps Biology Indianapolis, IN
Hugh Rockoff Economics Dayton, OH
David Rodeffer Political Science Richmond, IN
Carol Snow Psychology Middlebury, VT
Lora Stout    
Gail Wahl    
1966
Paige Courtney Political Science Morgantown, WV
Robert Drury Jr Chemistry Washington, DC
Paul Gregg English Harvard, MA
Sue Harper Biology Richmond, IN
Kathryn Keehn Spanish Seguin, TX
Karl Lechow    
Martha Mutti Chemistry Champaign, IL
Anne Norton Biology Lorain, OH
P. Nutting History Torrington, CT
George Schumm Mathematics; Philosophy Wayne, MI
John Stout Philosophy Mishawaka, IN
Libby Yunger Biology Cleveland, OH
1965
Jean Allan Biology New Castle, IN
Julia Cooper History Tampa, FL
Steven Crockett Music Noblesville, IN
Frank Einstein English White Plains, NY
Carol Goldstein Chemistry Trenton, NJ
Robert Lawrence Geology Pullman, WA
Dorothy Layton Chemistry Fairborn, OH
David Matthews Chemistry Alexandria, VA
William McFarlane Biology Nashville, IN
Donald McNemar Political Science Xenia, OH
Barbara Miles English Chevy Chase, MD
Larry Overman Chemistry Hammond, IN
John Petry Political Science Eaton, OH
Bruce Reynolds Biology Glen Falls, NY
Mary Schnur Biology La Crosse, WI
Ruth Zimmer Political Science Richmond, IN
1953
John East    
Roger Pennock    
1940
Henry Edmunds    
1935
John Parker    
1928
Julian Mavity    
1925
Mildred Ratliff    
Dimicre

Rebekah Dimick Eastman

Assistant Director of Graduate Programs in Education
M.A.T., Brown University
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1997)

Eastmna

Nate Eastman

Associate Professor of English
Ph.D., M.A., Lehigh University
B.A., Bowling Green State University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Bowling Green State University (1998)

Grahajo

Jonathan Graham

Associate Vice President for Marketing and Communications
M.F.A., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
B.A., Beloit College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Beloit College (1992)

Habscca

Cathy Habschmidt

Controller
M.M., Earlham School of Religion
M.S., Ball State University
B.A. Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1980)

Wellingh

Welling Hall

Professor of Politics and International Studies
Plowshares Professor of Peace Studies
Ph.D., M.A., The Ohio State University
B.A., Oberlin College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Oberlin College (1979)

Hesssc

Scott Hess

Associate Professor of English
Ph.D., Harvard University
B.A., Swarthmore College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Swarthmore College (1992)

Hillmsu

Susan Hillmann de Castaneda

Senior Associate Director of Admissions;
Coordinator of International Student Recruitment
M.A., Instituto Caro y Cuervo
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1993)

Kalveka

Kari Kalve

Professor of English
Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Madison
M.A., University of California, Berkeley
B.A., University of Washington
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Washington (1991)

Keistel

Ellen Keister

Assistant Professor of Physics;
3-2 Engineering Program Liaison
Ph.D., M.S., University of Illinois
B.S., College of William and Mary
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: College of William and Mary (2003)

Laceyma

Mary Lacey

Professor of English
Ph.D., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1982)

Mechlbe

Beth Mechlin

Assistant Professor of Psychology
Ph.D., M.A., University of North Carolina
B.S., The Ohio State University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: The Ohio State University (2004)

Milleli

Lyn Miller

Associate Professor of Religion
Th.D., M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School
B.S., College of St. Catherine
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: College of St. Catherine (1990)

Murphry

Ryan Murphy

Assistant Professor of History
Ph.D., University of Minnesota at Minneapolis
B.A., Macalester College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Macalester College (1998)

Paveyja

Jamey Pavey

Director of the Environmental Leadership Program
Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville
B.S., University of South Carolina
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of South Carolina (1998)

Quinojo

Joann Quiñones

Associate Professor of English
Ph.D., M.A., University of Iowa
B.A., Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - Douglass College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey - Douglass College (1995)

Reavira

Rachael Reavis

Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Ph.D.C., M.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
B.A., Connecticut College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Connecticut College (2004)

Schroja

Jana Schroeder

Director of Community Engagement
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1985)

Brents

Brent Smith

Professor of Biology
Ph.D., M.S., University of Wisconsin, Madison
B.A., Colorado College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Colorado College (1973)

Chriss

Chris Swafford

Professor of Spanish and Hispanic Studies
Ph.D., M.A., Indiana University
M.A., Ball State University
B.A., Duke University
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Duke University (1975)

Swangjo

Joanna Swanger

Director of Peace and Global Studies Program;
Associate Professor of Peace and Global Studies
Ph.D., M.A., University of Texas, Austin
B.A., Earlham College
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: Earlham College (1990)

Szottke

Kelly Szott

Visiting Assistant Professor of Sociology
Ph.D., M.A., Syracuse University
B.A., University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Michigan (2000)

Watsolo

Lori Watson

Associate Professor of Chemistry; Class Dean
Ph.D., Indiana University
B.S., University of Kentucky
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Kentucky (1998)

Wisesu

Susan Wise

Associate Professor of Ancient and Classical Studies
Ph.D., M.A., University of Cincinnati
B.A., University of Maryland
Phi Beta Kappa Chapter: University of Maryland (1993)

Print Friendly and PDF